"Er ist durch seine Prüfung gefallen."

Translation:He has failed his exam.

December 15, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Levi

Yep, the hints didn't help me, and Google Translate didn't either "He was killed by his examination." :))


TeodoraPapp

The suggested correct translation is "He failed his exam too". I don't understand from where comes the word "too" in the translation? "Durch" means " through", "by".


[deactivated user]

    You're right. There's no "too" in the German sentence. The correct translation is "He failed his exam". "durch" is part of the verb "durchfallen" (to fail).


MarcEvans

    could one say "Er is seine Prüfung durchgefallen"? Or "Er fällt seine Prüfung durch"? I'm guessing yes to the second, but maybe no to the first?


    [deactivated user]

      You can't say either.


MarcEvans

      So it's not like a separable prefix then -- more like a preposition that is always used with the verb?

      Would you say: "Ich falle durch die Prüfung"? or "Er wird durch die Prüfung fallen"?


sushil_k

      @MarcEvans.. Your first one seems ok to me but it is not so, according to Christian. I don't know why? The second one seems obviously wrong to me because your sentence is in present tense whereas the german sentence is in perfekt tense.


rinndy

      I accidentally found the correct translation of durchgefallen on Google Translate. First I tried gefallen to see what was offered besides something to do with "fallen" and then I tried "durch gefallen"as a phrase but mis-typed it without the space between the words. There it was!!! "Failed". It actually wasn't a typo.


sushil_k

      can someone explain why is durchgefallen separated here? why isn't, "er ist seine Pruefung durchgefallen" accepted?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.