1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhur n-arán."

"Bhur n-arán."

Translation:Your bread.

March 18, 2015

13 Comments


Joel45404

She pronounces bhur totally different to as what im used to and its a nightmare. I had no idea what she was on about, i knew it was bread but what bread :P she was making a W sound on bhur, where I'd make a V sound


[deactivated user]

    Then you must have Munster Irish. In Connaught/Ulster Irish it seems it's pronounced with the W sound. You can listen to them here.


Anna646397

    Im from connaght and we always learned it bhur with a 'v' sound. But you might be right about the sound changing according to dialect, maybe Ulster?


herredave

    There are many languages in which "v" and "w" are allophones of the same phoneme. Similar to the "d" and "t" of the past tense marker in English. "Washed" [t] versus "waved" [d] or the "s" and "z" for plural "cats" [s] versus "cads" [z].


Wisdom-

    I feel like y'all should be an acceptable answer for "bhur", since "your" doesn't properly express plurals.


SatharnPHL

    Apparently, some people use "y'all" as a singular address, and it doesn't necessarily indicate a plural "you", so it's essentially a plural with a singular aspect, whereas "you" is a singular with a plural aspect.

    sibh and bhur are never used for the singular "you/your".


cosmicstresshead

    Also "y'all" doesn't indicate possession, and "y'all's" might be stretching the English a bit far.


NIC0.FERRAR0

    I dont understand at all the prefixes


    [deactivated user]

      bhur = your (plural) so when it's the plural form it causes the noun following it to have a prefix. When the noun starts with a vowel the prefix used is n with a hyphen, hence ár n-arán, bhur n-arán, a n-arán for our/your/their bread.

      When the noun starts with a consonant the prefix used depends on the consonant. Some examples: ár mbuachaillí, ár gcailíní, ár bhfeachtas, ár nglasraí, ár bpiobaire, ár dteanga.


      [deactivated user]

        It looks to me as if the quality of the prefix depends on the articulatory traits of the following consonant (the initialconsonant of the determined noun) whether it is labial, dental, velar, etc... What part of the mouth or tongue or lips is involved. Am I right?


ColeGabi24

        That helps a lot.. Thanks


teaclud

        is that prefix or eclipse?


_aoibhin15_

        It can be pretty confusing sometimes because in ireland for the plural of 'you' so like a group of people we say ye or in dublin they say yous so idk hahah

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.