"Min bror har inga barn än."

Translation:My brother does not have any children yet.

March 18, 2015

12 Comments


nowawillow

Is the difference between this sentence and "Min bror har inga barnen" very obvious for a native speaker?

March 18, 2015

Berniebud

Yes, but not in the way you think.

You can't use definite forms after "Ingen/inget/inga". So the difference is that one would sound off.

March 18, 2015

nowawillow

Oh geeze. Of course...even the direct English translation would sound weird if I think about it!

March 19, 2015

andy834805

would "min bror har inte barn an" be another way of saying the same thing?

July 8, 2016

JosephMiln

Wouldnt this be translated as "has no children" i thought that inte would make it "does not have", please let me know if I'm mistaken. Thanks

May 4, 2016

Steph927304

"my brother has no child yet" is incorrect English? :/

December 30, 2018

Rodrigowrok

I tried that too!! Guess the mods didnt inclueded that one yet

February 16, 2019

AZOR1984

Is there any difference between pronouncing "bar(n)EN" and "barn ÄN"? Or do I have figure out from grammar rules ?

January 9, 2019

Rodrigowrok

I guess that we would have to figure out based on the specific case. As Berniebud replied above, barnen wouldnt fit this case because it is a definite noun and would sound weird

February 17, 2019

alandarby21

My brother has no children yet is correct english at least where im from

March 24, 2019

KimWidman

I wanted to write exactly the same, and then I didn´t dare to...

March 24, 2019

eiowlta

Why doesn't "my brother still does not have any children" work?

April 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.