"Whose road is it?"

Translation:De quem é a estrada?

August 29, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kcmurphy

Is "a estrada é de quem?" acceptable or weird to native ears?


Joanne394981

I have the same question. Is tgere anyone who can answer please?


YannickAko

Why not "cuja estrada é" ?


Paulenrique

"cuja" is used in subordinate clauses.


fatisch

De quem estrada é? Why didn't it accept my answer???


Janpot

You are talking about a specific road so I don't think it's not possible to leave out the definite article "a".

To see how strange it is without it, try taking "the" out of "to whom belongs the road?". In English the define article is "imbedded" in "whose".


uU4kvFY3

É a estrada de quem?


ROSS_Solar

I hate those stupid a/the mistakes :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.