1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "M'iníon."

"M'iníon."

Translation:My daughter.

March 18, 2015

21 Comments


kenan820

Minions!

:) Sorry, had to go there.


CrazyBeeLady

This is actualky how i remember it - im my mums little minion! Haha


mjkuecker1965

You beat me to it. :)


CoolStuffYT

Yeah, I was thinking about the Supercell company :)


gareththeunicorn

i was just going to say!


Ruth904111

Ha, I'm going to have to tell my daugter and granddaughters this


mpbell

Sounds a lot like "muinín."


OliverCasserley

That was my answer, Alas, níl sé ceart.


SeanMeaneyPL

I heard "muinín" with a definite broad m followed by a w off-glide.


Gregory743155

"Mo chuid iníonacha": Literally "my share of daughters"? Are the occasions to use "cuid" best all learnt as and when we come across examples of it, or are there any useful and reliable rules? The clearest guidance I've located is at http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/possess.htm (if it is accurate).


scilling

The guidance there is accurate.


finnplek

Oh! The Irish for Killiney (a south Dublin suburb) is Cill Iníon Léinín .. so would that be .... Hill of ... Lenin's (?!) daughter??


eyespiikgud

What would the plural form be?


scilling

Mo chuid iníonacha.


scilling

It’s better to use cuid.


Meerkat5

m'inionsa would work also, no?


scilling

That would be the emphasized form — “my daughter”.


liaagatha

Ba ba ba ba na na na


Ungewitig_Wiht

I actually stared at this like: "there's no way this is spelled the same as minion" even though I know that iníon is pronounced iñeen.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started