"Bhur n-arán."

Translation:Your bread.

March 18, 2015

22 Comments


werekitty

It said n was prefix and it had the option for prefix so I thought "maybe it's not trying to trick me" and it did. Not cool.

March 18, 2015

katastrophe423

Yeah it should have like (prefix) instead, or the definition as both words combined.

May 25, 2015

fluttershy937702

i fell into the same trap! :(

September 5, 2017

Joel45404

She pronounces bhur totally different to as what im used to and its a nightmare. I had no idea what she was on about, i knew it was bread but what bread :P she was making a W sound on bhur, where I'd make a V sound

October 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Then you must have Munster Irish. In Connaught/Ulster Irish it seems it's pronounced with the W sound. You can listen to them here.

    October 26, 2017

Anna646397

    Im from connaght and we always learned it bhur with a 'v' sound. But you might be right about the sound changing according to dialect, maybe Ulster?

    September 7, 2018

NIC0.FERRAR0

    I dont understand at all the prefixes

    November 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      bhur = your (plural) so when it's the plural form it causes the noun following it to have a prefix. When the noun starts with a vowel the prefix used is n with a hyphen, hence ár n-arán, bhur n-arán, a n-arán for our/your/their bread.

      When the noun starts with a consonant the prefix used depends on the consonant. Some examples: ár mbuachaillí, ár gcailíní, ár bhfeachtas, ár nglasraí, ár bpiobaire, ár dteanga.

      November 18, 2015

MayteStiles

      It looks to me as if the quality of the prefix depends on the articulatory traits of the following consonant (the initialconsonant of the determined noun) whether it is labial, dental, velar, etc... What part of the mouth or tongue or lips is involved. Am I right?

      January 4, 2018

ColeGabi24

      That helps a lot.. Thanks

      June 18, 2018

Charlieosh1

      Is it not Do arán

      October 26, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Bhur = your (plural).
        Do (your, singular) before a noun beginning with a vowel is combined with the noun like so: d'arán.

        October 26, 2016

David703787

        It should be do arán. I am Irish and never heard this "bhur" used before.We always used "do" for your. Google translate agrees with me.https://translate.google.com/#auto/ga/your%20bread

        December 29, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          The possessive adjectives in Irish are:

          • mo = 'my'
          • do = 'your' (one person)
          • a = 'his'
          • a = 'her'
          • ár = 'our'
          • bhur = 'your' ( two or more persons)
          • a = 'their'

          For example

          • m'arán = my bread (mo arán is written as m'arán)
          • d'arán = your bread
          • a arán = his bread
          • a harán = her bread
          • ár n-arán = our bread
          • bhur n-arán = your bread
          • a n-arán = their bread

          Google Translate is no guide to correct use of Irish grammar.

          December 30, 2017

VictoriaWeiss

          Thak you, now it (kinda) makes sense.

          May 20, 2018

_aoibhin15_

          It can be pretty confusing sometimes because in ireland for the plural of 'you' so like a group of people we say ye or in dublin they say yous so idk hahah

          June 19, 2017

Destiny811189

          Whats a prefix

          April 2, 2019

RonanD89

          Are "bhur" and "do" interchangeable?

          March 24, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            No.
            bhur = "your" (plural form) as in "your names, your house".
            do = "your" (singular form) as in "your name, your house".

            March 26, 2017

Wisdom-

            I feel like y'all should be an acceptable answer for "bhur", since "your" doesn't properly express plurals.

            April 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
            Mod

            Apparently, some people use "y'all" as a singular address, and it doesn't necessarily indicate a plural "you", so it's essentially a plural with a singular aspect, whereas "you" is a singular with a plural aspect.

            sibh and bhur are never used for the singular "you/your".

            April 17, 2019
            Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.