"Perché non mi hai aspettato?"

Translation:Why didn't you wait for me?

August 29, 2013

14 Comments


wrbraun

I find the English translation (Why did not you wait for me?) rather poor.

March 2, 2015

Margaret_S

Yes, better translation would be: 'Why didn't you wait for me?'

April 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Or simply switching the "you" and the "not": "Why did you not wait for me?" :) Reporting

April 12, 2015

Margaret_S

correct!

April 12, 2015

GuilhermeMoretPS

Accepted 5/24/2016

May 24, 2016

Pat590727

Why is 'why did you not expect me' wrong?

July 16, 2018

kajsao

Why can't I use expect?

August 23, 2018

killary45

Because it is a woman's voice reading the sentence, should it not be "aspettata" to agree with the "mi"

August 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

You don't need agreement when the auxiliary verb is avere and the pronoun isn't a form of "lo".

August 29, 2013

killary45

Thank you for that. I did not know that it was only forms of "lo" that had to be agreed with.

I found this online:

When the past participle of a verb conjugated with avere is preceded by the third person direct object pronouns lo, la, le, or li, the past participle agrees with the preceding direct object pronoun in gender and number. The past participle may agree with the direct object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi when these precede the verb, but the agreement is not mandatory.

August 29, 2013

b1nd1

Why you didn't wait for me is incorrect?

August 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. For questions in English, the verb has to come before the subject, so it should be "Why didn't you wait for me?"

August 2, 2016

NellyRoss6

"Why you did not wait for me " is marked wrong?

August 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.