Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kook soep voor vijf mannen."

Translation:I am cooking soup for five men.

3 years ago

8 Comments


IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

Could one say "for five people" as well? Or is it specifically for men in this case?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's specifically men.

Something that you shouldn't have to know yet at this level:
You can use 'man' in this sentence to refer to both men and women. The sentence would be: "Ik kook soep voor vijf man."

It's a bit strange because it's a singular used as a plural, like rice and sand.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could this mean both "I am cooking soup for five men" and "I am cooking soup in front of five men"?

3 years ago

ennalax

Why not 'a soup'?

2 years ago

Jihanem89

If you were to speak of something you are doing right now should you say "Ik kook soep" or "Ik ben soep aan het koken"? Which is more natural way of speaking about current activity? I still don't get this. In english it is not the same to say "I cook soup" as "I am cooking soup". But duolingo marks "I am cooking soup" as the translation for "ik kook soep". This confuses me.

2 years ago

RishVerma

Why can't it be "I boil soup for 5 men"?

3 years ago

DwightLath

I think that should be a legit answer but try thinking about it like this. "I am making/cooking soup for 5 men" versus "I am boiling soup for 5 men" (this implies you've gone through the other steps of making the soup already and no longer need to prep but only to serve.)

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

Something about this sentence sounds so dirty to me haha

3 years ago