"Je meurs."

Translation:I die.

December 15, 2012

83 Comments


clares

The last sentence I translated was "When do I die?". Now it's "I die". I don't know what duolingo thinks is going to happen to me in France...

April 28, 2013

Azuremars

It predicts how you would feel living in Paris. Anywhere else is fine.

January 5, 2014

KatiaBdr

Looool

January 8, 2015

mywhitebicycle

At least it's not "Je meurs seul".

January 12, 2014

leyciipuccino

It's really sad :(

May 18, 2014

sleety

Goodbye cruel world.

October 15, 2013

Becca623

Once again, the first time I come across a word is when it's spoken in dictation. It is not an appropriate way to introduce words, particularly because there is no context in which to try to figure out the meaning.

December 15, 2012

bcarande

and then you lose your last heart and die

January 26, 2013

israellai

which is why this sentence is here :realisation:

June 30, 2013

willem_berchem

RIP in peace

March 21, 2014

SD-77

"RIP" is already "rest in peace" :P

April 14, 2014

LitenStjarna

it is a running joke on the internet.

October 29, 2014

ARrocket

It's so hot out! I'm dying!

March 13, 2013

rukshia.s

R.I.P

January 11, 2014

allbeejm

I have to agree because with every other language I've learned there was more time spend understanding the basics of conjugation instead of just throwing already conjugated verbs left and right.

March 9, 2014

Casiquire

EXCEPT for your native language...that's kind of the point. You don't learn a language by looking at conjugation tables all day. You learned your native language by hearing already conjugated verbs being thrown left and right, and you know your native language a little bit better than the rest of the languages you've learned.

February 11, 2015

Jackjon

Understood. There are points of practicality and actuality though. To learn a language in the way we learned our native tongue we'd need to be in that Country with no other language spoken. This would take a very short time. However we are distance learning here and for most students academic learning is essential if we wish to have a good grasp of that language in the one lifetime we have.

February 11, 2015

Casiquire

I still have to disagree. I've learned more from Duolingo and Roset--I mean the software-that-shall-not-be-named here--than from six years of languages in school. Maybe I learn differently from growing up in a Croatian-speaking household.

February 11, 2015

Jackjon

Yes, Casiquire. I see your vision and appreciate it. I am looking at 70 years old and begin to have the onset of Dementia. I learn well from this wonderful site and forget so much in a few hours. To have the tables to refer to daily is such a comfort. It spurs me forward and of course includes me in together with bright young intelligent things. Duolingo is, after all, for all of us and aren't we all so different? A point worth noting, no?

February 12, 2015

SD-77

I die, he dies, the bird dies. Make it stop!

December 11, 2013

Wiggy96

Don't forget 'Men die'

May 13, 2014

FonmaEssie

Sure.... Click the report button and write a letter

April 13, 2014

Nitram.

No, please Duo don't! What would we do without you?

October 7, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Should I call the ambulance?

May 17, 2013

FonmaEssie

For me no !

April 13, 2014

northernguy

Seriously Duo, I'm dying here with all these sentences. How often does talking about dying come in up in French conversation.

How about a little less dying and a little more...did you see that?....Unbelievable....you mean it worked?.....When do I start?.....Where can I get it?....Not with me, you don't.....I think I made a mistake there......I'm sure I have it right here, officer.....There is a perfectly good explanation. ....Actually, I don't know why. .....Basically, I just don't care......

Such phrases come up at least as often as I die and have more utility.

May 5, 2014

nested

couldn't agree more... @ northernguy. Thats my major problem with duolingo, loads of irrelevant phrases

November 8, 2014

Jackjon

Well said. Foxes me too why all the dying and so little living (outside of psychedelia).

June 9, 2014

NYC-Rocker

Northernguy, We have already learned (or are learning) almost every word you just listed above. We have also been learning sentence construction here. So put it all together and construct your sentences. That's the whole point. (The point is NOT memorizing full sentences here and using only those particular sentences.) EG: "Did you see that? = As-tu vu ca?" "Not with me you don't = Pas avec moi, vous ne le faites pas". (I may not have that 100% right yet, but I am still working on all this.) Go ahead and build your sentences from what you are learning here. And I'm so sorry you're afraid to talk about dying... mais... c'est la vie! ;)

February 10, 2016

northernguy

It is good to see you are taking studying French very seriously.

February 10, 2016

zyryab

Je meurs tu meurs il meurt nous mourons vous mourez ils meurent

June 9, 2014

NYC-Rocker

Tu es chanceux, Il est chanceux, Je suis chanceux, Nous sommes tout chanceux ! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=viAF6CFwU0E

February 10, 2016

hdcanis

This lesson is like a Jacques Brel record.

August 14, 2013

extremeblueness

The logic of this statement is somewhat strange.

September 10, 2013

flint72

It could be in a play, for example, Act V, Scene III of Romeo et Juliet

"Thus with a kiss I die".

August 12, 2014

extremeblueness

Or in Hamlet, Acts III and IV, "Oh, I am slain!"

September 11, 2014

SarahLynn04

Or your talking about the play and you say, "And in the end... I die!"

December 22, 2014

ron_fr

I hope I don't get to use this in my lifetime...except in a video game

March 26, 2014

Jackjon

Dont worry! Dont panic.! You wont! OK? You Wont! You only get to use when you die. Its easy.

