1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken slags butik er denneā€¦

"Hvilken slags butik er denne?"

Translation:Which kind of store is this?

March 18, 2015

9 Comments


edalgas

"What kind of ...", is a more common way to start such a sentence in US English, maybe UK too, but cannot attest to that for sure.


Martinsspiegel

Is it incorrect to translate butik as boutique? I did this and it was not accepted.


londoncallling

If butik means 'shop' generally, then boutique is much too specific. Does Danish have a specific word for what we mean by boutique, I wonder?


[deactivated user]

    You can say en boutique or en modebutik (a fashion store).


LucBE

    But "butikken" as such simply means store? So you can have 'en avisebutik' ?


    [deactivated user]

      "En butik" a shop where you physically walk in to look at stuff and buy something. A newsstand (where you just walk up to a desk) is called "en aviskiosk".


Steve20489

      Is there a Danish word for "newsagents" or "newsagent's"?

      It is not a newsstand. It is a shop that you can walk into, where they sell newspapers, magazines and usually other stuff like stationery, sweets. and cigarettes.


sirpa879157

      You say which only when there is a limited number of alternatives. I do not think that is the case here.


Anette820

      If you are stranding in butikken asking, then it should be "dette"

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.