"Ella no se quiere."

Translation:She does not like herself.

December 15, 2012

83 Comments


airandfingers

It's weird that Duolingo is using reflexive verbs before teaching them to us. I can see the resulting confusion in this question's discussion.

February 11, 2013

IdoNatan

That's how duolingo works. They throw you to the frontlines and expect you to find your way around, through mistakes, practice and community :)

February 14, 2014

DavidABowers

Yes it is, and it's a wonderful way to learn. I wouldn't like to learn any other way.

May 11, 2015

isaacishumble

DUO IS ARTIFICIAL BUT STILL AMAZING! I LOVE DUO! ANYONE AGREE?

December 4, 2015

dillankibar

I can see how much you love DUO by seeing those flags, dude :)

October 26, 2016

nonada

I like their approach.

April 2, 2016

StevenOlso4

Yes but not consistently.

May 18, 2018

PaulaPayne1

I have to agree.

August 30, 2014

maxVerite

I agree...I had to google "se in spanish" to understand any of this lesson.

December 27, 2015

kathleen.a3

Thanks for the idea!

January 1, 2016

michisjourdi

I'm not sure I quite understand the concept of "herself" in Spanish.

January 10, 2013

percyflage

Apparently, neither does she!

May 3, 2013

gosutag

Absolutely brilliant

March 10, 2014

khalil3x6

Neither do I!

May 30, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

In English, "her" is an object pronoun and "herself" is a reflexive pronoun. "Se" is a Spanish reflexive pronoun for the third person singular female, and "herself" is one of the English equivalents for "se." "Se" can also be the Spanish third person singular male reflexive pronoun (himself) or a neuter singular reflexive pronoun (itself).

If the sentence reads "Ella no la quiere," the sentence means that she doesn''t like her (another female person). If the sentence reads "Ella no la quiere a la ella," it is another way of saying "She doesn't like her (another female person). The additional "a ella," is used for clarity when the sentence is complex and/or unclear. I am not certain, but perhaps the second "a ella" is also used for emphasis. Can anyone confirm this?

I have learned that having "ella" in both subject and predicate is not improper Spanish grammar. (I chose the words "not improper" instead of the word "proper" because I don't know if the two "ellas" are preferred by Spanish-speaking people.) I suspect the pronoun repetition (to an English speaker's way of thinking) is why the subject of a Spanish sentence is often left unsaid whenever context makes omission possible. For example, "No se quiere" can also mean "She doesn't like herself." IMO, if the context is unclear, one could say "No se quiere a ella" either to mean the transliterative "One doesn't like herself" or to mean the more traditional translation "She doesn't like herself." I don't know if I am right or not. Can anyone be definitive about this?

In both Spanish and English, a reflexive pronoun reflects back on the noun or pronoun it modifies. For more about reflexives, see: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/reflexive_pron.htm

September 7, 2015

EquanimousLingo

Take your hand, stick it in front of you, and point at yourself. Someone is doing something to themselves. In this particular example, "se" is the reflective verb used.

January 31, 2016

Talca

"Querer is a very important verb for a beginning student." I have looked at a lot of texts, and it is never listed as a reflexive verb although it is used that way in this sentence. Welcome to life in Duolingo Land. Most of the time, chicos, we will be using QUERER to mean: to wish or to want. For example: ¿Qué quiere Ud. beber? If they wish to teach us reflexive pronouns, there are much better verbs to choose, in my humble opinion. To remind everyone: the singular reflexive pronouns are: me, te, se. The plurals: nos, os, se. That last one is tricky becuase it's used for both singular and plural! Por ejemplo: Pablo se lava. Ellos se levan. Another tricky thing: "If you are dealing with a reflexive pronoun, it is normally placed in front of an object pronoun" Me lo puse (I put it on.) Then I found three sentences that puzzled me: Se me perdió. Se me olvidó. Se me rompió. Profe-Maite explains them below...

April 10, 2013

S-YBabette

It's complicated! Not all uses of se are "reflexive".. There is, for example "accidental" use of "se". In spanish you don't allways want to take the blame for what you do.. so "you blame the object" "Se me perdio/ olvido/ rompio.." It lost itself, forgot itself , broke itself"!! ;D Or "!Cuidado! Se te va a caer el libro". The book will take the blame for falling!

