1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme et la femme écrivent…

"L'homme et la femme écrivent une lettre."

Translation:The man and the woman are writing a letter.

December 15, 2012

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukeC91

How come it is "écrivent" and not "écris"?


Sitesurf

All verbs are conjugated with various forms depending on the subject: j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez (polite and plural), ils/elles écrivent.


Gareth321

Which doesn't make much sense here because we're talking about the singular, "l'homme" and "la femme". Perhaps it changes from ecrit to ecrivent when there are multiple subjects in the sentence?


Sitesurf

Yes, it does make sense if you consider that 1 man AND 1 woman = 2 people = plural. Only one other possibility would be 1 man OR 1 woman, which could prompt a singular form of the verb.


Gareth321

Thanks, yes, so pluralization AND multiple subjects requires the use of ecrivent.


ron82

It's the same in English. The man "writes" a letter/the man and the woman "write" a letter.


lingo4me12

how do you know they are plural I don't hear a difference at all


Voxze

It's plural because its more than one people.

Its the man and the woman who are writing the letter.

The man writes the letter.

The man and the woman write the letter.

NOT The man and the woman writes the letter.

Therefore

L'homme et la femme ecrivent _


dsjduo

I agree. The words don't sound very different from one form (écrit) to another (écrivent). For the most part, the pronunciation drops the final consonant sounds. In hearing the spoken language, you'll gather from the subjects or other context which verb conjugation is used. Having the knowledge of the correct verb form is important, however, even if the ends are not pronounced, because the end IS pronounced when followed by a word that starts with a vowel. It's kind of like how we switch in English from "a" to "an" depending upon whether a vowel or consonant follows.


n6zs

The third-person plural écrivent does sound different. You will hear the "V" pronounced but you have to train your ear to listen for it.


Creativewan

You won't "hear" the difference between écris and écrivent the way you are expecting lingo4me12. You just have to memorize the conjugation in order to know which form to use. Example: I write (j'écris), they write (Ils écrivent). As others have said, your ear will become accustomed to picking up soft sounds in time. Use the links Sitesurf gave above, the are very helpful. Make use of various YouTube videos as well. Seek out others on the web (if you don't have access to people who speak french) to practice with. Study, read, and write down French on your own separately away from Duolingo. Walk around and speak French aloud to yourself and say what words and ideas you can in French instead of your native tongue. You will understand more and more. Remember to have Fun with it!


Velcrocity

How do you remember it? Are there any rules?


Sitesurf

Yes there are rules and exceptions.

You may first use this: http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

Look at basic principles: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

You may also learn main patterns for regular verbs then irregular ones, but you will mostly learn conjugations as you go through lessons, and you will need to memorize them.


suzyq1988

Thank you so much.


Jagdkommando

Sitesurf, i am well aware of all those things and of what contraction should be used in some verbs but what confuses the most is that when you are using a singular/plural pronoun-- what kind of conjunction of the verb should be used? hope you answer my question. it'll help me a lot. :) merci in advance. :)


Sitesurf

This is the full conjugation of the verb "écrire" (infinitive) in indicative present:

j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.


pellerinb

woah!!! so... écrivent is pronounced ecri...? that's nasty


Sitesurf

no, "écrivent" is pronounced écriV


northernguy

But you have to listen for the v at the end of écriv.....ent. The French expect you to be listening for it so they don't make a great big effort for you to hear it.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not really a question of effort, it's because this sound is soft.


PERCE_NEIGE

Only "écrit" and "écris" is pronounced this way. = aykree. Ecrivent (ils/elles) = aykreev


marijaidodoucefr

Why is "le homme" incorrect?


Sam00

It's kind of like how "a apple" sounds weird and doesn't roll off the tongue nicely so we say "an apple". The same goes for "Le homme" (Lu um) so it becomes "L'homme" (Lum). It makes the language flow better when spoken.


olimo

In fact, there are some words with so-called "h aspiré" whereas the more common "h" is "h muet". Both of them have no sound, but you don't make liaisons with "h aspiré". Thus it is, for instance, "l'homme", but "le hibou" or "la honte". And there is no way to tell which "h" it is, you have to know the words.


