"Chailleamar an chumarsáid."

Translation:We lost the communication.

3 years ago

12 Comments


anfeardathuil

Is chumarsáid mispronounced? The ch- in the beginning of it doesn't sound like the one in Chailleamar.

Also how cool is it that I can (potentially) hear when someone mispronounces a word? Whaaaaaat?

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Yes, I don't think the speaker's lenition is sufficiently audible on chumarsáid. She seems to really struggle with that sound.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cumars%C3%A1id

3 years ago

Bredacm

Isn't it common in English NOT to use the "the" in this sentence?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It depends upon whether “communication” is being used as a mass noun (in which case no “the” would be used) or as a countable noun (in which case a “the” would be used to refer to a particular communication).

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

As a synonym for "message," it could take "the." It sounds quite formal or official, but I have heard it.

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

"An gcloiseann tú mé, Ceannfort Tómas?"

1 year ago

DBoil4
DBoil4

I have never heard anyone say "we lost the communication". The translation should be "we lost communication" even if they use the "an" ('the") in the Gaelic sentence.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, does cumarsaid mean a message or a connection?

3 years ago

Knocksedan
2 years ago

Randybvain
Randybvain

How communication can be lost?

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

If you look at the comments above, I think we clarified that it is being used to mean "message." Or it might mean "we lost communication," which would mean the connection was broken.

1 year ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I tried "We lost the connection", but it was not accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.