March 26, 2014

flint72

Or you could become a thespian.

August 12, 2014

TonDieu

Shucks! I ran out of hearts!

October 19, 2014

Jackjon

Presumably that is why you died? :)

October 19, 2014

TonDieu

Thankfully, no. :-P

October 19, 2014

Jackjon

OMG. Have we the waking dead amongst us here? Hey have lingots, please don't bite my neck. :)

October 19, 2014

TonDieu

Did you just give me lingots?!

October 19, 2014

Jackjon

Yup I did. I don't use them so I don't need them. If students have uses I donate. I may think twice about kidneys though. I think the minimum spend is five so you best have three more to make them useful. JJ.

October 19, 2014

TonDieu

As much as I truly appreciate the generosity, I really don't need them. I have about 120 and barely spend any. At the end of every lesson I get a few.

And the walking dead don't do much any way. We shall pass it forward to the needier!

October 19, 2014

TonDieu

I am also hoping you understand that I truly appreciate the generosity. I beg of you to not take offense.

October 19, 2014

Jackjon

None taken. I only wish lingots could buy sacs of grain, then I'd know exactly what I'd do with them.

October 19, 2014

TonDieu

Sacks of grain. Now I know the origin of the phrase 'ils font du pain' You would make pain... :-P

October 19, 2014

Jackjon

Yeah, Bread is such a Pain! (Especially if'n you've only 5 loaves and some of Duo's green fish!)

October 19, 2014

themaystro2009

Im dying because of trouble doulingo sentences

February 18, 2015

carolasimo

Is it necessary to learn French saying thay you die? Oh French!

January 7, 2014

trespetitefille

You never know what could happen. Also you need to understand other people..

March 8, 2014

EmilyJennett

im scared

January 25, 2014

najmaal

why all this dying ? is the computer dying ? may be we should save it

March 29, 2014

Jackjon

Hi najmaal. It's because some of the programmers "turned" after too many elephants ate the one apple, cats wearing boots, blue ducks, one minute they're a fly next they're a lion and then a whale! Turtles eating pasta, being told they're pretty then fat, having to drink everytime "she" eats and just to cap it all the therapist went and doubled his prices! Gets to one eventually.

March 29, 2014

LeChatGrincheux

I'm too young!!!!!

June 3, 2014

becky.lbl

In french how would you differentiate between i die and i am dying ? The context?

June 25, 2014

Common-Wealth

Context.

August 9, 2014

Pegasus92

What?seriously?I don't wanna die!!

July 5, 2014

Flying_Frenchman

As macabre as the sentence is, can you use "je meurs" in an exaggerating, humorless way? Like "Oh my god that's so hilarious I'm dying!!1!!1 xDxD"

July 21, 2014

SourireCache

J'habite en Floride et il fait toujours chaud ici. Je meurs! x_x

July 22, 2014

lashan.r

Can you use this colloquially like in English? Like saying "I'm dying" or "je meurs" in response to something funny?

September 26, 2014

Khaled9Kord

m(eu)rs ? pronouncing this (eu) is driving me crazy

i find it difficult to pronounce some words especially words contained the letter "u" .. is there is a section in duolingo would help me in learning phonetique ?

September 30, 2014

mcmisher

No, there isn't a section in Duolingo that explains pronunciation :(. The "eu" in French is pronounced like "eh" but with rounded lips, as if you were to make an "oh" sound. It's identical to the German "ö".

September 30, 2014

Khaled9Kord

is there any site on the internet explains the pronunciation with the same way you just did ?

September 30, 2014

Jackjon

Only thing I can think of is IPA. Whole 'nuther learning scenario, though. However, you are welcome to come to my "activity" and ask. I can do "Layman's" phonetics, been doing them here a while with no negative feeds.

September 30, 2014

AlexKous

when is the funeral. such a sad time sniffle. How sad. starts to cry

October 1, 2014

Jackjon

Dear Alex. Stop worrying about the time of the funeral. It's Yours. You're not supposed to be aware of it mate. :)

October 1, 2014

AlexKous

Thanks, it comforting to know that we are all going to die at one stage... :(

October 2, 2014

Jackjon

I'd be so disappointed with life if I died at more than one stage. :)

October 2, 2014

AlexKous

You die, I cry.

October 3, 2014

Needbeef

Boy, that escalated quickly...

October 15, 2014

shakir.mol

This is the Konami Code for unlimited lives

October 27, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

why to learn such a morbid sentence??!!

November 17, 2014

Nate_J

Pourquoi est-ce que je dois mourir :(

November 23, 2014

najmaal

I hope I live a long and happy life

January 12, 2015

Mywifesnerd

Could this be used to express that you're dying from laughter or does the English phrase not translate over?

January 23, 2015

BonVoyage92

... but not today :)

February 1, 2015

Summer.Breeze

"Et puis, mon ami... je meurs." - Butthead de l'émission de télévision "Beavis et Butthead"

February 8, 2015

richard.sa211753

How can I say "I die"? If that is real, I can't say anything because I am dead.

February 20, 2015

Jackjon

You can because in English there is the present continuing. French doesn't have it but it is implied. So we English are lucky enough to be able to exclaim "I am dying!" and get one over on the dying French!

February 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.