"C'est de qui ?"

Translation:Who is it from?

December 15, 2012

32 Comments


Sitesurf

You're right, this is confusing, because there is no context to give any clue.

With context: - "J'ai reçu cette lettre" (I received this letter) - "C'est de qui ?" (whom is it from? = who sent it?)

Another context: - "J'aime cette chanson" (I like that song) - "C'est de qui ?" (whom is it by? = who wrote it?)

December 18, 2012

bobtackett

Whose is it?

March 30, 2013

Jeffrey855877

À qui est-ce ? = "Whose is it?"
or maybe:
C'est à qui?

I'm pretty sure.

August 14, 2018

aprilprincess

Seriously, putting sentences without any context doesn't help. I really don't see any point here: it's difficult to understand the pattern. It's difficult to remember. What am I supposed to do? Memorize the sentence or understand how it works?

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

You asked the right question with "how it works":

Preposition "de" often introduces adjuncts giving complementary information like origin, material, content, possession, purpose...

"c'est de qui ?" can refer to 2 variants of origin:

  • cette lettre est de qui ? = whom is this letter from? (who wrote it? who sent it?)
  • cette oeuvre est de qui ? = whom is this work by? (who made it?).

Prepositions are very tricky in both French and English because they are fickle, can have multiple interpretations, can be arbitrary and generally don't match from one language to the other.

As always with Duolingo, you are proposed sentences without context and you generally cannot guess if the translation will be direct or not.

Please accept to fail, redo your lessons as many times as necessary until they print into your brain, come back to earlier lessons once in a while to see how much you remember and you may find out that you are doing much better than you thought you would.

June 20, 2014

ChrisAnieze

You are sent from heaven, Sitesurf! Merci!

February 12, 2015

DasaGauraN

Dear Sitesurf! I am really appreciating your talent and sweet heart, you helps a lot to us. Still I would like to express my understanding, which is opposit to your advice. It is not like you repeat, repeat and the "thing" going to print into the brain. Brain is not a stone. Brain need emotions, mainly positive emotions, to take something into the memory. Without positive feelings the brain doesn't accept to store, or will block later the contains in live situations. So my humble advice to DL to use differently this kind of expressions. At least as you did, give some examples (in bracelets). Thank you again for your kindness. GNd

December 3, 2018

analia.antenucci

And "Whose is it?" isn't a valid translation?

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"whose is it?" translates "à qui est-ce ?" or "c'est à qui ?"

Ownership with verb être is built with preposition à : "le chapeau est à moi / à Pierre"

"c'est de qui ?"/"who is it by? refers to something made by someone (a picture, a statue, a song...)

April 5, 2013

invisiblehand

This may not translate to French, but in English it is acceptable to say "Whose is this?" meaning "Who is the author/artist/etc?", in the sense of "whose work is it?".

September 20, 2013

bobtackett

Thanks kindly.

April 5, 2013

MahdiHusse1

thank you

June 4, 2014

piguy3

So are kids a special case, or are they considered a sort of "œuvre": Tu sais de qui c'est l'enfant?

July 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"De" has several interpretations and in the case of a child, "de" can express possession or origin because it is possible.

In the case of a piece of art, you can also ask "de qui est ce tableau ?" to get the painter's name, but "à qui est ce tableau ?" to know who the owner is.

In the case of a present one has received, you can ask "de qui est ce cadeau ?" to know who sent it and "à qui est ce cadeau ?" to know who the receiver is.

July 6, 2018

JKPrice

This sentence was confusing for me. Take pity. How does this work together?

December 15, 2012

Emily418825

The correct translation offered to me was "By who is this?" English is my native language and that sentence is awkward/improper.

April 2, 2018

Linda4406

Emily: Not to mention grammatically incorrect in English: it should at least read by WHOM (object of a preposition). But it sure does sound awkward in English any way you cut it.

April 16, 2018

jasonsu21

I wrote "who is it about" and got it wrong. So if for "who is it about", should I use "C'est pour qui"? Thanks

June 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"Who is it about?" = C'est à propos de qui ?

"C'est pour qui ?" = Who(m) is it for?

"C'est de qui ?" = Either "Who(m) is it by?" or "Who(m) is it from?"

"C'est à qui ?" = Whose is it?

June 25, 2018

jasonsu21

Merci beaucoup, mon ami~

June 25, 2018

4AmyJo

Sitesurf, I know this has been said MANY times on different threads, but I need to thank you for all the help you've been giving. Each time I find a word or sentence I don't understand, I look here and find you always answer my question (and obv everyone else's)! Thank you for making this learning experience even better :)

January 2, 2019

KittyCorky

This exercise gave me an answer of "It is by who"? Just wanted to note -- that is not correct English. It should read: "It is by whom"?

July 6, 2018

DoctorLess

It is always from "whom" in English, not "who" Bad translation.

August 29, 2018

PopaE.Geta

instead of c'est de qui? could it be - de qui c'est? and in english: from whom it is?

November 11, 2014

Sitesurf

"de qui est-ce ?" best translates "from whom is it? / whom is it from?"

"de qui c'est ?" = "from whom it is? / it is from whom?" (relaxed/spoken register of speech)

November 11, 2014

MikeCaffyn

I have no clue what this sentence is supposed to mean. It makes no sense in English (I am English) or in French either - can anyone offer a sensible explanation?

November 15, 2014

Sitesurf

"c'est de qui" (formal: de qui est-ce ?) is a question about origin or authorship:

  • de qui est ce tableau ? = whom is this painting by?
  • de qui est cette lettre ? = whom is this letter from?
November 16, 2014

ManiniLuvn

I put in "By who?" And my answer wasn't accepted. Is it incorrect?

January 6, 2015

jolisha

I see.

January 13, 2015

Lisaskier

Duo gave me "Who is it by" as the correct answer not the one given here. Are they both correct ?

May 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"C'est de qui ?" can mean "whom is it from?" or "whom is it made by?"

May 8, 2018

Lisaskier

Merci :]

May 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.