"Han lägger osthyveln osten."

Translation:He puts the cheese slicer on the cheese.

March 18, 2015

40 Comments


Yerrick

To be clear, this is not actively using the tool, but physically situating it atop the food?

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Exactly, although if you follow it up with him actually using it, I suppose it turns into a preparatory act:

Han lägger osthyveln på osten och skär av en skiva.

March 18, 2015

thorr18

I grew up always using a cheese slicer, but it's more like a wire on a handle.

July 12, 2016

Anders97440

I was always told that osthyvel meant cheese shovel. I entered that name and was surprised to get it wrong.

March 21, 2018

PJAU86

I've never heard of a cheese slicer. Don't you just use a knife?

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, us Swedes think the rest of the world is barbarically strange for cutting cheese slices with a knife. How can they not use a cheese slicer?! It makes perfect slices! :p

But this is what a cheese slicer looks like. Every Swedish household has one.

June 22, 2015

brualemar

I'm brazilian and I use a cheese slicer. Before this comment I tought cheese slicers were very common in the world. Looks like it is not, huh? How can they not use a cheese slicer?!

July 28, 2015

Arnauti

I agree with Zmrzlina. This definitely raises Brazil a notch in my opinion. Have some lingots.

July 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

It makes me glad to hear at least one other place in the world uses a cheese slicer. :D

July 28, 2015

MonsieurCal

I am canadian and I have three cheese slicers. Two far superior Norwegian cheese slicers, and the lesser Danish one. (No offence meant, but seriously, the Danish one just doesn't 'cut' it.)

October 6, 2015

LICA98

here in Finland almost everyone uses them too

September 13, 2015

sebainfanta

Chilean here... we use cheese slicers too -you can buy them almost anywhere as far as I know. Actually this thing where apparently a large part of the world population does not use/understand cheese slicers is news to me... what ARE they doing?! :)

August 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Can you buy them in Brazil? I know Swedish immigrants who always bring cheese slicers when they visit friends in their home countries, so I just thought that maybe your slicer is a gift from a Swede :)?

July 28, 2015

brualemar

Yeah, I buy them here. And no, it is not a gift from a Swede. First of all, I have no Swedish friends and Swedes are not common here. So I guess some Brazilian went to Sweden (or Norway, where it was invented) and started manufacturing them here. :)

August 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Interesting, thanks!

August 1, 2015

--Charlotte--

I don't know whether the Dutch course covers this word, but in Dutch it's called a kaasschaaf. It standard equipment in every Dutch household too!

August 5, 2015

PJAU86

It looks so funny. I have never seen one before.

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's God's gift to mankind.

June 24, 2015

duktigigelkott

I'm from Poland and I thought everyone uses them as well! :P

February 9, 2018

ninady1980

My parents (in London, UK) have always had one of those, a nice one with a wooden handle. It is indeed very civilised. Theirs could have been a gift from Finno-Swedish friends, but my partner (also British) says his family had one too and "they're everywhere".

July 31, 2018

supu1

The cheese slicer makes perfect slices only on the kind of cheese you eat. It is for istance impossible to use on parmesan cheese for which you use a normal knife or much better special dedicated ones (https://www.parmigianoreggiano.com/taste/store/default.aspx). And there are other cheese which are very very soft (for istance stracchino, squaccherone, ...) and even in this case you cannot use your slicer, use a spoon instead. Btw, i have a cheese slicer which i bougth in Norway many years ago but until now i haven't ever used.

March 26, 2019

JDLENL

I said cheese grater and it was wrong, so...no idea.

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

That would be ett rivjärn for the big version. There's also a version called rivhyvel which is like a cheese slicer only it grates instead of slicing, see image here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rivj%C3%A4rn

July 28, 2015

JDLENL

I have never seen one of these before.

July 29, 2015

Arnauti

Well, they're not taught in the course, so it doesn't matter. I've never used or owned a rivhyvel myself, but the cheese slicer on the other hand is a culturally important item in Sweden, I'll try to add an image link here:

July 29, 2015

JDLENL

Ha! I like the third one down, one over. It looks like a slice of swiss cheese. I've always just used knives to slice cheese.

July 31, 2015

NicolaSvartberg

ost-hyveln literally cheese-planer, rak-hyvel literally straight-planer. Someone knows where does the second comes from or why it is not something like hårhyvel? It may sound stupid but I'm just curious :)

September 24, 2015

Arnauti

It's not rak as in 'straight', it's rak- as in raka which means 'shave'. :)

September 28, 2015

NicolaSvartberg

Ok, that makes much more sense! Thanks!

September 29, 2015

Kris235503

I use potato peeler, it is sharper than a cheese slicer :-)

October 15, 2016

CodyWall

How would you say he "sets" the cheese slicer on the cheese?

December 21, 2016

thorr18

Wouldn't that be the same thing? "Sets" being the same as the given translation "puts" ?
ställer is setting something in an upright position (standing it).
lägger is setting something down flat (laying it).
Those are the two versions of "put" I've seen within this course, but two other versions sätta and placerar also appear to exist for set and place.

December 27, 2016

CodyWall

I would have thought they were the same too. I said "He sets the cheese slicer on the cheese" and it marked it wrong.

December 28, 2016

thorr18

Personally, I try to use the closest matches, so stands ands lays, rather than puts and sets, since Swedish likes to convey that extra meaning.

December 29, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

Cheese says: "aaaaaaaarggghhh noooooo oh lord noooooo argohhgfhh please have mercy noooooo" while struggling to escape.

June 2, 2017

vatoemperor

Cheese grater is wrong, suggested a cheese parer...WTF is a cheese parer? Is this a UK thing?

June 22, 2018

thorr18

It's a cheese slicer. Except paring is more like peeling, so it's the kind of slicer you drag across the top of the cheese block to peel some off. Not knowing that is kind of like not knowing which side of the plate to set the fork. Not a UK thing. Just a culinary or formal thing. Grating is more like shredding, so cheese grater is wrong. Cheese slicer is the default translation, so you need not worry about the word parer.

November 30, 2018

SarahPrest1

We always had a cheese slicer (second row, second from left) at home growing up (UK). When I went to uni it was a big shock that no-one else had them, mine was a great curiosity item. But only realised it was a Swedish thing much later (my mum's family are Swedish).

August 21, 2018

Natalie878300

I love my cheese slicer! Living in Sweden converted me on a few things and this was one of them. Decent coffee was another...

September 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.