1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has rice and the sandwich…

"He has rice and the sandwich."

Translation:Tá rís agus an ceapaire aige.

March 18, 2015

16 Comments


ciaratiara

how is aige pronounced?


[deactivated user]

    Depends on your dialect but generally its pronouced ah geh .. the g being pronounced the same way you would when saying gate. Sorry if that doesnt clear things up.


susan727595

    Can I say: Tá rís aige agus an ceapaire. Or does this make the sandwich more of an afterthought?


JosephFonseca0

    Whats the differemce between aige and agam?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Preposition in Irish combine with pronouns. When the preposition ag combines with the 1st person singular pronoun , you get agam. When the preposition ag combines with the 3rd person singular pronoun é or , you get aige.

    Tá ceapaire agam - "I have a sandwich"
    Tá ceapaire aige - "He has a sandwich"


Undina

    Just a lengthy question on grammar here because it seems to be hidden away behind lessons and tips:

    Say I write the sentence: "Tá an ceapaire agam."

    Literally, this means "There is the sandwich with me", yes? I understand that Irish has no verb for "have."

    It sticks to the VSO word order that has been introduced to me in Irish as the verb is at the beginning of the sentence, the subject is "the sandwich", and the object is at the end.

    I read in another comment that the words agat, agam, aige, etc are prepositions and that they are a combination of the the base "ag" with the objects (makes sense with the VSO word order I talked about) tú, me, é, etc.

    Is it right to assume that, in future lessons when we are introduced to things such as second person plural or first person plural for sentences involving possession, the other words such as sibh and muid will be added to the "ag" preposition? Is this the case for all prepositions in Irish?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    No. It literally MEANS "I have the sandwich". Some English speakers like to explain it to themselves by converting each word separately, even though prepositions don't have fixed meanings, (ag doesn't always translate as "at") and there is no "there" there.

    When the object of a preposition is a pronoun, they combine - agam, agat, aige, aici, againn, agaibh, acu, orm, ort, air, uirthi, orainn, oraibh, orthu, liom, leat, leis, léi, linn, libh, leo, romham, romhat, roimhe, roimpi, romhainn, romhaibh, rompu, etc, etc, etc. When the object of the pronoun isn't a pronoun, they don't combine - ag an bhfear, le Pól*, etc.


EllenJoyce622778

    I HAVEN'T BEEN ABLE TO FIGURE OUT how to use preposicional pronoun. ag and its other forms. Where can I find this, please?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It is introduced in the Tips & Notes for th Common Phrases Skill, and there is more detail in the Tips & Notes for the Prepositions 1 Skill.


Rian889873

    Shouldn't ceapaire be eclipsed with a "g" after "an" because it is definite? It flagged me as a typo.


Ceern

    There's no preposition. Preposition + Definite Article will need Eclipsis. If there was something on the sandwich, it would be 'ar an gceapaire'.


Nirn15

    I gave this answer exactly & states incorrect ... ? On a streak too


Nirn15

    Oops .. put in an (

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.