1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I due fratelli sono morti."

"I due fratelli sono morti."

Translation:The two brothers have died.

August 29, 2013

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

sBroadway

More death in this chapter than on Game of Thrones

March 24, 2015

LuisRolando3

haha everyone is dead

January 3, 2018

Master_Katarn

And that says a damn lot.

November 1, 2017

MarkHopman

This is a very up-lifting lesson...

January 30, 2015

grumpy700875

Yea, the cheery crowd in the discussions never lets you down as soon as death is involved. It is up-lifting =))

July 14, 2017

infinityhappycat

Mario and Luigi... No... :'(

February 8, 2017

killary45

Would it be acceptable to say "the two brothers are dead".

August 29, 2013

JeanLutun

yes, sono would just be in the present and morti an adjective correctly agreed.

August 29, 2013

dannygofwts

yeah, i wrote that and it was accepted

January 25, 2015

Gokoveli

Wow she sounded happy saying this

August 11, 2015

CelebrianArwen

Fili and Kili!

April 19, 2016

MariaDmitr5

I'll never get over it!

August 27, 2019

PliLopes

So sad! :'(

September 12, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

depressing

March 7, 2015

juisaferoc

Why not "both brothers died"???

September 23, 2014

Jacques_JD

That would be:

  • Tutt'e due fratelli
  • Entrambi i fratelli
  • Ambedue i fratelli

...sono morti.

April 17, 2017

JesseGaronP

Cheer up folks! They were both in their late nineties having lived long, successful, fulfilling lives.

November 10, 2018

vtopphol

Am I the only one thinking of the Brothers Lionheart?

December 20, 2016

JesseGaronP

Probably.

November 10, 2018

sharinglanguage

Terrible

August 28, 2014

aph-italia

Feli and Lovi ;-;

March 21, 2016

Ella_Wren

Again with the death thing!

December 24, 2016

Viridiana504807

What is with all the death?

February 13, 2018

JesseGaronP

Unfortunately, a necessary consequence of being born.

November 10, 2018

Gerry-H

That is a theory we are all testing. Cheer up! We don't know, yet, if it is true for us.

July 4, 2019

French_Bunny

Too many sentenses about death !!!

June 1, 2018

gravitastic

Two brothers...

November 19, 2015

Waterip0

That's bad...

January 16, 2017

Kathi_M

Why not "two brothers are dead"? Why does "the" sometimes make an answer correct and sometimes it's not needed?

March 1, 2018

joanlaw

"two brothers are dead" can mean people who possibly are not known to the reader/listener and just included in the body count; "the two brothers are dead" refers to two very particular people who seem to be the subject of the story/news report.

March 11, 2018

CatherineK153278

Without context is there any way of knowing that "the" is needed in the English translation?

March 31, 2018

OscarVazqu678746

I'm surprised they haven't killed the "cuoco" in this lesson!

March 29, 2019

French_Bunny

Si, l'hanno ucciso il cuoco. E anche il suo frattelo pasticcere. Non hai visto il film ? https://www.mymovies.it/film/2012/ilpasticciere/

March 29, 2019

Scott1066

What the hell?! This lesson is pretty dark, Duo!

January 27, 2017

willvolponi

Is the translation "Both brothers have died" right?

January 12, 2018

Carissa789117

Eteocles and Polyneices.

May 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is anyone else having problems with duolingo at present? The sentence i due fratelli sono .......... is shown but no clue as to which word they want and also no keyboard to type a word in? I can't move on to the next level because it won't let me until I have completed all 9 lessons.

    May 9, 2019

Jolanda153543

    I don't understand why it is "morti" in this sentence and "morte" in the one before. "Le persone sono morte" is plural also I think. Can somebody tell me the difference?

    August 29, 2019

MariaDmitr5

    La persona is female, so "morte" is used as female plural. Il fratello is male, so there's "morti" as male plural.

    August 29, 2019

CillaConwa

    These comments are the best laugh I've had all day. Thanks, guys.

    September 21, 2019

paolasid1309

    ... questo verbo l'abbiamo imparato ... ce ne insegnate qualcun'altro o ... conoscete solo questo ???

    December 20, 2017

R-Dizzel

    Saving Private Ryan anyone?

    April 12, 2018

StephenCoates

    I agree (sBroadway), in the UK it would be like a detective programme, "Midsummer murders", at least 3 die every week, I don't how there are people left in that village. DL must have been watching this programme!

    May 6, 2018

Hamid869929

    Goonies never die...

    January 23, 2019

Ramon258305

    Why not accept: the two brothers are dead?

    March 18, 2019

Author2006

    The Gorch clan from Buffy? Oh, good, they're vampires!

    August 17, 2019

Volle330195

    The plumber bros?

    September 21, 2019

LuisRolando3

    These were the two brothers in Rick and Morty

    January 3, 2018

Tomzza

    Double F for the boys

    July 17, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.