Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like some clothes."

Translation:Ik wil graag wat kleren.

3 years ago

5 Comments


sarabkr

Can't I say 'ik wil sommige kleren'? Why is 'graag' necessary?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that ik wil sommige kleren has a different meaning from ik wil wat kleren. The former means "I want some clothes [but not other clothes]" (so you want A and B, but not C or D), the latter means "I want some clothes" (an unspecified amount of clothes).

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Because it's 'would like' and not 'want'.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

So "some" can either be: paar, wat, sommige and nodige? When do I use each one?

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

"Een paar" is for "a few/a pair". "Wat" is usually the right choice for "some", especially when it's an unspecified "some". "Sommige" also means "some" but more for living things and specified choise. "Nodig/nodige" is "need" or "necessary". It doesn't mean "some".

3 years ago