1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror har inga barn än."

"Min bror har inga barn än."

Translation:My brother does not have any children yet.

March 18, 2015

12 Comments


nowawillow

Is the difference between this sentence and "Min bror har inga barnen" very obvious for a native speaker?


Berniebud

Yes, but not in the way you think.

You can't use definite forms after "Ingen/inget/inga". So the difference is that one would sound off.


nowawillow

Oh geeze. Of course...even the direct English translation would sound weird if I think about it!


andy834805

would "min bror har inte barn an" be another way of saying the same thing?


alandarby21

My brother has no children yet is correct english at least where im from


KimWidman

I wanted to write exactly the same, and then I didn´t dare to...


ph.v5HC1v

yes it is right


JosephMiln

Wouldnt this be translated as "has no children" i thought that inte would make it "does not have", please let me know if I'm mistaken. Thanks


Wowa269009

"My brother has still no children" is shown as a error.


AZOR1984

Is there any difference between pronouncing "bar(n)EN" and "barn ÄN"? Or do I have figure out from grammar rules ?


Rodrigowrok

I guess that we would have to figure out based on the specific case. As Berniebud replied above, barnen wouldnt fit this case because it is a definite noun and would sound weird


eiowlta

Why doesn't "my brother still does not have any children" work?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.