"Cette femme irait en France."

Translation:That woman would go to France.

March 18, 2015

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnnaTall

I am this woman :)

April 20, 2015

yeovildancer

Me too :)

March 1, 2016

AnnaTall

Anyone else? Let's go and live in Sitesurfland!

March 1, 2016

lilymarthafont

Moi aussi! Et vive la Sitesurf!

April 11, 2016

Kotori017

Et moi aussi !

July 28, 2016

inferior

Me too!!!

July 22, 2017

LaKapsule44

That is also the LaKapsuland. Ok, I'm not as known as Sitesurf and she deverses hers renown. Anyhow, welcome in France !

April 29, 2017

Ali019

What is wrong with putting 'lady' rather than 'woman'?

August 22, 2015

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) The word for "lady" is "dame" - not quite the same word as "woman."

September 22, 2015

chrisbrown441096

Woman is more up to date than lady. Woman/Man or Lady/Gentleman

May 29, 2019

Lisaskier

Read all the comments but I still don't think this sentence works in english, is it a weird way of saying "that woman wants to go to France" ?

August 13, 2017

sean.mullen

Not quite, it is saying that she would go to France if the conditions were right. That's why this conjugation is called the 'conditional mood'.

September 22, 2017

Lisaskier

Thanks for clarifying that for me :]

September 22, 2017

Speugenia

After checking the "irait" drop down menu suggesting it, "This woman would fit in France" was my answer. I tried it as I thought it makes for a much more natural translation for the sentence given -not to mention it makes more sense in EN. And yet it was rejected by DL. Why please?

March 18, 2015

KaitteKat

"This woman would fit in France" = "France is a large enough space to contain the woman", implying that the woman is physically less than or equal to the size of France.

"This woman would fit in in France" (two ins)" = "This woman would get along well with French people and the French culture".

The 'en' preposition here is used here to mean "to". France is a feminine country and with Feminine countries you use "en" instead of "au".

It doesn't help that this sentence doesn't really make sense in English, it's missing something:

"That woman would go to France (if certain conditions are met)"

The English sentence could also be interpreted as being past tense with something like this:

"That woman would go to France (often)". = "That woman used to go to France often".

April 3, 2015

myQwil

Yes, it currently sounds like past tense "used to go" Perhaps a better translation would be "That woman 'might' go to France."

April 25, 2015

n6zs

From a look around, the expression "she might go" would be said as "Elle irait peut-être...." (or) "Elle pourrait aller ...."

July 16, 2016

basicdesign1

"This woman would fit in France" = "France is a large enough space to contain the woman", implying that the woman is physically less than or equal to the size of France.

correct but nonsensical.

"This woman would fit in in France" (two ins)" = "This woman would get along well with French people and the French culture".

correct, and you can avoid the repetition by saying "she'd get along well in France". We wouldn't say "This woman would fit in to France", would we.

"That woman would go to France (if certain conditions are met)". The English sentence could also be interpreted as being past tense...

true. I don't know what the exercise gave you; I got it as "translate from Fr. to Engl., and in that there is no ambiguity: that is the only translation that makes sense. If you got it the other way around (Engl. to Fr.), you do have the ambiguity but then the past tense is not the first meaning that comes to mind if there is no complement indicating how often or in what circumstances she used to travel. Seems to me it actually doesn't work without that complement. At least off-hand I can't see how (getting to the end of the day, mind...)

April 29, 2016

n6zs

How to explain... the verb aller is sometimes used to mean "to fit, to suit, to look good on", e.g., Cette nouvelle robe te va très bien = That new dress really looks good on you (or) That new dress really suits you. So this "fit" suggestion has to be used in an appropriate context. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aller

July 25, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Like when we say, "those shoes really go with that dress"?

November 21, 2015

n6zs

Exactly!