May 16, 2014

RobinJacob4

We do the same in english: it got lost, got forgotten, got broken. Nobody's fault

May 24, 2014

S-YBabette

RobinJacob4: so true, so true. "My glasses broke (themselves)... Who me?"

May 24, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

What it sounds like is that Spanish reflexive pronouns can be used the same way English uses the passive voice. With the passive voice, all helping verbs are some form of the "is" verb. One of the characteristics of English passive voice is that it turns the object of a sentence into its subject. For example: "Paul broke the vase" is English past tense active voice. "The vase was broken by Paul" is English passive voice using a past tense form of "is" as the helping verb. By dropping the prepositional phrase "by Paul," so that the sentence is now "The vase was broken," the sentence no longer indicates who should pay for a new vase. As Profe-Maite says, the blame is removed.

The literal translation of "Se me perdió" is "It was lost by me." This sentence is an example in which someone has used the reflexive pronoun to distract from the fact that he or she is responsible for a loss. It is but one step to "It was lost," a sentence in which no one in particular is named as the loser. In English, the shorter, better, and more usual translation is "I lost it," which is preferred by native English speakers (except, of course, for politicians who LOVE passive voice).

September 8, 2015

Fluent2B

Estoy de acuerdo

July 25, 2013

dougconnah

Yeah, I translated the Duo sentence as "She doesn't want to," thinking maybe it means "she's not willing," and of course I got dinged. Can't find "quererse" anywhere.

September 4, 2013

plauben

it is more common to say "she doesn't like herself" instead of love

January 23, 2013

yodeling

Both "she doesn't like herself" and "she doesn't love herself" are now accepted.

May 24, 2013

Talca

The is a fuzzy verb. We simply cannot translate it correctly without context, but we know it is either love or like.

May 16, 2014

metanoid

Or want!

May 30, 2014

virzak

I answered the same - not sure why it wasn't accepted

February 20, 2013

Moonie5961

Why is "she does not love her" incorrect? What distinguishes "her" from "herself"?

February 8, 2013

rocko2012

"se" puts "self" into the equation. If it was just "her" "la" would be used.

February 8, 2013

sugarshree1

Thanks for that clarification

February 4, 2014

SLL3

I think "her" would be "la." Someone? Is that right?

April 2, 2013

Talca

There is no direct object in the sentence--that is why "She does not love her" is incorrect.

May 16, 2014

droma

it's wrong because "se" in the sentence translates to "herself"

August 10, 2013

Dehaneysteven

How am I expected to improve my Spanish if Duolingo doesn't tell me where I'm going wrong? I haven't been taught what 'se' means, it's just telling me I'm wrong without telling me why.

December 25, 2013

ut2

Like someone mentioned above on the top of this thread, "they are throwing you in the front lines and want you to figure it out through making mistakes and community". I researched online and so far it is a way to say him/her-self.

March 4, 2015

robofam

If se is not defined with a clarifier, how do we know the sentence is not translated "she does not love him". We don't know who the "se" is. Seems to make as much sense as she does not love herself. Hover over text, can mean him?

May 7, 2013

Fluent2B

I would think that if one was trying to say "She does not love him," it could be expressed, "Ella no le quiere a él.

July 25, 2013

droma

That is close but you used the "indirect" object "le" instead of the the "direct' object "lo", as in: Ella no lo quiere a él."

August 10, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

I don't understand your example. What am I missing?

September 8, 2015

trent.sten

Poor girl

June 9, 2014

rocko2012

I'm not sure but it may mean "She does not love herself"

December 15, 2012

yodeling

Yes, that is now marked as correct.

May 24, 2013

khalil3x6

To this point Duolingo has consistently accepted "love" or "want" as translations for quiere, rejecting "like". So how is "She doesn't like herself" the correct translation?

May 30, 2014

geraldmkj

It is the context of the sentence. Love is often considered a strong word, used only when you actually do or do not love any noun. So "she doesn't love herself" would be a more harsh dislike of herself, while "she doesn't like herself" is less harsh. Also, if they wanted a direct translation of "she does not love herself", then they probably would have asked you to translate, 'ella no se ama'.

