"I would like some clothes."

Translation:Ik wil graag wat kleren.

March 18, 2015

7 Comments


sarabkr

Can't I say 'ik wil sommige kleren'? Why is 'graag' necessary?

March 18, 2015

Susande

Keep in mind that ik wil sommige kleren has a different meaning from ik wil wat kleren. The former means "I want some clothes [but not other clothes]" (so you want A and B, but not C or D), the latter means "I want some clothes" (an unspecified amount of clothes).

March 18, 2015

KristiyanP8

I thought that wat was used only for uncountable amounts of something.

Based on what you said above, does that mean that it would also be correct to say something like

Wat mensen...

If we are not talking specifically group of people but some people in general. Because thats always been wrong in previous exercises

October 3, 2018

WarmFoothills

Because it's 'would like' and not 'want'.

March 18, 2015

RubenFGDS

So "some" can either be: paar, wat, sommige and nodige? When do I use each one?

June 25, 2015

NirRL

"Een paar" is for "a few/a pair". "Wat" is usually the right choice for "some", especially when it's an unspecified "some". "Sommige" also means "some" but more for living things and specified choise. "Nodig/nodige" is "need" or "necessary". It doesn't mean "some".

July 6, 2015

sumirejay

why can't I use the word kleider for clothing ?

January 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.