"Tu es une personne."

Translation:You are a person.

12/15/2012, 3:47:59 PM

19 Comments


lang1218

why does the "es" sounds like "et"?

12/27/2012, 5:34:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Outside "purists" I believe every French person I know pronunces "es" and "et" just the same.

12/27/2012, 6:04:32 PM

dianushkapd

it sounds more like they just say "tu e.."

1/2/2013, 7:42:18 PM

kalukuhan

as are most Duolingo users

1/20/2014, 8:33:08 PM

Timegiver84

How do you know when to use es or est?

1/18/2013, 8:56:57 PM

u83rmensch

why is personne feminine? would that not be determinined by the person you're talking about?

1/26/2013, 8:40:49 PM

gabewithafender

The word "personne" by itself is feminine regardless of the person you're talking to. So even if you're talking to a man, you'd say "tu es une personne".

1/28/2013, 7:59:11 PM

rubywish

I put "You are a female person" and was marked wrong. So, "une personne" doesn't indicate whether the person is male or female?

3/6/2014, 2:20:44 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right: "une personne" or "une victime" can be a man as well as a woman.

3/6/2014, 3:54:57 PM

desertpelican

Why "You are nobody" is wrong since personne also means "nobody"?

2/17/2015, 10:03:03 PM

kalukuhan

"Personne" can be "nobody," as in "Tu n'es personne" (You are nobody), but having the article "une" makes it "a person" (une personne), and not "nobody" or "a nobody."

2/19/2015, 6:11:08 AM

vojo_rs

Well.. I am not a person :-(

10/15/2014, 4:13:46 PM

tomboysquirrel

Why?

1/20/2016, 10:33:24 PM

MichaelGre599958

I'm a bit confused when it comes to liaisons after a verb leading into an article, object, adjective, etc that begins with a vowel like "Tu es une personne." The female speaker put the liaison in, but the male speaker didn't. Are both acceptable or is it an error?

7/18/2015, 4:31:17 AM

KeithWong9

Reminded me in the earlier lessons we used to be papillons or pommes

2/2/2016, 12:55:03 PM

casena1

Wonderful I'm a person

3/27/2016, 10:27:50 AM

denis731327

Can one say "You are a nobody"

3/22/2017, 2:54:59 AM

Maggi753276

Very strange sentence - you are a person. What else would 'you' be?

2/8/2018, 3:57:37 PM

KeithWong9

Je suis un papillon.

2/9/2018, 2:37:35 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.