1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Laquelle connaît-il ?"

"Laquelle connaît-il ?"

Translation:Which one does he know?

December 15, 2012

86 Comments


lingodrew

Why is 'Lequel connait-il' incorrect and only 'Laquelle connait-il' correct? The gender of the subject is unknown anyway. Can anyone help?


Lexi63901

It is because of the pronunciation. If you listen closely you can hear the "la" rather than "le" which means the word can only be laquelle not lequel.


mungo904286

the compression on some of these sound files makes this a challenge sometimes. . . .


petemehegan

The pronunciation is imprecise, and different in each version. The faster sounding more feminine, and the slower being clearly masculine. I chose "le" and lost.


hbando

In this case DL probably just wants you to be able to tell the difference between the pronunciation of laquelle and lequel. it shouldnt accept both because it clearly say la(quelle) and not le(quel).


kocmohabt99

Personally I have to agree. Judging by the pronunciation I thought the robot was saying "lequel".


Roody-Roo

I'm sorry, but you might have to practise more to hear it properly. Or maybe your playback device is poor. But on my little Samsung phone, I consistently hear the le and la clearly. I used to have to listen several times, but now I hear it correctly the first time as I proceed through the skill levels.


petemehegan

No...I'm fluent in French. The two pronunciations vary enough to have the one sound clearly masculine, whereas I'll concede that the other sounds a little more feminine.


jldj

"Who does he know?", does not work. Should it?


Eryashnik

Which one does he know?

I.e., he knows that girl (among all of those other girls with her.) Laquelle connait-il?


GinaWhite0

This helped. Thanks.


ElisaEisen

The official translation says laquelle can mean which or who, but i also got it wrong when i wrote "who does he know"


dankbaguette

I wrote "Whom does he know?" and it was incorrect.


krista189497

I think too that this should be accepted... because one can easily get confused with the feminine laquelle


HowardWigg

DL gives "whom" as a dropdown hint. I think it sould be accepted also.


SeanMeaneyPL

"Whom" implies an indeterminate number, singular or plural. The answer could be "He knows Jean", "He knows Jean and Harry" or even "He knows all five of them." "Lequel" or "laquelle" asks which one (of a group) does he know? "Lesquels" or "lesquelles" asks which ones (of a group) does he know? "Whom does he know?" would be more "Qui connaît-il?" or "Qui est-ce qu'il connaît?"


petemehegan

This is excellent and accurate.


Roody-Roo

No, it should be "which one does he know?" That's all that really works here.


Shadowdog

Why is it laquelle vs. lequel?


Shruti_x

laquelle is feminine and lequel is masculine


managerx

I hear there clearly "laquelle", so you can't write "lequel".


aber_leider

What is wrong with: "which one is he familiar with?" ?


JeremyKropf

Why not: "Which one is he acquainted with?"


liquidki

When I listen to "laquelle" and "lequel" pronounced in google translate or apple dictation, the difference is very clear. The audio here sounds muddy in comparison.

At first I was going to pick laquelle but wasn't sure and thought I heard a bit of a "luh" sound so I ended up going with lequel. #feelsbadman


Lisaskier

I had this as an audio question, translate from french to english.

I played both speeds many times [female bot] but still heard "LEquel" not "LAquelle".

Did anyone else encounter this problem?

Reported 12/4/18


Cyndiluwho

Why can't it be which one knows him?


neonApollo

Reversing the order of the verb and the subject is common in French, and is usually denoted by a hyphen. Thus, the subject in this phrase, "il" is the one doing the action, not the receiver.


Becca623

"Whom" is given as a translation for "laquelle." Why is my translation marked wrong?


jena

"Who(m) does he know?" is "Qui connaît-il ?" As an interrogative (versus relative) pronoun, lequel= "which (one)."


countvlad

'whom' is under the hover. why is it not accepted?


jena

you'll see « lequel » translate to "that/which/whom" if it's a RELATIVE pronoun


krista189497

yes... that is what I thought


nielsveurink

"Does he know which?" is a correct translation, right? It is marked wrong..


learnallthetime

I don't think so- "which one does he know" or "does he know which ONE" sounds better. "does he know which" I don't think is grammatically correct in english.


Shruti_x

It should be 'which one does he know?' as opposed to 'does he know which one?' they are two different questions


langlang

I typed "Does he know which one?" and it too is marked as incorrect..


AnneChristina

laquelle connait-ils? Meanings for laquelle are given as which, who, whom. But when I put 'who does he know?' I was marked wrong. Why?


managerx

"laquelle connait-ils" is wrong, if you want to say: Which one do they know?: "Laquelle connaissent-ils/elles ?"


neonApollo

"Which one does it know?" should be accepted, right?


aedryanchklar

Out of interest, what would "Which one knows him?" be in French?


OuEstMonChapeau

Laquelle le connait? I think that's right


tchessman

"Laquelle" can also mean "whom", can't it? I wrote, "Who does he know?"


Gazjingo

Why is "Which one knows it?" wrong?