November 21, 2015

Speugenia

n6zs, thank you I know exactly what you mean as the verb "aller" in its GR version is used exactly in the same manner (Greek native here). I think KaitteKat's comment was exactly to the point as my mistake was the omittance of the double "in" -one for "fit in" and one for "in France", :)

July 27, 2015

KarenM75

From what I've noticed from my students mistakes with prepositions in English in French they don't say "go to France" or "welcome to ..." but "go in France" "welcome in France"

September 5, 2015

basicdesign1

any reason why DL'd refuse the "'d" (abbrev. of would) contraction on this one after it's perfectly taken it in in all the previous exercises? (woman'd)

April 29, 2016

Bee914031

Who says woman'd? Woman's (possessive) is a correct contraction in English, but woman'd is not something which I've ever heard or written. You might (maybe) hear that but it's not correct English.

May 12, 2016

basicdesign1

oops, typo. Me neither, never heard "woman'd". The 's' is just on the left of the 'd'... (what about your keyboard? Same ? Or are you just pontificating a wee bit?)

May 12, 2016

Bee914031

Apologies, the 's' makes more sense. However woman's couldn't be a translation of this sentence because "irait" is the conditional tense of the verb "to go". Therefore "the woman would go to France", not "the woman is in France / the woman's in France" - If that's what you meant of course.

May 12, 2016

basicdesign1

Re-oops, you make me look at it more closely. Wasn't a typo after all. It was 'd as the abbrev. of would, as per street talk in S. Lndn (lived there near half my life): "the woman'd...", except it'll be "da womn'd". Would not expect that exact form from DL, but it did take in the 'd for would in all previous exercises. Just got surprised by a sudden refusal.

Making up for the lack of interest of all this, here http://bescherelletamere.fr/7-expressions-francaises-a-utiliser-des-maintenant/ is a page citing some nice Fr. expressions; the comments show that these are happily fiddled with by any and everyone, to taste. I particularly like "je m'en tamponne le coquillard avec une poignée de pattes d'anguille", which applies to a furthering of whether DL'd or 'dn't take in abbreviations. For people who twice in a row don't bother acknowledging references from the Académie française just because it doesn't fit their views, I most sincerely don't see any good reason for caring about it any more and there won't be a third time. That's a nice way of saying '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ to it', capital B. And I wish you an enjoyable reading re. them Fr. expressions, quite savoury page I find... And good day to you all. 'm goin' back to Spanish course :)

May 13, 2016

Davewilson123

Why not "should go to France" ? ?

May 8, 2016

basicdesign1

Ça serait "(elle) devrait aller en France".

May 12, 2016

DaveFlemin2

"lady" instead of woman was wrong...?

June 4, 2016

JohnMorgan833858

That feeling when you're ❤❤❤❤ at conditional verbs, so you take a wild guess as to how to spell "irait" and get it right. I'm on top of the world!

October 22, 2016

Kotori017

Great job :D

October 24, 2016

stopbeingsoanno

Perhaps it is a bit archaic now, but I would go or she would go, etc. was also taken to mean that I would like to go, or she/he/they would like to go. I don't hear it any more but see it often in older writings.

November 1, 2016

Joelinguo

"J'irai dormir chez vous" Great french show.. Check it out on youtube :-)

May 2, 2016

AnnaBrowne1

why not This woman would go to France

August 27, 2016

AmairanyLopezM

if i had the money lolloolo

September 30, 2016

christy.daniels

Should the "irait en" be pronounced with a liason?

February 10, 2017

AissatouB

Why can't you put 'would like to go'??

April 9, 2017

sean.mullen

That would be Cette femme aimerait aller en France. The conjugation irait simply means "would go" (if conditions were right).

September 22, 2017

christash

Accepted solution is text in English while exercice asks to type what you hear!

August 23, 2017

nmaengel

Why could it not be "Cette femme irai en France."? Based on the pronunciation, it could be "irai" or "irait", n'est-ce pas? There is no context that leads one to believe it "would" happen or "will" happen.

October 31, 2017

sean.mullen

They are not pronounced the same and are different conjugations anyway. Irait is the 3rd person singular conditional mood and is pronounced /i.ʁɛ/; irai is the 1st person singular future tense and is pronounced /i.ʁe/. Irai is only used in the 1st person: « J'irai ... », so it wouldn't make sense in this sentence.

October 31, 2017

gaiagoddess

What is wrong with "should"?

April 24, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.