Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has rice and the sandwich."

Translation:Tá rís agus an ceapaire aige.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I think I'm getting the hang of it! But this is only Basics 2.

3 years ago

Rennenz
Rennenz

This is pretty easy though i didnt mean to tap on it i lie it now that i am learning it :)

3 years ago

ciaratiara

how is aige pronounced?

2 years ago

Sophie582242

Egg-eh

1 year ago

Rian889873

Shouldn't ceapaire be eclipsed with a "g" after "an" because it is definite? It flagged me as a typo.

7 months ago

Cobbleduff

There's no preposition. Preposition + Definite Article will need Eclipsis. If there was something on the sandwich, it would be 'ar an gceapaire'.

1 month ago

Aaron365045

Why is the sentence written backwards

2 months ago

TiarnnMill

It isn't. Its in a different language.

2 months ago