1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'alcool est pur."

"L'alcool est pur."

Translation:The alcohol is pure.

August 29, 2013

16 Comments


PeterQuake

Why not clean? Last time i said pure and it said another translation was clean!!!

March 4, 2014

Jordacheangel

I think because in this case it's "pur" as in it's only alcohol, nothing added to it, and not "clean vs dirty". It is kind of contradicting though

July 6, 2014

n6zs

Context.

July 11, 2018

aprajita.g

Please advise why and where "Pur" and "Pure" used . What is the difference?

August 29, 2013

jrikhal

pur is the masc. adjective, pure is the feminine adjective.

August 30, 2013

amisc

shouldn't " the alcohol is straight" also be allowed? i thought it may be comparable to it is straight alcohol which is a common english sentence.

September 2, 2013

Ariaflame

While you might say in english that 'That is straight alcohol' you would never say 'the alcohol is straight', and in any case is different to 'pure'. Straight just means that the alcohol is not diluted further when served, it does not mean that the alcohol in the bottle is 100% pure alcohol (that would not be advisable as a drink).

May 13, 2018

n6zs

In this sentence, "pur" means "undiluted". One could technically say "straight", but it is not idiomatic to say "the alcohol is straight". Understanding the various meanings of a word are only half the battle. Context influences which one is the best choice.

July 11, 2018

gbrown022

I submitted, "The drink is pure." In other contexts, alcool == drink. I understand if the intent was to convey a shot or a "neat" drink, sure, but lacking context, I think my answer is correct also.

March 17, 2014

Needlepoint

I guess they meant pure alcohol (the chemical contained in alcoholic drinks), as opposed to an alcoholic drink for which it's harder to define 'pureness' because there's variations on every kind.

September 28, 2014

lawriegloria

Why was 'It is pure alcohol' not allowed?

August 4, 2014

sean.mullen

"It is pure alcohol." = C'est de l'alcool pur. It's a different sentence structure.

October 28, 2015

Mimi587985

In the first example my answer was correct. The second time it was marked PURE, not pur. The sentence was exactly the same? Why?

March 16, 2018

n6zs

FR "l'alcool" is a masculine noun, so it will be "pur", not "pure", for agreement.

July 11, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

Mimi I had the same thing happen to me

January 6, 2019

MichaelErnold

Oh my, moonshine?

August 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.