"Han lägger osthyveln på osten."

Translation:He puts the cheese slicer on the cheese.

March 18, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yerrick

To be clear, this is not actively using the tool, but physically situating it atop the food?


devalanteriel

Exactly, although if you follow it up with him actually using it, I suppose it turns into a preparatory act:

Han lägger osthyveln på osten och skär av en skiva.


BatataK989

I'm related to this topic, since I work with these cutting machines and also with cold cuts. I have a few questions.

1 - Skärmaskin - cutting machine?

2 - If I say "jag skär en skiva" instead of "...skär av en skiva" am I saying that I am actually cutting the slice rather than I'm obtaining a slice by the act of cutting?


thorr18

I grew up always using a cheese slicer, but it's more like a wire on a handle.


NicolaSvartberg

ost-hyveln literally cheese-planer, rak-hyvel literally straight-planer. Someone knows where does the second comes from or why it is not something like hårhyvel? It may sound stupid but I'm just curious :)


Arnauti

It's not rak as in 'straight', it's rak- as in raka which means 'shave'. :)


NicolaSvartberg

Ok, that makes much more sense! Thanks!


Anders97440

I was always told that osthyvel meant cheese shovel. I entered that name and was surprised to get it wrong.


Natalie878300

I love my cheese slicer! Living in Sweden converted me on a few things and this was one of them. Decent coffee was another...


KaBa07

Sorry but that's something you need to try in southern Europe of you really want to have some good coffee


Kris235503

I use potato peeler, it is sharper than a cheese slicer :-)


KaBa07

I just use a vegetable peeler as a cheese slicer, makes wonderful thin slices.


omeran1

So rakhyvel is a razor and osthyvel is a cheese slicer. Fair enough.


CodyWall

How would you say he "sets" the cheese slicer on the cheese?


thorr18

Wouldn't that be the same thing? "Sets" being the same as the given translation "puts" ?
ställer is setting something in an upright position (standing it).
lägger is setting something down flat (laying it).
Those are the two versions of "put" I've seen within this course, but two other versions sätta and placerar also appear to exist for set and place.


CodyWall

I would have thought they were the same too. I said "He sets the cheese slicer on the cheese" and it marked it wrong.


thorr18

Personally, I try to use the closest matches, so stands ands lays, rather than puts and sets, since Swedish likes to convey that extra meaning.


SarahPrest1

We always had a cheese slicer (second row, second from left) at home growing up (UK). When I went to uni it was a big shock that no-one else had them, mine was a great curiosity item. But only realised it was a Swedish thing much later (my mum's family are Swedish).


dinogirl444

What xD I always get such weird ones


Russ269816

...or he gets the hose!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.