"Nor can I understand the content."

Translation:Nem eu consigo entender o conteúdo.

August 29, 2013

6 Comments


Danmoller

This translation is weird.

I cannot say it's wrong, but its not the best choice. The best choice is:

Nem consigo entender o conteúdo.

This sentence would hardly come alone, so the subject would be stated elsewhere.
Its meaning is: I can neither do something nor understand the context.


Nem eu consigo entender o conteúdo =

1 - not even I can understand the content. (should I use "I", "me" or "myself"???)
I'm very good, but not even I can understand this.

2 - Neither I can understand the content. Someone cannot understand, I cannot too.


Eu nem consigo entender o conteúdo = I can't even understand the content.
So badly written it is, I can't even understand.

February 9, 2014

Lavmarx

The English translation is wrong in my opinion, it should be "Not even I can understand the content.", in Spanish we use exactly that exact expresión (Ni yo puedo/consigo entender eso.) and that's what it means.

February 16, 2014

microgriff

where is the 'can' in this translation (please) ?

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Can = poder, conseguir, saber

August 29, 2013

lugosky

Is there a difference between '...entender...' and '...comprender...'?

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

They are interchangeable, but compreender is not used very often.

February 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.