"Om du tappar passet"

Translation:If you lose your passport

March 18, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mak0rz

In English this is a sentence fragment. There is not enough information to make a complete sentence - we start with some sort of conditional phrase, but do not declare what happens when the condition is met.

Is it considered complete in Swedish? If so, what exactly does it mean?


photodiarist

I agree that this is a fragment in English, and as a result I was at first unsure if my translation could be correct. Is such a fragment accepted in Swedish?


Arnauti

No, it's a fragment in Swedish too. It could possibly work as a headline.


JimNolt

How can we determine that its YOUR passport? Why not, "If you lose THE passport?"


Arnauti

We can only know from context. Both are accepted answers here, but Swedish very often tends to use the determinate when English would use a possessive pronoun, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


ErixTheRed

To whom can we write about getting these links to work in the app?


jarrettph

Duolingo support.


raorn

Now it works, thank you!


jarrettph

In what context does tappar mean drop?


Arnauti

It's ambiguous, we have to guess from the context. In this case, it could mean either lose or drop, but the first seems more likely.
Barnet har tappat en tand is normally 'The child has lost a tooth', not 'dropped', though it could possibly mean that too in the right context.
Jag tappade glaset och det gick sönder 'I dropped the glass and it broke', – lost is unlikely to be the right translation.

If you want to say 'lose' unambiguously, there's a particle verb: tappar bort. (stress on bort).


[deactivated user]

    Om du tappar 'dit' passet. Where 'Your' placed in the sentence??


J.R.Rossi

    The implied "..." is very ominous


Priscilla39118

    What is the difference in usage between tappa and förlora?


sotnosen93

    "Förlora" means losing in the sense of for example losing a football match or a contest. It can also mean losing something in the sense of not having something anymore, like "tappa", but to me it feels more permanent, like you lost your job or you lost a family member to a fire. You can also only "tappa" an object, if you briefly lose a person you use "tappa bort" like Arnauti has already explained.


PeggyH1960

    The english word "your"was not in my choice of answers only "you" was so I got this one wrong

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.