"Your child loves animals."

Translation:Ditt barn älskar djur.

March 18, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yungdijkgraaf

Why is it ditt instead of din?


Berniebud

"Barn" is an "Ett" noun, instead of an "En" noun like most nouns that refer to people are.


ShreyaBhat290025

Whats the difference between ert, era and dit. Am sorry if this has been discussed before, but any help would be appreciated. Thank you


BillieAnde

Hi Shreya.

Din, ditt, and dina refers to the word "your" for a "singular you", (as in a 1 on 1 conversation), whereas er, ert, and era means "your" for the "plural of you" or y'all/you all, (as in a group).


ViniciusGrijo

Why isn't it "djuren"?


Arnauti

djur is an ett word.
ett djur 'an animal'
djuret 'the animal'
djur 'animals'
djuren 'the animals'

Therefore, Ditt barn älskar djuren would be 'Your child loves the animals'


[deactivated user]

    Why not era? Era barn alskar djur. Why is it wrong.!?


Squooshbugle

    It has corrected my answer, instead of 'Dina barn' it put 'erat barn'. Is there a rule behind this?


emma_1983

    I thought Ert would have been accepted, along with ditt but it wasn't. I'm not sure I understand why.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.