"Whose road is it?"

Translation:De quem é a estrada?

August 29, 2013

8 Comments


kcmurphy

Is "a estrada é de quem?" acceptable or weird to native ears?

September 16, 2013

fatisch

De quem estrada é? Why didn't it accept my answer???

March 21, 2014

Janpot

You are talking about a specific road so I don't think it's not possible to leave out the definite article "a".

To see how strange it is without it, try taking "the" out of "to whom belongs the road?". In English the define article is "imbedded" in "whose".

November 27, 2014

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

February 28, 2016

Koritsaki

Hmmm I tried Quem e o dono da estrada and it sounded good to me:-) \0/

March 20, 2014

TDeNardo

That would be "who is the owner of the road." Similar, but not what the question wanted unfortunately.

November 4, 2014

LICA98

why not "cuja estrada é"?

June 21, 2016

Paulenrique

"Cuja" is used as a relative pronoun, that is, when you have the main sentence and a subordinated one. The translation for "whose" in a question is "de quem".

June 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.