"Her brother is my uncle."

Translation:Hendes bror er min onkel.

March 18, 2015

9 Comments


mahankr

In several words, such as "onkel" and "ikke," it sounds as if the "k" is pronounced like an English "g." Is that the correct pronunciation?

March 18, 2015

Frederikbr

Yes, that is the most common way to pronounce a k in Danish, when it is not in the beginning of a stressed syllable or the start letter. It is not considered wrong to pronounce like a k, though.

For instance in 'konkret' and 'kakao' all four k's are pronounced like k's, because both are in the beginning of the word or a stressed syllable. (stresses are on the second syllables)

In 'kirke', the second k is pronounced lige a hard g, while the first is a k. (stress is on the first syllable)

And in 'onkel' and 'ikke' they are pronounced like g's again because stresses are on the first syllables.

March 18, 2015

mahankr

Thank you very much!

March 19, 2015

Thomas_Slo

Is the Danish "onkel" not the husband of my aunt, whereas my mother's brother would be my morbror?

February 1, 2016

Poulpoul

Yes, stricty speaking you are correct.

Mothers's brother: morbror

mother's sister: moster

father's brother: farbror

father's sister: faster

wife of morbror/farbror: tante

husband of faster/moster: onkel

However onkel and tante is sometimes used just like uncle and aunt

February 1, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Now, how correct do we wish Duolingo to be?

February 1, 2016

Romee1993

When do you know when to use an s or not in de word hende or any other words like that?

November 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

"Hende" is her, as in "I love her" = "Jeg elsker hende". "Her" refers to the person that she is

"Hendes" is the possessive pronoun, for example "Jeg elsker hendes kat" = "I love her cat". Here "her" shows that the cat belongs to whoever "her" refers to, but it is not her that "I" love, it's the cat she owns. Think of it like the word "hers", just also used before a noun rather than just on its own.

November 19, 2015

kaffedrikker

Bror is the short form of brother. Therefore should 'Hendes broder er min onkel' should be accepted.

June 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.