"Om du tappar passet"

Translation:If you lose your passport

March 18, 2015

15 Comments


Mak0rz

In English this is a sentence fragment. There is not enough information to make a complete sentence - we start with some sort of conditional phrase, but do not declare what happens when the condition is met.

Is it considered complete in Swedish? If so, what exactly does it mean?

June 18, 2015

photodiarist

I agree that this is a fragment in English, and as a result I was at first unsure if my translation could be correct. Is such a fragment accepted in Swedish?

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's a fragment in Swedish too. It could possibly work as a headline.

June 26, 2015

JimNolt

How can we determine that its YOUR passport? Why not, "If you lose THE passport?"

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

We can only know from context. Both are accepted answers here, but Swedish very often tends to use the determinate when English would use a possessive pronoun, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

March 25, 2015

ErixTheRed

To whom can we write about getting these links to work in the app?

December 7, 2015

jarrettph

Duolingo support.

December 7, 2015

jarrettph

In what context does tappar mean drop?

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's ambiguous, we have to guess from the context. In this case, it could mean either lose or drop, but the first seems more likely.
Barnet har tappat en tand is normally 'The child has lost a tooth', not 'dropped', though it could possibly mean that too in the right context.
Jag tappade glaset och det gick sönder 'I dropped the glass and it broke', – lost is unlikely to be the right translation.

If you want to say 'lose' unambiguously, there's a particle verb: tappar bort. (stress on bort).

November 9, 2015

jarrettph

Thanks for that!

November 10, 2015

JenniferRo778312

The implied "..." is very ominous

November 14, 2018

Priscilla39118

What is the difference in usage between tappa and förlora?

April 19, 2019

sotnosen93

"Förlora" means losing in the sense of for example losing a football match or a contest. It can also mean losing something in the sense of not having something anymore, like "tappa", but to me it feels more permanent, like you lost your job or you lost a family member to a fire. You can also only "tappa" an object, if you briefly lose a person you use "tappa bort" like Arnauti has already explained.

April 24, 2019

Priscilla39118

Tack

April 24, 2019

SchonBaume

Om du tappar 'dit' passet. Where 'Your' placed in the sentence??

May 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.