"Familien prøver onsdag."

Translation:The family will try on Wednesday.

March 18, 2015

12 Comments


faith46

"The family will try on Wednesday". Is this really the present tense?

March 18, 2015

Frederikbr

It is uncommon to use the future tense of verbs in Danish. Often present tense of a verb + a preposition that indicates time will just be used. So, I think that the English translation into future tense is okay.

March 18, 2015

edalgas

Good to know. Thanks.

June 3, 2016

Courier995

Trying what? Sorry but I am not sure of the meaning at all

September 28, 2017

jamesdolanduck

They try. They try to act like a family

February 16, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Whatever is in the context. "Will you try rock climbing?" "We'll try it on Wednesday"

May 6, 2018

DavidHarri227108

I agree that it is an odd, out of context sentence. It could occur to anything, really. Maybe they are talking about getting tickets for a popular event or something, and the response is that the family is going to try for that on Wednesday.

November 29, 2018

DavidHarri227108

It could apply to anything is what I meant to say. Sorry for any confusion.

November 29, 2018

Lucia990165

Is it possible to translate "The family tries on Wednesday"?

July 2, 2018

Magda835502

That answer is accepted.

August 16, 2018

Sijette

For you maybe, but not for me

June 24, 2019

5fvr7

Can I say Jeg prøver tøj på

February 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.