Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanhoop kan de oorzaak van luiheid zijn."

Translation:Desperation can be the cause of lethargy.

3 years ago

8 Comments


guzktgui
guzktgui

why now i cannot use "sloth"? desperation can be the cause of sloth is wrong

2 years ago

etlgfx
etlgfx

Same here

2 years ago

CKoska75

Why is "may" not useable for "kan"? The translation would read "Desperation may be the cause of lethargy." Doesn't that mean the same thing as "Desperation can be the cause of lethargy."?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Personally I'd say that may is useable here. If you ever think your answer should be correct report it.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I agree, but I think can is a better translation, may incorporates more uncertainty than can, which is not present in the Dutch sentence. I would translate zou kunnen to may, because these are more uncertain than kan and can are.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

But then again.. what about might? I would translate that to zou kunnen as well, while it has even more uncertainty than may, don't you agree?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's possible, or you can translate it as zou misschien kunnen to add that extra uncertainty.

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

Isn't inaction or idleness a better translation than lethargy in this context?

1 year ago