"Er ist durch seine Prüfung gefallen."

Translation:He has failed his exam.

December 15, 2012

8 Comments


Levi

Yep, the hints didn't help me, and Google Translate didn't either "He was killed by his examination." :))

August 17, 2013

TeodoraPapp

The suggested correct translation is "He failed his exam too". I don't understand from where comes the word "too" in the translation? "Durch" means " through", "by".

December 15, 2012

christian

You're right. There's no "too" in the German sentence. The correct translation is "He failed his exam". "durch" is part of the verb "durchfallen" (to fail).

December 16, 2012

MarcEvans

could one say "Er is seine Prüfung durchgefallen"? Or "Er fällt seine Prüfung durch"? I'm guessing yes to the second, but maybe no to the first?

May 4, 2013

christian

You can't say either.

May 4, 2013

MarcEvans

So it's not like a separable prefix then -- more like a preposition that is always used with the verb?

Would you say: "Ich falle durch die Prüfung"? or "Er wird durch die Prüfung fallen"?

May 4, 2013

philster043

I think it would be "Er wird die Prüfung durchfallen"

EDIT: Never mind, it's "Er wird durch die Prüfung fallen," yeah.

I'm not a native speaker, though, obviously.

July 21, 2013

rinndy

I accidentally found the correct translation of durchgefallen on Google Translate. First I tried gefallen to see what was offered besides something to do with "fallen" and then I tried "durch gefallen"as a phrase but mis-typed it without the space between the words. There it was!!! "Failed". It actually wasn't a typo.

September 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.