"Your child loves animals."

Translation:Ditt barn älskar djur.

March 18, 2015

16 Comments


yungdijkgraaf

Why is it ditt instead of din?

March 18, 2015

Berniebud

"Barn" is an "Ett" noun, instead of an "En" noun like most nouns that refer to people are.

March 18, 2015

yungdijkgraaf

Thanks! :)

March 19, 2015

Mister_America

I thought Ert was used for plural your?

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

It is. So both are accepted here, since we can't know if the English your refers to a single or plural entity.

March 5, 2016

SchonBaume

Why not era? Era barn alskar djur. Why is it wrong.!?

July 26, 2018

Ferio619

If the sentence to be translated was "Your children love animals.", would it be translated as "Ditt barn älskar djur."? Thanks.

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

No, your children = dina barn.

March 5, 2016

Goren17

Doesn't djur have a plural?

August 6, 2016

Arnauti

The plural indefinite is djur:
ett djur, djuret and plural djur, djuren.

August 19, 2016

ViniciusGrijo

Why isn't it "djuren"?

August 19, 2016

Arnauti

djur is an ett word.
ett djur 'an animal'
djuret 'the animal'
djur 'animals'
djuren 'the animals'

Therefore, Ditt barn älskar djuren would be 'Your child loves the animals'

August 19, 2016

Squooshbugle

It has corrected my answer, instead of 'Dina barn' it put 'erat barn'. Is there a rule behind this?

March 5, 2017

Arash658898

Can i say "er" insted off "ert" in sentenses?

April 3, 2017

BiancaMelzer

This is confusing. I got the same answer as Sqoosh. Is there no grammar and rules you can look up? Fitting to the lessons?

June 25, 2017

Chrissplashh248

It only gave ert barn as my only option why is it different? And it does that a lot i’ve notice.

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.