PERCE_NEIGE

Call them rather aspirated "h" and non-aspirated "h", but not "mute" h", it's really confusing for English speakers. All the "h" are mute in French, there's only a difference with the liaison they allow or not...


mattiamattia

because the h is not pronounced in french for this word so it is as if it started with the vowel o


PERCE_NEIGE

No "h" are pronounced in French, but this "h" is not aspired, you're right.


Brains-BeautyLOL

homme, habit and "h" or words starting with "h" are treated like vowels are in English. In English vowels are preceeded with 'an' rather than 'a' for easier pronounciation and better flow. Where as, in French, vowels and h's are preceeded with L' or D' in place of la,le, du. EXAMPLES: ENGLISH = An Apple NOT A Apple. EXAMPLES: FRENCH = L'homme NOT Le Homme HINT This happens when the word preceeding the vowel or h of the next word END in a vowel. For example: Les Hommes NOT L'hommes (Because les ends with an S not vowel) Another Example: d'un homme NOT de un homme (Because de ends in an E before a vowel)


rdsouza2882

"h" is silent in 'homme', so since 'homme' starts with a vowel sound, l' is used instead of le. Ditto for l'hospital and l'eau.


PERCE_NEIGE

L'hospital is old French, not in use now, the word is indeed "hôpital" and not "hospital". See my comment about "silent" h above, all "h" are silent in French, but some are aspirated, some are not.


vincentbrock

Thought it was saying "m'écrivent" or writing me a letter


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's because of the "m" of "femme". If the sentence was: L'homme et la femme m'écrivent une lettre", the "m" would have been more audible.


Donnellyo

In google translate the "T" at the end of ecrivent was pronounced. And it went right into the article (like "tun").. Is that how it's supposed to work?


Sitesurf

That liaison: "écrivenT-une" is optional but recommended. It eases the understanding of the sentence.


VaibhavRao

when to use ecrivent vs. ecris?


Sitesurf

This is the conjugation of the verb "écrire" (3rd group) in indicative present:

j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.


ameerulsam

what's the difference between tu and vous? they're both you right?


DKimsie

The "ent" at the end of écrivent is silent! You know it ends with "ent" since its "The man AND the woman" meaning plural.


Quetie_3.789

I don't understand how ercris becomes ecrivent


Sitesurf

If you understand that "to write" can show as "I write" and "he writes", you will understand that French conjugations are extended with various forms depending on the grammatical person:

  • j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent

BrokenHatter

Bah. Keep writing "Les femmes" instead of "La femme" Is there an effective way to tell them apart?


Sitesurf

Yes, there is, if you practice listening to the difference in pronunciation between LA and LES. (same as between BAT and BET in English) Otherwise, there is often something else to give you a clue, like a verb, adjectives, etc.


drockalgzemoser

I'm noticing in reading these comments that a lot of people seem to struggle with articles. Just listen for differences in each, because le, la, and les all sound different.


SteveMcColl

Why can it not be they are writing "the letter"? It sounded like this to me from the voice, honestly I'm getting frustrated with the sound quality.


FLara

"the letter" = "la lettre" "a letter" = "une lettre" very different pronunciations.


Ihavenopanda

How do you tell the difference between e and é?


Sitesurf

what do you mean: the sound difference between e and é?


Ihavenopanda

Yes. Do you just need to know the word or can you tell by hearing someone say it?


Sitesurf

sound é is EH (THEY) and sound e is EU (THE), but at the end of a word, -e is generally mute (unless it si a very small word, like le, me, se...)


PERCE_NEIGE

You need to know the spelling, but if you give me a word, as I know the accent rules, even if I don't know this word, I can guess where to put an accent, and what kind of accent. In you case, there are rules, but you should memorize their spelling.


Jisophie

qui peut m'expliquer pourquoi "write a letter"? i don't konw a et an ...


northernguy

A is the indefinite article used when referring to not any particular one of a class or group. It can also be one.

An is the same article in the form used when it is followed by an word that starts with the sound of a vowel.

A apple is difficult to speak smoothly in English so the letter n is added to a to make a smoother sound.

A apple = difficult. An apple = easier. Article changed to make it easier

A newspaper = easy. No change to the article

So un/ une can be translated to a or an depending on the first sound of the word that follows.

