Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother is a specialist in birds."

Translation:Mi madre es especialista en pájaros.

3 years ago

26 Comments


curtis.l.w

Would "...especialista de pajaros" have the same overall meaning? I understand it is not the closest translation, but would it be correct gramatically? I imagine this form to mean "bird specialist"

3 years ago

blusens
blusens

Curtis.l.w: If you google "especialista de aves" you'll get 30,700 results, so I affirm that your sentence is absolutely valid.

And please always collect many opinions, don't trust just one or two people.

3 years ago

Rlehyr

Yes, it does.

1 year ago

blusens
blusens

If you say

Mi madre es especialista de pájaros it could mean that your mother is a very good vet and she knows how to heal them more than any other person.

Mi madre es especialista en pájaros it could mean that your mother is a very good biologist, that she has read a lot of books about their behavior, habits, reproduction, etc.

3 years ago

Balonosuko

Why not una especialista?

2 years ago

bruno1235689

i attached an "una" to "specialista" y lo era incorrecto

2 years ago

lovedino

It worked for me.

7 months ago

JuicyJ3n

Why doesn't it have a una before especialista?

9 months ago

philorourke

When your talking about a profession u dont use an article.

6 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Specialist isn't necessarily a profession, so it seems that "una" could be an option here.

4 months ago

bawallish
bawallish

Apparently you can't get away with "ornitóloga." I am going to suggest that be accepted in the future.

1 year ago

mathchoo

While an ornithologist is definitely a specialist in birds, a specialist in birds may not necessarily be an ornithologist.

2 months ago

Alberto-Villar

Consultada la RAE, el resultado es que "Mi madre es una especialista en pájaros" es una frase totalmente correcta. Lo siento Mr. Duolingo, pero creo que necesitas una corrección

4 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

I agree with you. Unfortunately it's still not accepted.

4 months ago

Alberto-Villar

The suggestion has been accepted by Duolingo today !!!

3 months ago

exitoahora

Whats wrong with sobre pajaros?

2 years ago

miki195126

exactly

6 months ago

forest607889

Why is "Mi mamá es especialista con aves" incorrect? Because of the "con" is not "in"? Or is there another problem? Google translates it as "My mom is a specialist with birds" which in English means the same thing as "My mother is a specialist in birds."

1 year ago

Alberto-Villar

Hello, "Mi mother writes WITH a pen" <=> "Mi madre/mamá escribe CON una pluma" "I think OF you" <=> "Pienso EN ti" "The wallet is IN my pocket" <=> "La cartera está EN mi bolsillo" There's no direct correspondence (translation) of these prepositions. But you could think as follows: "My mother is specialist IN x" => "What is your mother specialist IN?" => ¿"EN qué es especialista tu madre?" => "Mi madre es especialista EN x"

3 months ago

cuttys4ever

Why are you using google translate

3 months ago

Sherry9650

Isn't pajaros synonyms with aves?

8 months ago

BillBewley

Birds is surely a generalisation, if so it should be los pajaros.

8 months ago

VanessaJ101

I think it is because "párajos" is the subject of her specialist knowledge, like maths or economics.

8 months ago

KristianSh15

i got it right but i got it wrong IM XD SUPER MAD

7 months ago

bunny_21h

what is difference between mi and mis

6 months ago

boobsandbacon

mis is plural meaning the noun it possesses is plural(mi padre vs mis padres)

6 months ago