Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa moto es vieja, pero buena."

Translation:That motorcycle is old, but good.

5 years ago

27 Comments


RuthieTooth

Why was I marked wrong for saying "nice?"

4 years ago

FreakFlag

Me too. Is this something worth reporting or are we both wrong?

4 years ago

dzeykob
dzeykob

same for me, and i just reported it, so we'll see...

4 years ago

tcehrhart

Since this was reported, the question has been changed. It is not that it is correct to say nice, but that it asks for a selection for the word "es".

5 months ago

shayko2

well the prob. is i got this question so randomly...i havent even learnt this yet

5 months ago

ursula479688

Exactly, totally random

5 months ago

ursula479688

Never had any of these words before, came out of the blue !

5 months ago

Dardism
Dardism

Why is this feminine? Isn't "moto" a masculine noun?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope. foto is feminine too, short for fotografia

5 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

"Moto" is the short form of "Motobicicleta"

4 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

"Moto" can also be translated as "Scooter" I know its a region specific word but like "mobile," "cellfone" etc it should be accepted.

4 years ago

cyndysc

I agree. It should certainly not be marked as wrong.

4 years ago

SenoraTwite

If moto is used should ese/eso be used versus Esa which is used if the entire word motocicleta is written out?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

moto is feminine

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

We can't say "that moto" in English?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because that's not normally said in English, at least, not where I'm from.

4 years ago

Juanet7

Yes you would say that motor.

4 months ago

wihan_felix

should esa be this or those or these not that

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That: esa (fem), ese (masc), eso (nuetral)

Those: esas (fem), esos (masc)


This: esta (fem), este (masc), esto (nuetral)

These: estas (fem), estos (masc)

4 years ago

elizabeth.438

Thank you, thank you and THANK YOU. If I were able to give lingots on my tablet, you would get ten!

4 years ago

Kofayi

I use 'yet' here and it is graded wrong..... i do think it is acceptable..

4 years ago

Kofayi

I use 'yet' here and it is graded wrong..... i do think it is acceptable..

4 years ago

mslouteach

Me too. Get it together

4 years ago

Austin148329

There isn't an "es" option on my question, even though that is the answer.

8 months ago

Alex063010

thats stupid

6 months ago

Jamie712093

Good

5 months ago