1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu comes tua comida."

"Tu comes tua comida."

Translation:You eat your food.

March 18, 2015

11 Comments


deletedacccc

meal is refeição (prepared to eat specifically)


TeunJB

After having said a sentence, I'd like to be able to hear it again, especially when I'm told I made a mistake. Please enable that function.


Ice-Kagen

"You're eating your food" should be accepted, that's the correct form!


DougBorges

No. This means "você está comendo sua comida"


[deactivated user]

    Not sure why this got downvoted (maybe OP) because it is correct, at least according to Google.


JosephLoso1

    Yes! Sometimes they have accepted the ptogressive form.


chagon21

    Is "Voce come sua comida" should be accepted?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is also right.


hamid337041

    What is the difference between meal and food


Paulenrique

    meal = refeição.

    food = comida, alimento.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.