"Pero el abogado no sabe escuchar muy bien."

Translation:But the lawyer does not know how to listen very well.

August 29, 2013

28 Comments


learnTACO32

Does SABER followed by another Verb generally imply the phrase "know(ing) how to"? Ex. El sabe nadar...He knows how to swim. Ex.2 yo se escuchar...I know how to listen.

August 29, 2013

clyde_the_camel

B I N G O ...

August 29, 2013

learnTACO32

thanks again Clyde

August 29, 2013

rspreng

yep -- and omit the 'como'

August 29, 2013

DJdeRidder

'But the lawyer cannot listen well' would be translated into Spanish as described above, wouldn't it?

March 28, 2014

hejmsdz

I agree, after years of learning English "he can listen" or "he is able to listen" sound more natural to me than "he knows how to listen".

April 7, 2014

Klgregonis

The lawyer can't listen or isn't able to listen would be El abogado no puede escuchar. (The lawyer is on the other side of the case, he can't listen (to you).). The lawyer doesn't know how to listen (sabe) means that the lawyer has poor listening skills, and doesn't pay good attention to his client. Knows how to listen, swim, sing, whatever is a perfectly valid English construction for a native speaker. Unless you are thinking of hear - in which case 'doesn't know how to" would be a little strange.

August 1, 2014

swingophelia

Is there a slightly different Spanish sentence for "But the lawyer doesn't know TO listen very well" (i.e. without the "how")? It has a different meaning in English.

February 3, 2014

AurosHarman

I think to capture that shade of meaning from English, you'd want to phrase it as something like: El abogado no sabe que tiene que escuchar. The lawyer does not know that he needs to listen. You also could use constructions with importante / importar, or necesario / necesitar. When we say, "He knows to [do X]," in English, what we means is, "He knows that [doing X] is important or required."

May 10, 2014

aliNka

I found in a dictionary that 'saber+inf.' means 'can'.

So I wrote: "But the lawyer can't listen very well" and it was marked wrong, I guess because DL doesn't expect me to use 'can' when there is no 'poder' in a sentence (

This sentence: "But the lawyer doesn't know to listen very well" - I see as incorrect from a grammatical point of view. Isn't it? Shouldn't it be fixed?

September 5, 2014

NattKullav1

Got wrong with solicitor. Reported 2014/10/04

October 4, 2014

SaulH1

Why can't I use "real well"? When I try google translate for "real well" it comes out as "muy bien."

February 28, 2014

Klgregonis

While Duolingo accepts standard colloquial English, that is probably a little too colloquial. It might except really, which is an adverb, but real is generally considered an adjective. I do hear it said a lot, but generally only in EXTREMELY casual speech. 02-28-14

February 28, 2014

Christophe2068

"Real well" is grammatically incorrect. In English grammar you cannot have an adjective describe another adjective.

Adjectives must be modified with adverbs (words which usually end in -ly). You would have to say "really well" for it to be grammatically correct.

On an aside, I should mention that you'd do better to mentally equate "muy" with "very" rather than "really." The translation of "really" in Spanish is technically "realmente."

March 10, 2014

Randy_O

I wrote, "but the lawyer does not know how to listen very good" and it was marked wrong. Why is good not acceptable for "bien" in Spanish?

August 20, 2014

Klgregonis

Good- adjective, it modifies nouns. Well = adverb, modifies verbs. This modifies the verb listen. I don't think (natïve speakers, please correct me) that you could say No escucha muy bueno. It's just easier to equate bien with well and bueno with good under most circumstances.

August 20, 2014

marcella2010

I don't think "The lawyer doesn't know to hear very well" is very good English!

February 6, 2015

marcella2010

Sp why is this also given as a correct translation?

February 6, 2015

nomadcanuck

the voice said "al ebogado"

February 20, 2015

prwh

Apparently this has been fixed.

May 20, 2015

Enidarrah

'Only' should also be accepted. We use 'only' in place of 'but' in English and it's also in the drop down list.

November 5, 2015

SagnikC

Why on earth would 'advocate' be rejected as a synonym of 'lawyer'?

December 6, 2016

Klgregonis

Because advocate tends to be used as a noun only in set phrases like "the devil's advocate" , or unless it's expanded or modified. (He's an advocate for the disabled, for instance) The meaning of the word in this sentence means that he is a supporter of and fighter for the disabled, it isn't a job title. If someone told me "I'm an advocate" I'd ask him "of what" It's really a good idea to look the word up in a real dictionary that expands the meanings, because many words in Spanish can have alternate meanings in English that just don't work in normal sentences.

December 6, 2016

SagnikC

In certain fixed scenarios, yes, but not always: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advocate

Additionally, since translation is not the best way to learn a new language, the crux of these exercises should be on evaluating whether you've understood the sentence in the target language; in this case Spanish; and not how exactly you can translate it back into the language through which you're learning it. For that matter, in most cases the translations fall short of the benchmark of propriety in English. E.g. in this sentence itself, I really wonder how many native speakers would actually say, "The lawyer doesn't KNOW TO HEAR very well." Trust me, not too many. And that's an understatement.

December 6, 2016

Klgregonis

Well, the preferred translation is "The lawyer doesn't know how to listen very well." Advocate is the last or almost last (meaning the least common) translation for the word in all the dictionaries I checked. This is a course for beginners, and when a Spanish speaker uses the word abogado they are almost always talking about a lawyer or an attorney.

December 7, 2016

SagnikC

So 'attorney' should be accepted, I guess. The word 'lawyer' has always sounded extremely pedestrian. Point noted. Nice to have your opinion. Thanks.

December 8, 2016

KathrynMorgan15

I put "but the lawyer does not listen very well"

January 3, 2017

OMDC7

I got this correct word for word but it was counted as wrong

January 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.