1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet vill inte öppna dörre…

"Barnet vill inte öppna dörren."

Translation:The child does not want to open the door.

March 18, 2015

7 Comments


Rolf383322

What is wrong with : will not open the door ?


Oinophilos

This should also be translatable as "The child won't open the door," which here can clearly mean "doesn't want to" or "refuses to."


devalanteriel

It's not a very good translation here, though, where the point is to learn words and expressions - not equivalent meanings.


Metlieb

Got a write what you hear here and I can only hear barn, not barnet.


Zmrzlina

Really? I hear barnet...


SMeijer3

Not in the slow version


Michael22890

Du har rätt, SMeijer3: i långsam versionen sägs "barn", inte "barnet". Absolut! Jag tänkte att "Children do not want to open the door" var en ganska konstig mening men jag skrev den - fel!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.