A/ an is gender neutral like most words in the English language. The proper form to be used has nothing to with gender.


12alejandra

Can someone explain to me, what's the difference between the accents é and è?


Sitesurf

Pronunciation:

é = e

è = ɛ


viviana_delangel

How can I make a difference between femme referring to wife and femme referring to woman? ?


Sitesurf

If "femme" or "fille" is preceded by a possessive, the meaning will be "wife" and "daughter" respectively.

Note that "ma femme" can be understood as a married or non married partner.

For a married woman, you will get "mon épouse" (ma turned to "mon" in front of a vowel)


PrerakGoel

Please pardon my poor knowledge of french.. But is there any difference between the pronunciation of mange, mangez, mangeon and mangent??


PERCE_NEIGE

-Please, not first that: "an" and "on" in French are nasalised sounds.

-Mange = (for "il", "elle") = manj

-Mangeons = (for "nous") = manjon (the "e" is only there to allow the "g" to be pronounced as a "g" in "giraffe" and not a hard "g" as in "guitar". (same role than the "u" in "guitar")

-Mangent = (for "ils", "elles) = manj, same pronounciation than "mange", the "nt" are only there TO BE A WRITTEN MARK OF THE PLURAL, but has no role to play in the pronounciation.


northernguy

You can go to Google Translate, enter just about any word in pretty well every language, click on the icon in the bottom right corner and they will give you a reasonable idea of what the word sounds like.

Much more reliable sound than Duo. Knowing what the words should sound like will help you identify the presence of subtle differences that may actually be available in Duo's rendition but are obscured.

Google translations, themselves, are not so reliable.


DiyaW.

I don't see why it can't be plural l'hommes instead of l'homme, singular. I'm so confused.


billypuntove

There is not such contraction as l'hommes. The contraction l'homme is such because "le" ends in a vowel and "homme" begins with a silent "h". In "les homes," "les" ends with an "s" so there is no possibility for a contraction.


jadeanna1

If 'la femme' is in the sentence then why is homme suddenly '`L'homme' why is the L in home?? please someone help :(


DanBlizz080

La femme means "the woman", L'homme means "the man." In French, "H" is usually silent when used at the beginning of a word. You cannot have le homme becuase the "h" is silent and "o" is a vowel, so it is contracted to "L'homme". Note that "The men" is not contracted, it is "Les homme" and a liaison is used in pronouncing it.

Exceptions to this often happen with words borrowed from other languages. In such cases, contractions aren't used and liaisons aren't allowed.


jadeanna1

thank you for the detailed answer, i understand now :)


JerNasiaMonroe

pause. how am i supposed to know that ecrivent means write i'm only 4% fluent french people


n6zs

But you know it now, don't you? When you see the French sentence, you can mouse-over the verb and see a hint. You can also click on Conjugate. It will tell you all the forms of the verb écrire.


senaalmla

is there a difference between ecrive and ecrivent while spelling i couldn't hear it perfectly


Sitesurf

"écrive" is valid for "je, il, elle" and "on", but this is subjunctive mood.

In indicative present, the 3rd person singular is "il écrit" or "elle écrit", and the 3rd person plural is "ils écrivent" or "elles écrivent".


senaalmla

thank you so much but i was trying to ask about pronunciation difference


Sitesurf

This answer was given already: the verb endings -e and -ent are equally mute (all verbs).

This means that the last sound you hear is that of the last consonant: V

So "écrive/écrivent" both sound "ekreeV"


senaalmla

thank you so much :)


Sketchoshot

I would like to know if anyone knows a good site for learning the subjugate for different verbs? Like for Ecri"s" and Ecri"vent". There is a "vent" instead of a s.


Adam762361

I dont understand when to use ecrivent


Sitesurf

Every time the subject is a plural third party or 3rd person plural pronoun:

  • Paul et Pierre écrivent
  • Les enfants écrivent
  • Ils écrivent
  • Elles écrivent

EAVOLAR

What's the difference between ecris and ecrivent?


Sitesurf

This is the conjugation of the verb "écrire" (3rd group) in indicative present:

  • j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.