1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett tvåspråkigt barn"

"Ett tvåspråkigt barn"

Translation:A bilingual child

March 18, 2015

17 Comments


bepisTM

This is the best word I've ever learned (not including smörgåstårtor).


jarrettph

Don't forget skådespelerska! ;)


noambd

The longest one I've encountered so far is: skådespelerskorna :P


Viviane424351

And sköldpaddor.


lostdrewid

I honestly forgot the word bilingual in English for a moment and was tempted to input "a duolingo child" XD


Wattsin

when do you have to use the "t" at the end of words like tvasprakigt?


Zmrzlina

When describing a singular ett-word indefinite noun.


basiliotimpanaro

Non a child having two tongues ? ;)


jarrettph

Tongues as in languages. The body part tongue is tunga I believe.


Zmrzlina

That is right. Using as a metonym for "language" is very archaic in Swedish.


[deactivated user]

    That's what I'm hoping to become! (Fingers crossed emoji, because i can't find one)


YuliGunn

    Bi-lingual is better; but I put dual-lingual. Is that really wrong?


stelios.po18

    Imagine writing: "A bilingual sandwich"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.