1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om du tappar passet"

"Om du tappar passet"

Translation:If you lose your passport

March 18, 2015

23 Comments


Mak0rz

In English this is a sentence fragment. There is not enough information to make a complete sentence - we start with some sort of conditional phrase, but do not declare what happens when the condition is met.

Is it considered complete in Swedish? If so, what exactly does it mean?


photodiarist

I agree that this is a fragment in English, and as a result I was at first unsure if my translation could be correct. Is such a fragment accepted in Swedish?


Arnauti

No, it's a fragment in Swedish too. It could possibly work as a headline.


JimNolt

How can we determine that its YOUR passport? Why not, "If you lose THE passport?"


Arnauti

We can only know from context. Both are accepted answers here, but Swedish very often tends to use the determinate when English would use a possessive pronoun, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


ErixTheRed

To whom can we write about getting these links to work in the app?


jarrettph

Duolingo support.


raorn

Now it works, thank you!


jarrettph

In what context does tappar mean drop?


Arnauti

It's ambiguous, we have to guess from the context. In this case, it could mean either lose or drop, but the first seems more likely.
Barnet har tappat en tand is normally 'The child has lost a tooth', not 'dropped', though it could possibly mean that too in the right context.
Jag tappade glaset och det gick sönder 'I dropped the glass and it broke', – lost is unlikely to be the right translation.

If you want to say 'lose' unambiguously, there's a particle verb: tappar bort. (stress on bort).


[deactivated user]

    Om du tappar 'dit' passet. Where 'Your' placed in the sentence??


JenniferRo778312

    The implied "..." is very ominous


Priscilla39118

    What is the difference in usage between tappa and förlora?


sotnosen93

    "Förlora" means losing in the sense of for example losing a football match or a contest. It can also mean losing something in the sense of not having something anymore, like "tappa", but to me it feels more permanent, like you lost your job or you lost a family member to a fire. You can also only "tappa" an object, if you briefly lose a person you use "tappa bort" like Arnauti has already explained.


Sosasho

    "You need the article "the" here." But no "the" is given!


Arnauti

    This is a computer-generated hint. Both the translations your passport and the passport are accepted in English, but you can't just say passport. Duo is trying to be helpful and generates those hints, but sometimes it doesn't work out so well. We can't change it, unfortunately. – It's more natural to say passet in Swedish and your passport in English, but ditt pass in Swedish and the passport in English work too.


ineke.pe

    Why is it one o in lose?


Lundgren8

    Lose means ’to drop, to leave behind’, loose means ’not tight’ or ’to unfasten’. They’re different words.


PotatoSanta

    Because English is a mess and the spelling is inconsistent loose, choose, chose, nose, goose, dose It's hard to spell in English


SorceressQuistis

    It is a mess, but its OUR mess. I love my language. All languages have their difficult parts for foreign speakers. Personally, we natives have so any different ways of twisting English based on location that I think that must be the worst part for a learner to understand anyone.


jarrettph

    I like this. Well said.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.