1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er ruten til museet?"

"Hvad er ruten til museet?"

Translation:What is the route to the museum?

March 18, 2015

9 Comments


SuzannaWaldorff

På dansk ville man spørge: hvad er vejen til museet. Ruten bruger man da kun hvis man er buschauffør og skal køre ad bestemte gader.


bamsetopper

Thank you. I was wondering this.


Il_Pane_Vecchio

Does anyone know if this means the same as "What is the way to the museum?" Is it natural-sounding in Danish?


mads-elh

It means the same, yes, but it is very uncommon compared to using "the way" (vejen). I've never heard anyone in Copenhagen use "ruten" anyway. Also it would mostly be used when asking for directions for a vehicle, not walking.


CheeseB.Danish

Flips table as I once again type "is is" and get the translation wrong. AGAIN!


AnCatDubh

So... ’which way to the museum’?


JohnJohnNL

That crossed my mind, too. However, that is a sentence without a verb, and the Danish one is not.


Patsy536249

How does she get an L sound from EE


Furio2002

It's the pronunciation of the -et ending, and notice that it's not an L actually, but a soft D, a sound which is roughly between an L and an English voiced TH.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.