1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lisez-ça."

"Lisez-ça."

Translation:Read this.

December 15, 2012

12 Comments


DianaM

I am puzzled by the hyphen. I got this as a translation French-to-English. Had it been the other way around, or the audio, I would certainly have written "Lisez ça." Is that wrong?


BenYoung84

My understanding is that everytime there is a direct object pronoun in the imperative that it will be hyphenated. E.g. Appelle-moi would be Call me. The hyphen serves a useful purpose because only in the non-negated imperative mood is a direct object pronoun placed after the verb instead of before. Hence the similarity to the hyphen in the subject-verb inversion which is the other main case where word ordering is changed.


Xtian1992

I don't get the hyphen either. Hopefully it's a mistake.


chinmayhej

I think it's a mistake too.


AaronEngst

I hope irl french people arent as incomprehensible as these computer voice translations.


lyonkurala

I tried listening to radio and television in French, just to train my listening comprehension, but it is so difficult... I just feel like my reading comprehension is at a much higher level and it's a bit weird.


ag3n7_z3r0

That will definitely be the case because of the way we are learning. I finished this tree in August, and I am just now finding the confidence to have conversations with native speakers. I find that I have to write a sentence down before I can recite it, especially if it's rather complex. N'abandonne pas ! Tu peux y arriver.


studyy

I too have the same problem .


JKPrice

I wish that the spoken questions posted translations after completion. Or before.


KristianEd407709

I wrote disez ca and it was given as correct!


JenCraven

I was given almost correct. Even knowing what it's supposed to be, it still sounds like "Disez-ça" to me.


apgeraint

Ça means "that" not "this", also there should be no hyphen.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.