1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Your child loves animals."

"Your child loves animals."

Translation:Ditt barn älskar djur.

March 18, 2015

24 Comments


yungdijkgraaf

Why is it ditt instead of din?


Berniebud

"Barn" is an "Ett" noun, instead of an "En" noun like most nouns that refer to people are.


ShreyaBhat290025

Whats the difference between ert, era and dit. Am sorry if this has been discussed before, but any help would be appreciated. Thank you


BillieAnde

Hi Shreya.

Din, ditt, and dina refers to the word "your" for a "singular you", (as in a 1 on 1 conversation), whereas er, ert, and era means "your" for the "plural of you" or y'all/you all, (as in a group).


ghazaleh_adh

So what is the differece between din and dina?


ViniciusGrijo

Why isn't it "djuren"?


Arnauti

djur is an ett word.
ett djur 'an animal'
djuret 'the animal'
djur 'animals'
djuren 'the animals'

Therefore, Ditt barn älskar djuren would be 'Your child loves the animals'


[deactivated user]

    Why not era? Era barn alskar djur. Why is it wrong.!?


DirgeEttore

    Still new, but I dont think this should be wrong. "Era barn älskar djur." should mean "Your (plural) children love animals." and be correct.


Quetie_3.789

    Your right, it shouldn't be wrong. On another posts they said it would be correct, since it is hard to tell the difference between a plural you and a single you.


Mister_America

    I thought Ert was used for plural your?


Arnauti

    It is. So both are accepted here, since we can't know if the English your refers to a single or plural entity.


Squooshbugle

    It has corrected my answer, instead of 'Dina barn' it put 'erat barn'. Is there a rule behind this?


emma936924

    I thought Ert would have been accepted, along with ditt but it wasn't. I'm not sure I understand why.


Ferio619

    If the sentence to be translated was "Your children love animals.", would it be translated as "Ditt barn älskar djur."? Thanks.


Arnauti

    No, your children = dina barn.


Goren17

    Doesn't djur have a plural?


Arnauti

    The plural indefinite is djur:
    ett djur, djuret and plural djur, djuren.


Arash658898

    Can i say "er" insted off "ert" in sentenses?


BillieAnde

    Er and ert are the equivalent to the word "your" in English. The difference is that in Swedish it is dependent on the structure of that word that follows it.

    Meaning that if the singular version of the word is "ett", (such as ett äpple- an apple),


BiancaMelzer

    This is confusing. I got the same answer as Sqoosh. Is there no grammar and rules you can look up? Fitting to the lessons?


Chrissplashh248

    It only gave ert barn as my only option why is it different? And it does that a lot i’ve notice.


emma936924

    Then when the question came back round it accepted ert!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.