"Varför gjorde du det?"

Translation:Why did you do it?

March 18, 2015

9 Comments


reaperlord

The second drop down suggestion for gjorde is "made", so I put "Why did you make that" as an answer and was marked wrong. Does the phrase here not allow the interpretation of "gjorde" as "made"?

March 18, 2015

Berniebud

-this comment was wrong, read other comment-

March 18, 2015

reaperlord

Ok, I think I get it. Tack så mycket.

March 18, 2015

Berniebud

Actually, now that I think about it, "Gör" can be interpreted as "Make" in questions like:

"Varför gör du bilar?"

So I should correct myself and say "Gör" is interpreted as "Do" when it's used with "Det", and means "Make" with other nouns.

Sorry for the confusion, disregard my other comment.

March 18, 2015

freeboprich

Duo tvinga mig att göra det...

December 1, 2015

Ultorex

Is there a pronounciation-concerning explanation where that j comes from?

March 16, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, not really. The G used to be 'hard', but was softened to a soft G sound /j/. The J was the same all along.

"Göra" used to be spelled "gjöra" sometimes before the 20th century, but apparently the J fell out of use there but was kept in the past tense.

March 16, 2017

Ultorex

Thank you for the answer and, generally, for the huge effort you still put into this course! ☺

March 16, 2017

Lng52-._

So, "det" is pronounced like "dea"?

November 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.