1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il nous aurait offert à boir…

"Il nous aurait offert à boire."

Translation:He would have offered us a drink.

December 15, 2012

26 Comments


DrewDdmek

Why not just "un verre?"


Skedge

If you only hear the sentence in French, it could as well be "Ils nous auraient offert à boire"


smearedink

Would even the liaisons in "auraient offert" and "aurait offert" sound the same?


MacroJanus

He would have offered us us drinks. (one "us" too many)


Schatzie14

á boire, is singular am I correct? drinks plural "buvons"?


n6zs

No. In English the "à boire" may be translated as "something to drink", "drinks", or "a drink", depending on the context of the original. In French, it is expressed in the infinitive.


podbay

This version (wrong) has been reported as "should be correct:" "He would have offered us a drink"


n6zs

It is now accepted.


Schatzie14

This is the second time that the translation is adding words. Does anyone see "quelque chose" or achéter" The translation should say" He would have offered us a drink" a la Duolingo, "precise" translation


n6zs

The expression is idiomatic in French "vous offrir à boire" = to buy you a drink (or alternatively) "buy you something to drink". When using such expressions, it may be necessary to include words which do not literally appear in the opposite sentence.


Agonisti

The hints should reflect the idiomatic expressions, then - if the suggestions for "something" offer "quelque chose", which is then promptly rejected, the hints are incorrect and misleading.


ShelJones1

To offer someone a drink is not the same as buying someone a drink. Offrir translates into English as 'offer' not 'buy' and the two should not be used interchangeably. This is not correct use of English : you would offer a drink at home or buy one in a bar; you could also offer to buy a drink but you would not use the word 'offer' - you would say " Can I buy you a drink?"


bbwalnut

Question: why isn't the "offert" plural here. "offerts". Isn't the personal pronoun before the verb?


Skedge

No because "nous" is an Indirect Object (COI) and not a Direct Object (COD). To avoid mistakes, ask yourself the question: Il aurait offert à boire à qui? (and not "il aurait offert à boire qui?")


CristinaIr34830

"He would have offer us a drink" is not accepted - April 22, 2017


julia.s.h

Because "would have "should be followed by a past participle ! Which is " offered "


CristinaIr34830

I understand. Thank you!


katkoutasa

Excuse me again, why didn't offert get an 's' to be offerts? Isn't nous considered a direct object?


Gita-ji

The "drink" is the direct object that is "offered". "Nous" ("to us") is the indirect object.


Ben568111

Hello all! In french, can this "passé conditionel" be used to refer to a PRESENT situation like in English or is it entirely referring to the past? For example, "I would have offered you a drink (NOW) but I left my wallet at home"


EshaanAbbe

Oui..je t'aurais offret un verre mais j'ai lassié mon portefeuille chez moi..... desolé pour mes erreurs je suis un debutant en fraicaise


Pavatar42

"he would have offered us some drinks" : false ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.