"Het meisje betaalt aan de kassa voor de roze olifant."

Translation:The girl pays for the pink elephant at the checkout counter.

3 years ago

13 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Why are there no comments?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Apparently nobody is thinking about the pink elephant.

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Dumbo is...

3 years ago

Shane.Mono
Shane.Mono

It may very well be the beer. Delirium Tremens.

3 years ago

marleinrusch

Syntactically this sentence is very ambiguous, reinforced by its strange content :p. It could mean 'the girl pays at the cash register BEFORE the pink elephant (does so)', or "The girl pays at 'the cash register for the pink elephant' ", implying the supermarket has a section that is meant only for pink elephant (allthough elephants would have probably been plural in that case). OR it could mean she decided to help out a broke pink elephant by paying for him.

2 years ago

dkpwatson

In the UK kassa could also be a "cash till."

2 years ago

SirFurboy
SirFurboy

or perhaps a cashier (as I put, and was marked as wrong).

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

yes, i also used 'cashier' - 'The girl pays the cashier.....'

2 years ago

cmheerma
cmheerma

This sentence is probably the craziest one I have seen.

1 year ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

I was seeing something like a statue or a poster of a huge pink elephant and the checkout counter would be in front of it : the girl pays at the checkout counter in front of the pink elephant. It doesn't seem to make less sense...

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Why not before?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Possible

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Ik betaalt voor hun wanneer ben ik helemaal veel wijn heb gedronken.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.