1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil savne dig, min elske…

"Jeg vil savne dig, min elskede."

Translation:I will miss you, my love.

March 18, 2015

14 Comments


JoyceA

"So is min elskede a common term of endearment?" she asked hopefully, since she was still unable to remember or pronounce the kær mumblemumble words.

BTW: In English, I might say "my beloved" if I wanted to be very formal or poetic or "my love" if I were being more casual; but I would never say "my loved."


TimothyRevell

Perhaps the easiest term of endearment to remember is skat = darling.


imacoda

Not a native speaker so I can't answer that. But the word you're thinking of is kærlighed


ZuzankaP27

Right into the heart... </3


cipnicodk

A teacher told us that danish people use to say ''Jeg kommer til at savne dig'' instead of ''Jeg vil savne dig''


mgdzx

yea, also heard that from my teacher, this is a common misconception about the word 'will' in Danish, as people don't usually use 'vil' to express future, but use it more as a 'want'. For the future tense, they use 'komme til at', like you mentioned


Marinaaawr

This session is quite morbid methinks :P


LucBE

What? She is just going to work, you know! :-)


AlKnox

"jeg er klar at dø"


arielkangaroo

...sagde jeg, til min kæreste i går :'(


IrinaSlav

How come "darling" is wrong?


oldestguru

perfect after "jeg er klar til at dø"... Soon we can have a whole emo song...


milbern

Probably because I am old and maybe because I like the sound of it or because I had a copy of Toni Morrison’s book lying around, I translated “min elskede” as “my beloved”. Six different online dictionaries confirm that as a valid translation. Duolingo knows better and rejected it. Sigh!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.