1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chailleamar an chumarsáid."

"Chailleamar an chumarsáid."

Translation:We lost the communication.

March 18, 2015

14 Comments


anfeardathuil

Is chumarsáid mispronounced? The ch- in the beginning of it doesn't sound like the one in Chailleamar.

Also how cool is it that I can (potentially) hear when someone mispronounces a word? Whaaaaaat?


mpbell

Yes, I don't think the speaker's lenition is sufficiently audible on chumarsáid. She seems to really struggle with that sound.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cumars%C3%A1id


Bredacm

Isn't it common in English NOT to use the "the" in this sentence?


scilling

It depends upon whether “communication” is being used as a mass noun (in which case no “the” would be used) or as a countable noun (in which case a “the” would be used to refer to a particular communication).


JamesTWils

As a synonym for "message," it could take "the." It sounds quite formal or official, but I have heard it.


DBoil4

I have never heard anyone say "we lost the communication". The translation should be "we lost communication" even if they use the "an" ('the") in the Gaelic sentence.


JeffFoster14

"An gcloiseann tú mé, Ceannfort Tómas?"


JamesTWils

So, does cumarsaid mean a message or a connection?


Randybvain

How communication can be lost?


JamesTWils

If you look at the comments above, I think we clarified that it is being used to mean "message." Or it might mean "we lost communication," which would mean the connection was broken.


TArdy44

I tried "We lost the connection", but it was not accepted.


LeeInCalif

If I'm reading the foclóir.ie correctly, it would be perhaps more typical to use "nasc" or "ceangal" for "connection" in the sense of and internet connection...


Moira_the_Dragon

Or could it be "the communication" because they lost a specific one?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.