1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele levou meu casaco."

"Ele levou meu casaco."

Translation:He took my coat.

August 29, 2013

20 Comments


oghufr

could we translate it as "he brought" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

A better word for that would be «trouxe» from the verb «trazer» = "to bring."


ThanKwee

Would "Ele pegou meu casaco" also mean "He took my coat"?


Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted, depending on the context.

  • Você não está com frio, filha?
  • Sim, mas meu marido pegou o casaco e vai me trazer.

ZuMako8_Momo

...kinda, it is halfway there. In other words, «pegar» = "to pick (up)." In «Ele pegou no meu casaco.», that means he just grabbed it and lifted it up. «Ele, com tanta pressa, pegou no meu casaco e foi-se embora com ele.» = "He, in such a hurry, picked up my jacket and left [literally, went away] with it.»


ThanKwee

Thank you ZuMak and Paulo!! Very helpful comments!


ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. It is hard to translate some words, when you understand the concept. :D


honrubcor

Taken? You should revise your English


VictorTheLead

He took my coat, he's taken my coat


dospescados

Is'' He wore my coat" correct?


Paulenrique

= Ele vestiu meu casaco.


brandyboy

what about " ele levou o meu casaco


Anabella826938

Duolingo marked this answer incorrect. 1/24/21


clovis10alberto

Can someone explain to me what is the difference between the two pharses? He took my coat. He has taken my coat.


kdammers
  1. past tense. It happened some time in the past. This is "absolute."
  2. present perfect. It is used for action which began in the past but which continues into the present or has an effect which still continues. This is "relative."

ZuMako8_Momo

I cannot really explain it too well. Most English speakers have difficulty pinpointing the difference between the two as well. Here is something I found: http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/present-perfect-vs-simple-past/.

P.S. "Can someone explain to me what is the difference between the two phrases?"


ChessStatic

What is then the best way to say: "He took off my coat". For example when you come in and the host takes off your coat. Is it "Ele tirou meu casaco"?


benjamin.j17

I think "he carried my coat" should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.