1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför gjorde du det?"

"Varför gjorde du det?"

Translation:Why did you do it?

March 18, 2015

9 Comments


reaperlord

The second drop down suggestion for gjorde is "made", so I put "Why did you make that" as an answer and was marked wrong. Does the phrase here not allow the interpretation of "gjorde" as "made"?


Berniebud

-this comment was wrong, read other comment-


reaperlord

Ok, I think I get it. Tack så mycket.


Berniebud

Actually, now that I think about it, "Gör" can be interpreted as "Make" in questions like:

"Varför gör du bilar?"

So I should correct myself and say "Gör" is interpreted as "Do" when it's used with "Det", and means "Make" with other nouns.

Sorry for the confusion, disregard my other comment.


freeboprich

Duo tvinga mig att göra det...


Ultorex

Is there a pronounciation-concerning explanation where that j comes from?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. The G used to be 'hard', but was softened to a soft G sound /j/. The J was the same all along.

"Göra" used to be spelled "gjöra" sometimes before the 20th century, but apparently the J fell out of use there but was kept in the past tense.


Ultorex

Thank you for the answer and, generally, for the huge effort you still put into this course! ☺


Lng52-._

So, "det" is pronounced like "dea"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.