"Il nous aurait offert à boire."

Translation:He would have offered us a drink.

December 15, 2012

41 Comments


GlenM

The one alternative translation 'He would have offered us to drinks' is not English.

January 1, 2013

n6zs

Corrected. Offered us a drink, bought us a drink, bought us drinks...are all accepted now.

October 22, 2015

LaKapsule44

He would have offered something to drink to us. Is this sentence correct ?

December 17, 2016

n6zs

It is okay but "offered us something..." is a better word order.

December 17, 2016

LaKapsule44

Thanks. I was not sure that offer was also a direct transitive verb.

December 17, 2016

robertcolin

Thanks, I am french, "he would have baught us" = "il nous aurait acheté" not the same than "offert". In this case the best meaning is "he would have served us" or "he would have give us". Is there another word for "offert" in english ? Tanks

September 22, 2015

n6zs

While French use "offrir" in this context, English may say "buy you a drink", understanding that it does not translate back to "acheter", but "offrir". Can I buy/offer you a drink?=Puis-je vous offrir à boire ? In a different setting, one would simply translate it as "Can I offer you a drink?"

October 22, 2015

robertcolin

If I am in a cafe (bar) with my friends then "je vous paye (offre) un verre" two sentence are correct. But if someone comes to my house never use "je peux vous payer un verre" but "je peux vous offrir un verre". Do you say "Can I buy you a drink" even at you home ?. I delived "buy" means "acheter ou payer"

October 22, 2015

n6zs

In French, you should never use "payer" or "acheter" in such a context, i.e., one does not talk about the money. So the French use "offrir" which the common English counterpart to that (in public) is not offensive to say "can I buy you a drink?" In your home, you are not buying anything, but you certainly may say, "Can/May I offer you a drink". In French, both occasions use "offrir".

October 23, 2015

robertcolin

Sorry but in France, you CAN say to your friend "je te paie un coup ?" It is even the more comon question when you want offer a drink in a bar. In that occasion you rarely use "je t'offre à boir ?". But at home you say it but rarely "je te paie à boire"

October 24, 2015

n6zs

Re: Sorry but in France. I guess things are changing in the French language, even in France. I have always been told that it is gauche to speak of "paying for/buying" something for someone in France.

October 24, 2015

robertcolin

How I say especially between friend. Other exemple If it is your friend's or brother's birthday you ask him "tu payes ton coup ?" I am 47 old and I can confirm you that there is a long time we use "payer un verre" between friends. Tanks very much for your comment, now I better understand that sentence in english

October 25, 2015

DoctorWho01

Wait, does the last part of sentence mean "to drink us, like liquid"?

May 5, 2017

DrewDdmek

Why not just "un verre?"

August 5, 2016

ToLearnForever

or une boisson

May 21, 2018

Skedge

If you only hear the sentence in French, it could as well be "Ils nous auraient offert à boire"

January 5, 2013

smearedink

Would even the liaisons in "auraient offert" and "aurait offert" sound the same?

June 27, 2013

coloraday

Yes. :)

July 11, 2013

bluebrigitta

Why: 'À BOIRE?'

September 21, 2016

GlenM

You have posed a deep and imponderable question Brigitta. For reasons best known to francophones, 'à' or 'de' often precedes the infinitive. As to when to use which or no preposition at all remains a closely-guarded secret.

September 21, 2016

MacroJanus

He would have offered us us drinks. (one "us" too many)

December 15, 2012

Schatzie14

á boire, is singular am I correct? drinks plural "buvons"?

October 5, 2015

n6zs

No. In English the "à boire" may be translated as "something to drink", "drinks", or "a drink", depending on the context of the original. In French, it is expressed in the infinitive.

October 22, 2015

podbay

This version (wrong) has been reported as "should be correct:" "He would have offered us a drink"

April 4, 2015

n6zs

It is now accepted.

October 22, 2015

podbay

Merci !

October 22, 2015

Schatzie14

This is the second time that the translation is adding words. Does anyone see "quelque chose" or achéter" The translation should say" He would have offered us a drink" a la Duolingo, "precise" translation

October 5, 2015

n6zs

The expression is idiomatic in French "vous offrir à boire" = to buy you a drink (or alternatively) "buy you something to drink". When using such expressions, it may be necessary to include words which do not literally appear in the opposite sentence.

October 22, 2015

Agonisti

The hints should reflect the idiomatic expressions, then - if the suggestions for "something" offer "quelque chose", which is then promptly rejected, the hints are incorrect and misleading.

December 18, 2018

ShelJones1

To offer someone a drink is not the same as buying someone a drink. Offrir translates into English as 'offer' not 'buy' and the two should not be used interchangeably. This is not correct use of English : you would offer a drink at home or buy one in a bar; you could also offer to buy a drink but you would not use the word 'offer' - you would say " Can I buy you a drink?"

November 8, 2016

bbwalnut

Question: why isn't the "offert" plural here. "offerts". Isn't the personal pronoun before the verb?

July 15, 2014

Skedge

No because "nous" is an Indirect Object (COI) and not a Direct Object (COD). To avoid mistakes, ask yourself the question: Il aurait offert à boire à qui? (and not "il aurait offert à boire qui?")

July 15, 2014

CristinaIr34830

"He would have offer us a drink" is not accepted - April 22, 2017

April 22, 2017

Julia.s.h

Because "would have "should be followed by a past participle ! Which is " offered "

April 22, 2017

CristinaIr34830

I understand. Thank you!

April 22, 2017

katkoutasa

Excuse me again, why didn't offert get an 's' to be offerts? Isn't nous considered a direct object?

November 28, 2016

GlenM

The conjugation of the verb is not usually affected by the object, but by the subject.

November 28, 2016

Gita-ji

The "drink" is the direct object that is "offered". "Nous" ("to us") is the indirect object.

September 28, 2017

Ben568111

Hello all! In french, can this "passé conditionel" be used to refer to a PRESENT situation like in English or is it entirely referring to the past? For example, "I would have offered you a drink (NOW) but I left my wallet at home"

November 10, 2018

EshaanAbbe

Oui..je t'aurais offret un verre mais j'ai lassié mon portefeuille chez moi..... desolé pour mes erreurs je suis un debutant en fraicaise

November 21, 2018

Pavatar42

"he would have offered us some drinks" : false ???

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.