1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ocht madra? Tá níos mó uaim."

"Ocht madra? níos uaim."

Translation:Eight dogs? I want more.

March 18, 2015

6 Comments


ducdeBrest

finally, a sentence i can relate to

March 18, 2015

MoteyJoe

Are we talking irish hounds? Cause YIKES!

March 16, 2016

Stallion230175

judging by ducdeBrest's gluttonious comment from above, I'd say they thought 'dogs' as in hot dogs

July 24, 2019

Kingpaddy

should it not be ocht madraí?

February 8, 2016

Knocksedan

Usually the noun after a cardinal number is in the singular (the plurality is indicated by the number, so the noun doesn't have to be plural as well). There are exceptions, and the various rules about lenition and eclipsis and other things to do with numbers are weird (I was going to say complex, but that just doesn't do it justice!)

After 3-6, you lenite (so sé mhadra, but ocht madra) but after 7-10 you eclipse (though it's still ocht madra because you can't eclipse m).

So you have
bád amháin - "one boat" (bád or aon bhád amháin are also valid ways of saying "one boat")
dhá bhád - "two boats"
trí bhád - "three boats"
ceithre bhád - "four boats"
cúig bhád - "five boats"
sé bhád - "six boats"
seacht mbád - "seven boats"
ocht mbád - "eight boats"
naoi mbád - "nine boats"
deich mbád - ten boats"
aon bhád déag - "eleven boats" (similar pattern for the other "teen" numbers).

If the noun ends in a vowel sound in the singular, then the déag is lenited - aon bhosca dhéag.

Even though the noun is in it's singular form, any adjective will be in it's plural form, so "three big boats" is trí bhád mhóra, and, for 3-10, you use the plural na as the definite article - na trí bhád. But you use the singular article an for 11, 12 and multiples of 10 (except 10 itself!)

2 is particularly weird - strictly speaking, it doesn't take a singular noun, it takes the dative singular form of the noun, though that is usually the same as the nominative singular, but where a separate dative exists, you use it instead , so dhá láimh, rather than dhá lámh. And it takes the singular definite article, so an dhá bhád, not na dhá bhád.

Note also that while the number "four" is ceathair, you use ceithre when countings things.

Confused yet? This is only a summary - there are even more rules to do with counting!!!!

May 27, 2016

roentgen

Thanks for that excellent write-up!

Regarding the weirdness of the rules around 2: I've noticed that it appears consistent with dhá x being read as a pair of x. I'm not sure whether that's the rule or simple coincidence in whatever cases I happen to have seen and remembered.

September 20, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.