Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no se quiere."

Translation:She does not like herself.

5 years ago

82 Comments


airandfingers

It's weird that Duolingo is using reflexive verbs before teaching them to us. I can see the resulting confusion in this question's discussion.

5 years ago

IdoNatan

That's how duolingo works. They throw you to the frontlines and expect you to find your way around, through mistakes, practice and community :)

4 years ago

DavidABowers

Yes it is, and it's a wonderful way to learn. I wouldn't like to learn any other way.

3 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

DUO IS ARTIFICIAL BUT STILL AMAZING! I LOVE DUO! ANYONE AGREE?

2 years ago

dillankibar
dillankibar

I can see how much you love DUO by seeing those flags, dude :)

1 year ago

nonada

I like their approach.

2 years ago

StevenOlso4
StevenOlso4

Yes but not consistently.

4 months ago

PaulaPayne1

I have to agree.

4 years ago

ronLuna

I agree...I had to google "se in spanish" to understand any of this lesson.

2 years ago

kathleen.a3

Thanks for the idea!

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I'm not sure I quite understand the concept of "herself" in Spanish.

5 years ago

percyflage

Apparently, neither does she!

5 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

Absolutely brilliant

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Neither do I!

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, "her" is an object pronoun and "herself" is a reflexive pronoun. "Se" is a Spanish reflexive pronoun for the third person singular female, and "herself" is one of the English equivalents for "se." "Se" can also be the Spanish third person singular male reflexive pronoun (himself) or a neuter singular reflexive pronoun (itself).

If the sentence reads "Ella no la quiere," the sentence means that she doesn''t like her (another female person). If the sentence reads "Ella no la quiere a la ella," it is another way of saying "She doesn't like her (another female person). The additional "a ella," is used for clarity when the sentence is complex and/or unclear. I am not certain, but perhaps the second "a ella" is also used for emphasis. Can anyone confirm this?

I have learned that having "ella" in both subject and predicate is not improper Spanish grammar. (I chose the words "not improper" instead of the word "proper" because I don't know if the two "ellas" are preferred by Spanish-speaking people.) I suspect the pronoun repetition (to an English speaker's way of thinking) is why the subject of a Spanish sentence is often left unsaid whenever context makes omission possible. For example, "No se quiere" can also mean "She doesn't like herself." IMO, if the context is unclear, one could say "No se quiere a ella" either to mean the transliterative "One doesn't like herself" or to mean the more traditional translation "She doesn't like herself." I don't know if I am right or not. Can anyone be definitive about this?

In both Spanish and English, a reflexive pronoun reflects back on the noun or pronoun it modifies. For more about reflexives, see: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/reflexive_pron.htm

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Take your hand, stick it in front of you, and point at yourself. Someone is doing something to themselves. In this particular example, "se" is the reflective verb used.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Querer is a very important verb for a beginning student." I have looked at a lot of texts, and it is never listed as a reflexive verb although it is used that way in this sentence. Welcome to life in Duolingo Land. Most of the time, chicos, we will be using QUERER to mean: to wish or to want. For example: ¿Qué quiere Ud. beber? If they wish to teach us reflexive pronouns, there are much better verbs to choose, in my humble opinion. To remind everyone: the singular reflexive pronouns are: me, te, se. The plurals: nos, os, se. That last one is tricky becuase it's used for both singular and plural! Por ejemplo: Pablo se lava. Ellos se levan. Another tricky thing: "If you are dealing with a reflexive pronoun, it is normally placed in front of an object pronoun" Me lo puse (I put it on.) Then I found three sentences that puzzled me: Se me perdió. Se me olvidó. Se me rompió. Profe-Maite explains them below...

5 years ago

S-YBabette

It's complicated! Not all uses of se are "reflexive".. There is, for example "accidental" use of "se". In spanish you don't allways want to take the blame for what you do.. so "you blame the object" "Se me perdio/ olvido/ rompio.." It lost itself, forgot itself , broke itself"!! ;D Or "!Cuidado! Se te va a caer el libro". The book will take the blame for falling!

