Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no puedo escuchar nada."

Translation:I cannot hear anything.

5 years ago

45 Comments


SMAGringo

Soooo... escuchar or oír?I have been shut the difference is between "listen or listen to" (escuchar) and "hear" (oír). And, as I understand it, escuchar does not need an "a" (unless it is a personal a" for the "to", so I believe the correct translation is "I cannot listen to anything". Thoughts?

4 years ago

mistico19

I guess as a response to "Did you hear that?" (asking about a specific sound) vs the statement "I cannot hear anything." (The inability to hear) Just my theory. If anyone can come up with a better answer, mushy brains are awaiting enlightenment :D.

3 years ago

AyanaARI

According to my research, OÍR y ESCHUCHAR are completely interchangeable. It might vary according to country or personal preference, but that seems to be the case.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Sometimes I hear or read one in a place where I thought it should have been the other so.... no rules here.

2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

sentir is also used commonly for 'to hear', at least in spain it is.

1 year ago

elder169244

I have lived in mexico for a year and a half. Escuchar is used much more frequently. Also oír has more to do with the sense, refering to the ears or in spanish oídos.

5 months ago

CScubing
CScubing

Is there a way to tell the nada meaning swimming apart from the nada meaning nothing.

2 years ago

Eric.Winter

It's all just from context. "Nada" doesn't mean "swimming", it means "he/she/you formal swim(s)", so if you see a sentence "no hay nada que podamos hacer para solucionarlo", it wouldn't really make sense to say "there isn't he swims that we can do to solve it". Meanwhile "Mario nada tres horas al día" couldn't be "Mario nothing three hours a day". It just doesn't make sense. I suppose if you really tried you could find an example where there was some ambiguity. I mean, there's a famous joke--¿Qué hace un pato en el agua? - Nada. :)

2 years ago

TheArtsyWolf

Thank you for teaching me a joke! Love it!

1 year ago

Dickvanriel
Dickvanriel

Puedo is already conjugated so if you could not hear swimming (?!) It would be yo no puedo escuchar nadar I guess. I cannot hear anything seams to be the logical meaning here, don't you think?

2 years ago

learnTACO32

I understand that "Yo no puedo escuchar nada." means "I cant hear anything." But how would I translate "I hear nothing"? Is "Yo escucho nada" correct?

5 years ago

Royraju

"I hear nothing" is "No escucho nada". If you say "Yo escucho nada", you'll be understood, but it sounds really odd, because we always use double negatives in sentences like this.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

I think of it more as having the negative be a property of the whole clause rather than something that stays at the level of the words and gets "counted".

4 years ago

leighmke

Escuchar most often means "listen," but oir means "hear."

I hear nothing == No oigo nada. -Or- No escucho nada

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yeah, I feel like "Yo no puedo escuchar nada," implies that you can't take in any auditory information right now because, I dunno, you have headphones in, or you're focusing on something and don't want somebody to talk to you and distract you.

Whereas, "No puedo oír nada," would be more like the expected meanings of English, "I can't hear anything." Either, "There are no noises in our environment, everything is silent," or, "That loud bang has left me temporarily deaf."

4 years ago

lizsrbeny

This is how my english-speaking brain interprets it, but I think escuchar and oir might be more interchangeable in Spanish...? Native speakers, help!!

3 years ago

danielew83

I'm not native but I live in Spain. I have friends that are teachers and therefore more "proper" with their language, and many have told me that it is really just incorrect, but widely used, spanish to say "escuchar" for "hear". One girl told me it was like nails on a chalkboard for her to hear people on the metro say "Me escuchas?" for "do you hear me?". BUT... all that being said, I hear it every single day, so it must be accepted.

1 year ago

AyanaARI

That's really interesting! Thank you. Well, I try to be grammatically correct if I can... so I'll probably put this into action.

1 year ago

Christa627

Interesting. My Italki tutor (in Mexico) always says "¿Me escuchas?" when we do lessons, to make sure I can hear him, so I say it too. :-P

I'm guessing that must be the normal way to say it, and in general I care more about sounding normal and being understood than being "grammatically correct", regardless of what language I'm speaking.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Puedes oírme ahorra? :-D

1 year ago

Eric.Winter

I'm not a native speaker, but here are my thoughts. They are used often quite interchangeably. To me "no escucho nada" sounds more like the ability to hear through a phone or something. In this case there's some sort of impediment preventing you from hearing. "No oigo nada" might be in response to "What was that sound? Did you hear that?" However, I'm not sure if this is entirely correct. I have been told by native speakers that many other natives use these words interchangeably in ways that are technically incorrect. It may be just as simple as "oír" is "hear" and "escuchar" is "listen" in theory, but perhaps not in practice.

2 years ago

ggcathey

Thanks Eric, very helpful.

2 years ago

anneray347

A very helpful question. Native speakers, thoughts on the distinctions of these two verbs?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I always thought that "escuchar" meant "listen", and "oir" was more "to hear.

This is backed up by the Latin derivations. Excuchar" comes from "auscultāre." --To pay attention to what you hear."

And "oir" comes from the latin "oir". It means "to hear." -- to perceive the sounds of someone speaking.; to listen to something.

Also see dictionary explications:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escuchar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/oir

1 year ago

Niall778373

Because grammar

10 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

For convenience, I will use escuchar=listen to and oir=hear, but understand if someone uses them the other way

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Old English Oyez! Hear ye! Is a true cognate of Spanish "oye." Fascinating!

1 year ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

Does anyone have any clues to remember this word 'escuchar' ?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Well, it kind of looks like "echo", which is only something you can hear...

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Esccuchar" comes from the Latin: auscultāre.

Our English word "auscultate" (meaning, "to listen to sounds in your body with a stethoscope"); and "auscultation" come from the Latin.

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Looks like a cognate of the word escutcheon from heraldry, but since you can't listen to a coat of arms I don't see how that helps you.

1 year ago

TniaMami

I cant listen to nothing is not right?

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Double negatives are correct in Spanish but wrong in English. So when you translate it into English, you have to change the "nothing" to "anything".

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

No not never

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

No. But DL does accept "I can hear nothing."

See also: kpferdeort ; Baramander above

1 year ago

julia432930

why is this not a double negative as it would be in English. Why is yo puedo escuchar nada or yo no puedo escuchar algo not acceptable

2 years ago

Dickvanriel
Dickvanriel

Double negatives are the standard in Spanish.

2 years ago

bev.tarini

I was marked incorrect by writing "no puedo escuchar nada" yo is not needed

1 year ago

RobertGilliam1

why isn't it "I can't hear nothing"?

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The reason is explained in the discussion on this page.

10 months ago

Niall778373

Grammar

10 months ago

LauraMiller220

Why is "I cannot hear nothing?" marked wrong?

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Please read through some of the discussion here for the answer.

10 months ago

Nonie382966

I am learning so much about English and it's my native language ;)

10 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Escuchar listen Hear oír Duo me ha enseñado así.por qué ha cambiado ahora

6 months ago