1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Whose road is it?"

"Whose road is it?"

Translation:De quem é a estrada?

August 29, 2013

8 Comments


kcmurphy

Is "a estrada é de quem?" acceptable or weird to native ears?


fatisch

De quem estrada é? Why didn't it accept my answer???


Janpot

You are talking about a specific road so I don't think it's not possible to leave out the definite article "a".

To see how strange it is without it, try taking "the" out of "to whom belongs the road?". In English the define article is "imbedded" in "whose".


YannickAko

Why not "cuja estrada é" ?


Paulenrique

"cuja" is used in subordinate clauses.


Koritsaki

Hmmm I tried Quem e o dono da estrada and it sounded good to me:-) \0/


TDeNardo

That would be "who is the owner of the road." Similar, but not what the question wanted unfortunately.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.