"Hvad er ruten til museet?"

Translation:What is the route to the museum?

March 18, 2015

9 Comments


SuzannaWaldorff

På dansk ville man spørge: hvad er vejen til museet. Ruten bruger man da kun hvis man er buschauffør og skal køre ad bestemte gader.

July 9, 2015

bamsetopper

Thank you. I was wondering this.

May 31, 2018

A_Hay

Does anyone know if this means the same as "What is the way to the museum?" Is it natural-sounding in Danish?

March 18, 2015

mads-lime

It means the same, yes, but it is very uncommon compared to using "the way" (vejen). I've never heard anyone in Copenhagen use "ruten" anyway. Also it would mostly be used when asking for directions for a vehicle, not walking.

March 19, 2015

CheeseB.Danish

Flips table as I once again type "is is" and get the translation wrong. AGAIN!

June 15, 2015

AnCatDubh

So... ’which way to the museum’?

March 20, 2015

JohnJohnNL

That crossed my mind, too. However, that is a sentence without a verb, and the Danish one is not.

September 10, 2017

Schafsteige

Seems an odd phrase. Would it be more common to say How do I get to...? I've got my German hat on again, and am thinking Wie komme ich am besten zu...?

November 18, 2016

Patsy536249

How does she get an L sound from EE

November 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.