"Ett tvåspråkigt barn"

Translation:A bilingual child

March 18, 2015

18 Comments


bepisTM

This is the best word I've ever learned (not including smörgåstårtor).

March 18, 2015

jarrettph

Don't forget skådespelerska! ;)

May 1, 2015

noambd

The longest one I've encountered so far is: skådespelerskorna :P

December 1, 2015

lostdrewid

I honestly forgot the word bilingual in English for a moment and was tempted to input "a duolingo child" XD

December 3, 2017

basiliotimpanaro

Non a child having two tongues ? ;)

August 23, 2015

jarrettph

Tongues as in languages. The body part tongue is tunga I believe.

August 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is right. Using as a metonym for "language" is very archaic in Swedish.

January 14, 2016

Wattsin

when do you have to use the "t" at the end of words like tvasprakigt?

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

When describing a singular ett-word indefinite noun.

January 14, 2016

Rebecca737642

That's what I'm hoping to become! (Fingers crossed emoji, because i can't find one)

April 9, 2018

YuliGunn

Bi-lingual is better; but I put dual-lingual. Is that really wrong?

August 31, 2018

jarrettph

Yes.

August 31, 2018

basiliotimpanaro

Jag ber om ursäkt: "not" ...inte "non"

August 23, 2015

FLchick

A double-talker.

August 24, 2016

jolie.ball

What does that even mean in English haha

June 25, 2015

jarrettph

A child who speaks 2 languages.

June 25, 2015

Wesley630988

That's me!

June 14, 2016

Lng52-._

"Polyglot"--one who speaks several languages; "flerspråkig".

June 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.