Shruti_x

because the question is 'which one does HE know?' :)


neonApollo

Reversing the order of the verb and the subject is common in French, and is usually denoted by a hyphen. Thus, the subject in this phrase, "il" is the one doing the action, not the receiver.


WLPhoenix

"Which one is he acquainted with?" would be a correct, albeit a bit more formal translation, right?


Mardoo

Why cant it be "laquel connait-il?" instead of the feminine version "laquelle"?


Savvas9876

laquel does not exist. The masculine is Lequel, and the feminine is Laquelle.


Savvas9876

Which one is he familiar?

Connaitre is close to Savoir, however I identify connaitre more as a knowledge that is close to familiarity. Whereas Savoir is more abstract.

Whty do you guys think?


jacktar2248

Why 'laquelle' rather than 'lequel'?


neonApollo

Laquelle is the feminine version of lequel. The reason why laquelle is used instead of lequel is not given, so by context clues one can assume that the "which one" that serves as the subject is feminine.


BonnieTurb

Got it! Thank you. I was confused by this too.


Bolshevision

what is the pronounciation difference in 'lequel' and 'laquelle'?


neonApollo

"Quel" and "quelle" are pronounced the same; the main difference is pronouncing the "le" and the "la".


shreysethi1

"Which one is he familiar with?'" Why is this wrong?


DaeN.14

So can it tell i i pronounce the sentence as interrogative or declarative?


A_Root

Why isn't <<Does he know which one?>> accepted?


A_Root

Not sure when it got messed up, but I guess French quotation marks aren't allowed. My question was why isn't Does he know which one? accepted? No quotation marks to prevent future fits.


Rumactree

I see how you got there but your particular sentence uses a different type of knowing: savoir and not connaître.

Est-ce qu’il savait ...


A_Root

Why? I don't follow why that wouldn't be applicable to the original accepted translation then.


Rumactree

I guess what I’m trying to say is that the problem with your translation is not the French, on which I am not a great expert, but the English.

Yes, “Does he know which one?” is a valid English sentence but it is not likely to apply to a person.

The given translation captures the meaning of connaître better. Which one of_them does he know?

Yours implies (in the English) that you mean savoir: Does he know which one it is?

(The italicised bits are added by me to give you a sense of what I hear implied in each sentence).


Rumactree

If you press the point, I’d have to admit that your sentence might be possible but it would be obscure, very subject to context, and therefore might confuse one (about the meaning of connaître) more than anything else.


1157382759

laquelle may be traslated also with who/whom


Sitesurf

"Laquelle" suggests there is a limited choice between a few options. "Who(m)" does not.

Also, "laquelle" refers to a feminine noun, not necessarily to female human being.


Natalia66611

Why is there an accent on the i?


OuEstMonChapeau

The accent can differentiate between two words spelt the same but have different pronunciations. I use a website called French Linguistics. I have attached a link about the Circumflex accent that might be useful :) http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/french_spelling_reform_circumflex.shtml


ladysomnambule

Is there a different French term that's a closer equivalent of "familar with"? Because that's what I put in and it was marked wrong.


Sitesurf

"Connaître" is "to be familiar with" or "to be acquainted with".


OuEstMonChapeau

I think it is because the question asks which one of the feminine objects the man knows. This makes it Laquelle not Lequel.


Ralph220550

How do I differentiate between "Which" and " Which One". They both are spelt Laquel or laquelle


Sitesurf

"Which" could be plural (lesquels/lesquelles) whereas "which one" is definitely singular (lequel/laquelle).


LindaHumphreys1

How do you know it's feminine and not masculine?


Sitesurf

LAquelle is feminine and LEquel would be masculine. The pronunciation is significantly different between LA (lah) and LE (luh).


department67

Why is the translation here different to the answer in the exercise?


Sitesurf

There are several possible translations.


Rumactree

I wrote « laquelles connaît-il? ». Est-ce que ça marche?


A_Root

No, it must be singular feminine, laquelle, since if it was plural, it would be lesquelles and the pronunciation would be different.


danya268471

why are there so many words for "which one"?


A_Root

Because French gives weight to the specificity of plurality and gender of the reference. It can also make conversation easier to track. For example, if you and a sibling are in a store with your dad, the sentence could be referring to "Which one (skirt) does he know (that mom would like?" Know the referenced noun is feminine and singular helps prevent the listener from thinking you might be referring to blouses, shoes, and other non-feminine items.


MarkCreed

I listened to this very carefully about 10 times and plumped for lequel in the end .... and of course it was laquelle. The audio clip was so indistinct it could have been anything really.


VeronicaPa501102

I get confused between "which one does he know" and "which one knows him".


Sitesurf

Which one does he know? ("he" is the subject) = Lequel/laquelle connaît-il ?

Which one knows him? ("him" is the object) = Lequel/laquelle le connaît ? ("him" is the object)


BonnieTurb

I clearly hear Laquelle and I know it's feminine but when do you use laquelle? Is the direct object feminine?


petemehegan

The fast pronunciation is muddy, but sounds like "la", the slower pronunciation is clearly "le". This is too difficult to hear for precision in the key...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.