Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who drinks coffee with sugar?"

Translation:¿Quién bebe café con azúcar?

4 years ago

4 Comments


suejones

Is there a rule to know when to use an article el or la with a noun?

4 years ago

rspreng

nothing simple, it seems It depends on whether the noun is an object or subject, modified or not, among other things

4 years ago

suejones

Thanks. Now I know why I am confused by it :)

4 years ago

lised65

on this page it translates as "quienes bebes...?" and on the question page it says the correct answer is "quien bebe...?". Are they both correct? It makes more sense to me that you'd be talking to more than one person here, though i can think of times especially with a child where people say"who wants" instead of "do you want" to a single person, ("who wants ice cream?")

4 years ago