April 20, 2015

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

April 21, 2015

geraldmkj

el gusto es mio

April 21, 2015

Michael_Black

SE appears to be the most versatile word in Spanish.....i'm guessing at half these questions

December 25, 2014

theRealRabbit

I wouldn't mind learning how to order a simple beer or bocadilla, and sound more like a native, than a stilted, boring, awkward hot-mess.

But, hey, let's learn how to discuss our existential crises, and how to tell strangers that we love them first.

(A native told me "Puedes traerme", but I'm not saying it confidently)

November 3, 2015

heather346305

Mira. Esta es mi problema. Asi es como yo ablar con todos pero yo se no es correcto. Entiendo atodo pero no puedo responder bien. No se que voy hacer. .. : ( Soy practicando mucho pero es muy difícil. Sabes algo q me yudan.. decirme porfas. :/

December 31, 2015

SLL3

Couldn't "quiere" in this context also be "like"?

April 2, 2013

yodeling

Yes, that is an accepted translation, and I think it makes more sense.

May 24, 2013

StephenTur

Is this sentence necessarily read as reflexive? What prevents it from being translated as "She doesn't like him?"

June 11, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

You can tell because "se" is the pronoun used instead of "le." See: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/reflexive_pron.htm

September 8, 2015

Allinuse

How would I say, "she does not love it" - ella no quiere esto?

June 16, 2013

rocko2012

Probably "Ella no lo quiere"

June 17, 2013

spiderloft

I heard ella nos quiere

January 13, 2014

homefire

This is really confusing. I thought se could mean him/her/it, and I know that quiere can also mean want, so I tried "She doesn't want it" just for variety. Wrong, of course. So please explain to me how can I tell that this particular "se" must be the direct object "her" rather than him or it?

May 29, 2014

Lanyai087

Can you see these discussion post from the mobile app? These comments are really helping me out but I am not always able to use the computer.

June 22, 2014

gaylesaf

Why can't this mean-she doe not like it

July 18, 2014

geraldmkj

Explain your question another way please, it's unclear what you are asking.

April 21, 2015

rustcleaning

Aww. Poor thing.

October 1, 2014

Kimberlie14

Why is "she does not want to" correct?

April 25, 2015

heIIoseattle

why doesnt the girl like herself?

June 29, 2015

EikoLucifer

I think quiere is "she need"?

July 16, 2015

xgunner123x

No, it literally translates "she doesn't want herself," but in spanish this verb is used to show affection. In english it then turns into "she doesnt like herself

August 3, 2015

xgunner123x

Thats sad....i guess she probably is a middle child and doesnt have very many friends...who knows?

August 3, 2015

chad315722

Spanish is hard.

October 14, 2015

Stanl78265

I may have missed this in the comments: Would you say Ella no lo quiere if you want to express "She does not like him" or Ella no me quiere if you want to express "She does not like me"?

October 24, 2015

G.McN

This is a terrible lesson. Throwing you right in the deep end. Hopefully we will be able to pick it up in later lessons.

November 11, 2015

Nina1657

In another question I translated quiero as like and was marked wrong. It was "love"! How can I know when it is one or the other.

December 11, 2015

kathleen.a3

Answered it exactly as the answer. ---feeling confused.

January 1, 2016

KNJ02

YES I DO!! I like me!! Why say that I don't????? lol

September 30, 2016

jevonte

Dang sis who hurt you

November 16, 2016

Runbikegrrl

I am sure someone has asked it, but I cannot find the response. Please explain why the sentence structure is in the order it is? Why is it not, "Ella se no quiere?

January 3, 2017

millie582072

Someone said Duolingo now accepts doesn't like herself and also doesn't love herself, but I wrote " She doesn't love herself" and they marked it wrong.

February 18, 2017

Joeblowe44

This "se" word is confusing the hell out of me. What does se literally mean? Why would "ella no se quiere" not mean "she doesn't like it"? Does se only mean him/herself? It couldn't mean "it"?

August 20, 2017

Louisa.Crane

why couldn't it also be "she isn't wanted"?? could it never be translated that way (like the passive se?) Definitely makes sense as well as "she does not like herself."

January 9, 2018

PegWhitman

I can memorize this until the cows come home, but I am having difficulty rationalizing the "herself" part. I get those ah ha moments since starting but not with this one. :)

April 10, 2018

don51387

How do you know when quiere is like as opposed to wants?

May 21, 2018

1rjU9yOO

What about "she is not wanted"?

November 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.