1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist durch seine Prüfung g…

"Er ist durch seine Prüfung gefallen."

Translation:He has failed his exam.

December 15, 2012

9 Comments


Levi

Yep, the hints didn't help me, and Google Translate didn't either "He was killed by his examination." :))


TeodoraPapp

The suggested correct translation is "He failed his exam too". I don't understand from where comes the word "too" in the translation? "Durch" means " through", "by".


christian

You're right. There's no "too" in the German sentence. The correct translation is "He failed his exam". "durch" is part of the verb "durchfallen" (to fail).


MarcEvans

could one say "Er is seine Prüfung durchgefallen"? Or "Er fällt seine Prüfung durch"? I'm guessing yes to the second, but maybe no to the first?


christian

You can't say either.


MarcEvans

So it's not like a separable prefix then -- more like a preposition that is always used with the verb?

Would you say: "Ich falle durch die Prüfung"? or "Er wird durch die Prüfung fallen"?


philster043

I think it would be "Er wird die Prüfung durchfallen"

EDIT: Never mind, it's "Er wird durch die Prüfung fallen," yeah.

I'm not a native speaker, though, obviously.


rinndy

I accidentally found the correct translation of durchgefallen on Google Translate. First I tried gefallen to see what was offered besides something to do with "fallen" and then I tried "durch gefallen"as a phrase but mis-typed it without the space between the words. There it was!!! "Failed". It actually wasn't a typo.


sushil_k

er hat seine Prüfung durchgefallen. Is this a correct translation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.