1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es une personne."

"Tu es une personne."

Translation:You are a person.

December 15, 2012

20 Comments


lang1218

why does the "es" sounds like "et"?


Sitesurf

Outside "purists" I believe every French person I know pronunces "es" and "et" just the same.


dianushkapd

it sounds more like they just say "tu e.."


kalukuhan

as are most Duolingo users


Timegiver84

How do you know when to use es or est?


u83rmensch

why is personne feminine? would that not be determinined by the person you're talking about?


gabewithafender

The word "personne" by itself is feminine regardless of the person you're talking to. So even if you're talking to a man, you'd say "tu es une personne".


rubywish

I put "You are a female person" and was marked wrong. So, "une personne" doesn't indicate whether the person is male or female?


Sitesurf

That's right: "une personne" or "une victime" can be a man as well as a woman.


desertpelican

Why "You are nobody" is wrong since personne also means "nobody"?


kalukuhan

"Personne" can be "nobody," as in "Tu n'es personne" (You are nobody), but having the article "une" makes it "a person" (une personne), and not "nobody" or "a nobody."


Maggi753276

Very strange sentence - you are a person. What else would 'you' be?


KeithWong9

Je suis un papillon.


vojo_rs

Well.. I am not a person :-(


MichaelGre599958

I'm a bit confused when it comes to liaisons after a verb leading into an article, object, adjective, etc that begins with a vowel like "Tu es une personne." The female speaker put the liaison in, but the male speaker didn't. Are both acceptable or is it an error?


KeithWong9

Reminded me in the earlier lessons we used to be papillons or pommes


casena1

Wonderful I'm a person


denis731327

Can one say "You are a nobody"


FrenchPianist

Wait, I'm a person? oh...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.