"Ele levou meu casaco."

Translation:He took my coat.

August 29, 2013

18 Comments


honrubcor

Taken? You should revise your English

August 29, 2013

oghufr

could we translate it as "he brought" ?

May 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

A better word for that would be «trouxe» from the verb «trazer» = "to bring."

July 8, 2015

ThanKwee

Would "Ele pegou meu casaco" also mean "He took my coat"?

November 11, 2015

Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted, depending on the context.

  • Você não está com frio, filha?
  • Sim, mas meu marido pegou o casaco e vai me trazer.
November 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

...kinda, it is halfway there. In other words, «pegar» = "to pick (up)." In «Ele pegou no meu casaco.», that means he just grabbed it and lifted it up. «Ele, com tanta pressa, pegou no meu casaco e foi-se embora com ele.» = "He, in such a hurry, picked up my jacket and left [literally, went away] with it.»

November 12, 2015

ThanKwee

Thank you ZuMak and Paulo!! Very helpful comments!

November 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. It is hard to translate some words, when you understand the concept. :D

November 12, 2015

clovis10alberto

Can someone explain to me what is the difference between the two pharses? He took my coat. He has taken my coat.

March 30, 2016

kdammers
  1. past tense. It happened some time in the past. This is "absolute."
  2. present perfect. It is used for action which began in the past but which continues into the present or has an effect which still continues. This is "relative."
May 26, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I cannot really explain it too well. Most English speakers have difficulty pinpointing the difference between the two as well. Here is something I found: http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/present-perfect-vs-simple-past/.

P.S. "Can someone explain to me what is the difference between the two phrases?"

March 30, 2016

ChessStatic

What is then the best way to say: "He took off my coat". For example when you come in and the host takes off your coat. Is it "Ele tirou meu casaco"?

February 15, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

February 15, 2017

dospescados

Is'' He wore my coat" correct?

September 18, 2017

Paulenrique

= Ele vestiu meu casaco.

September 18, 2017

brandyboy

what about " ele levou o meu casaco

April 13, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 13, 2018

benjamin.j17

I think "he carried my coat" should be accepted.

March 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.