Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I know where I am."

Translation:Sé dónde estoy.

4 years ago

14 Comments


spibbmista

Why wouldn't conozco work here?

4 years ago

kristen-kirsten

Conocer means more that you know some one rather than some thing. It's used more in reference to people.

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

I put yo estoy and i got it wrong. But was i right?

4 years ago

terra-firma
terra-firma

I put: Yo sé donde yo estoy. I want to know why that is wrong, too.

4 years ago

skisquash

I also wrote this and can't understand why it's wrong. Help.

4 years ago

Mariana_Vel

You shouldn't have used 'yo' twice, it is redundant in Spanish. Native speakers tend to omit personal pronouns.

4 years ago

nathanhead

Why yo estoy and not yo soy? Is it because we are referring to a location?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Yes. When speaking about locations estoy (estar) is used.

4 years ago

Jasmine.Nicole

Also estoy can be used for temporary things example: Estoy aquí. (I am here.)

4 years ago

DebbieGrah

Why is that Yo sé donde estoy is incorrect and the correct answer is Yo sé en donde estoy. Why is "en" is needed for Yo sé but not Sé?

4 years ago

clyde_the_camel

I think what they're getting at is the use of the preposition en instead of a, which a native English speaker would want to make "at."

4 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Is there a convention for when one uses donde and when adonde?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Dónde is used when asking "where" questions, adónde is used in questions that indicate motion toward someplace. ¿Dónde estás? - Where are you? ¿Adónde vas? - Where are you going?

4 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

I put Se donde yo estoy and it was marked wrong. Did not use Yo twice either.

4 years ago