"Iwouldlikesomeclothes."

Translation:Ik wil graag wat kleren.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sarabkr

Can't I say 'ik wil sommige kleren'? Why is 'graag' necessary?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that ik wil sommige kleren has a different meaning from ik wil wat kleren. The former means "I want some clothes [but not other clothes]" (so you want A and B, but not C or D), the latter means "I want some clothes" (an unspecified amount of clothes).

3 years ago

KristiyanP8

I thought that wat was used only for uncountable amounts of something.

Based on what you said above, does that mean that it would also be correct to say something like

Wat mensen...

If we are not talking specifically group of people but some people in general. Because thats always been wrong in previous exercises

1 month ago

WarmFoothills

Because it's 'would like' and not 'want'.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

So "some" can either be: paar, wat, sommige and nodige? When do I use each one?

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

"Een paar" is for "a few/a pair". "Wat" is usually the right choice for "some", especially when it's an unspecified "some". "Sommige" also means "some" but more for living things and specified choise. "Nodig/nodige" is "need" or "necessary". It doesn't mean "some".

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Using " ik wil houdt van wat kleren" always wrong here?

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

That makes no grammatical sense. A grammatically correct combination of those verbs would be "Ik wil van wat kleren houden" which would mean "I want to love some clothes".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.