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

We do the same in english: it got lost, got forgotten, got broken. Nobody's fault

4 years ago

S-YBabette

RobinJacob4: so true, so true. "My glasses broke (themselves)... Who me?"

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

What it sounds like is that Spanish reflexive pronouns can be used the same way English uses the passive voice. With the passive voice, all helping verbs are some form of the "is" verb. One of the characteristics of English passive voice is that it turns the object of a sentence into its subject. For example: "Paul broke the vase" is English past tense active voice. "The vase was broken by Paul" is English passive voice using a past tense form of "is" as the helping verb. By dropping the prepositional phrase "by Paul," so that the sentence is now "The vase was broken," the sentence no longer indicates who should pay for a new vase. As Profe-Maite says, the blame is removed.

The literal translation of "Se me perdió" is "It was lost by me." This sentence is an example in which someone has used the reflexive pronoun to distract from the fact that he or she is responsible for a loss. It is but one step to "It was lost," a sentence in which no one in particular is named as the loser. In English, the shorter, better, and more usual translation is "I lost it," which is preferred by native English speakers (except, of course, for politicians who LOVE passive voice).

3 years ago

Fluent2B

Estoy de acuerdo

5 years ago

dougconnah

Yeah, I translated the Duo sentence as "She doesn't want to," thinking maybe it means "she's not willing," and of course I got dinged. Can't find "quererse" anywhere.

5 years ago

plauben

it is more common to say "she doesn't like herself" instead of love

5 years ago

yodeling

Both "she doesn't like herself" and "she doesn't love herself" are now accepted.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The is a fuzzy verb. We simply cannot translate it correctly without context, but we know it is either love or like.

4 years ago

metanoid

Or want!

4 years ago

virzak

I answered the same - not sure why it wasn't accepted

5 years ago

Moonie5961

Why is "she does not love her" incorrect? What distinguishes "her" from "herself"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"se" puts "self" into the equation. If it was just "her" "la" would be used.

5 years ago

sugarshree1

Thanks for that clarification

4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

I think "her" would be "la." Someone? Is that right?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

There is no direct object in the sentence--that is why "She does not love her" is incorrect.

4 years ago

droma
droma

it's wrong because "se" in the sentence translates to "herself"

5 years ago

Dehaneysteven

How am I expected to improve my Spanish if Duolingo doesn't tell me where I'm going wrong? I haven't been taught what 'se' means, it's just telling me I'm wrong without telling me why.

4 years ago

ut2
ut2

Like someone mentioned above on the top of this thread, "they are throwing you in the front lines and want you to figure it out through making mistakes and community". I researched online and so far it is a way to say him/her-self.

3 years ago

robofam
robofam

If se is not defined with a clarifier, how do we know the sentence is not translated "she does not love him". We don't know who the "se" is. Seems to make as much sense as she does not love herself. Hover over text, can mean him?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I would think that if one was trying to say "She does not love him," it could be expressed, "Ella no le quiere a él.

5 years ago

droma
droma

That is close but you used the "indirect" object "le" instead of the the "direct' object "lo", as in: Ella no lo quiere a él."

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I don't understand your example. What am I missing?

3 years ago

trent.sten

Poor girl

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm not sure but it may mean "She does not love herself"

5 years ago

yodeling

Yes, that is now marked as correct.

5 years ago

khalil3x6

To this point Duolingo has consistently accepted "love" or "want" as translations for quiere, rejecting "like". So how is "She doesn't like herself" the correct translation?

4 years ago

geraldmkj

It is the context of the sentence. Love is often considered a strong word, used only when you actually do or do not love any noun. So "she doesn't love herself" would be a more harsh dislike of herself, while "she doesn't like herself" is less harsh. Also, if they wanted a direct translation of "she does not love herself", then they probably would have asked you to translate, 'ella no se ama'.

