"Ik ben blij dat ze niet in wanhoop moeten leven."

Translation:I am happy that they do not need to live in despair.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Declanimation

Why is this "moeten" rather than "hoeven"? My understanding was that "niet hoeven" meant "do not need to" or "do not have to", whereas "niet moeten" meant "must not", so this sentence has thrown me a little.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I think "Ik ben blij dat ze niet in wanhoop hoeven te leven." should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

Declanimation

It might be already! But what I'm wondering is why "moeten" is acceptable at all. I'm probably just confused, but I thought "niet moeten" always meant "must not", not "does not need to".

3 years ago

supersara234
supersara234

Honestly it can mean either depending on the intonation. If you say: "dat moet NIET", it means, er, "don't do that", but if you say "dat MOET niet" it means, "that is not absolutely compulsory" or indeed "that isn't necessary"

3 years ago

jill31
jill31

I don't see anything wrong with 'I am happy that they need not live in despair'.

2 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

I wanted to ask why that was wrong, too. Can someone please explain?

1 year ago

samclarke_
samclarke_

I had exactly the same thing, I think 'need not' comes to mind much more often to English native speakers.

1 year ago

johannes_95
johannes_95

same question, I think it should be fine

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.