1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Familien prøver på onsdag."

"Familien prøver onsdag."

Translation:The family will try on Wednesday.

March 18, 2015

15 Comments


faith46

"The family will try on Wednesday". Is this really the present tense?


Frederikbr

It is uncommon to use the future tense of verbs in Danish. Often present tense of a verb + a preposition that indicates time will just be used. So, I think that the English translation into future tense is okay.


edalgas

Good to know. Thanks.


Peter68738

Actually, there is no future tense form of verbs in dansk. I agree with the rest of your post.


ChathanNang

English doesnt have future tense verbs either. We precede verbs with 'will'


Courier995

Trying what? Sorry but I am not sure of the meaning at all


jamesdolanduck

They try. They try to act like a family


tonkotsuLover

Whatever is in the context. "Will you try rock climbing?" "We'll try it on Wednesday"


DavidHarri227108

I agree that it is an odd, out of context sentence. It could refer to anything, really. Maybe they are talking about getting tickets for a popular event or something, and the response is that the family is going to try for that on Wednesday.


Lucia990165

Is it possible to translate "The family tries on Wednesday"?


Magda835502

That answer is accepted.


sll-ttt

For you maybe, but not for me


5fvr7

Can I say Jeg prøver tøj på


Thomas0316

These sentences that would never ever be uttered really make me question my hearing.


Marty62203

Interesting that this Germanic language borrows "på" from Russian ("по") meaning "on."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.