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

3 years ago

geraldmkj

el gusto es mio

3 years ago

Michael_Black

SE appears to be the most versatile word in Spanish.....i'm guessing at half these questions

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

I wouldn't mind learning how to order a simple beer or bocadilla, and sound more like a native, than a stilted, boring, awkward hot-mess.

But, hey, let's learn how to discuss our existential crises, and how to tell strangers that we love them first.

(A native told me "Puedes traerme", but I'm not saying it confidently)

2 years ago

heather346305

Mira. Esta es mi problema. Asi es como yo ablar con todos pero yo se no es correcto. Entiendo atodo pero no puedo responder bien. No se que voy hacer. .. : ( Soy practicando mucho pero es muy difícil. Sabes algo q me yudan.. decirme porfas. :/

2 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

Couldn't "quiere" in this context also be "like"?

5 years ago

yodeling

Yes, that is an accepted translation, and I think it makes more sense.

5 years ago

StephenTur

Is this sentence necessarily read as reflexive? What prevents it from being translated as "She doesn't like him?"

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You can tell because "se" is the pronoun used instead of "le." See: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/reflexive_pron.htm

3 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

How would I say, "she does not love it" - ella no quiere esto?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Probably "Ella no lo quiere"

5 years ago

spiderloft

I heard ella nos quiere

4 years ago

homefire

This is really confusing. I thought se could mean him/her/it, and I know that quiere can also mean want, so I tried "She doesn't want it" just for variety. Wrong, of course. So please explain to me how can I tell that this particular "se" must be the direct object "her" rather than him or it?

4 years ago

Lanyai087

Can you see these discussion post from the mobile app? These comments are really helping me out but I am not always able to use the computer.

4 years ago

gaylesaf

Why can't this mean-she doe not like it

4 years ago

geraldmkj

Explain your question another way please, it's unclear what you are asking.

3 years ago

rustcleaning

Aww. Poor thing.

3 years ago

Kimberlie14

Why is "she does not want to" correct?

3 years ago

rubikscubelover

why doesnt the girl like herself?

3 years ago

EikoLucifer

I think quiere is "she need"?

3 years ago

xgunner123x

No, it literally translates "she doesn't want herself," but in spanish this verb is used to show affection. In english it then turns into "she doesnt like herself

3 years ago

xgunner123x

Thats sad....i guess she probably is a middle child and doesnt have very many friends...who knows?

3 years ago

chad315722

Spanish is hard.

2 years ago

Stanl78265

I may have missed this in the comments: Would you say Ella no lo quiere if you want to express "She does not like him" or Ella no me quiere if you want to express "She does not like me"?

2 years ago

G.McN

This is a terrible lesson. Throwing you right in the deep end. Hopefully we will be able to pick it up in later lessons.

2 years ago

Nina1657

In another question I translated quiero as like and was marked wrong. It was "love"! How can I know when it is one or the other.

2 years ago

kathleen.a3

Answered it exactly as the answer. ---feeling confused.

2 years ago

KNJ02

YES I DO!! I like me!! Why say that I don't????? lol

1 year ago

jevonte
jevonte

Dang sis who hurt you

1 year ago

Runbikegrrl

I am sure someone has asked it, but I cannot find the response. Please explain why the sentence structure is in the order it is? Why is it not, "Ella se no quiere?

1 year ago

millie582072

Someone said Duolingo now accepts doesn't like herself and also doesn't love herself, but I wrote " She doesn't love herself" and they marked it wrong.

1 year ago

Joeblowe44

This "se" word is confusing the hell out of me. What does se literally mean? Why would "ella no se quiere" not mean "she doesn't like it"? Does se only mean him/herself? It couldn't mean "it"?

1 year ago

Louisa.Crane

why couldn't it also be "she isn't wanted"?? could it never be translated that way (like the passive se?) Definitely makes sense as well as "she does not like herself."

8 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I can memorize this until the cows come home, but I am having difficulty rationalizing the "herself" part. I get those ah ha moments since starting but not with this one. :)

5 months ago

don51387

How do you know when quiere is like as opposed to wants?

3 months ago