1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han lägger osthyveln på oste…

"Han lägger osthyveln osten."

Translation:He puts the cheese slicer on the cheese.

March 18, 2015

45 Comments


Yerrick

To be clear, this is not actively using the tool, but physically situating it atop the food?


devalanteriel

Exactly, although if you follow it up with him actually using it, I suppose it turns into a preparatory act:

Han lägger osthyveln på osten och skär av en skiva.


BatataK989

I'm related to this topic, since I work with these cutting machines and also with cold cuts. I have a few questions.

1 - Skärmaskin - cutting machine?

2 - If I say "jag skär en skiva" instead of "...skär av en skiva" am I saying that I am actually cutting the slice rather than I'm obtaining a slice by the act of cutting?


PJAU86

I've never heard of a cheese slicer. Don't you just use a knife?


Zmrzlina

No, us Swedes think the rest of the world is barbarically strange for cutting cheese slices with a knife. How can they not use a cheese slicer?! It makes perfect slices! :p

But this is what a cheese slicer looks like. Every Swedish household has one.


brualemar

I'm brazilian and I use a cheese slicer. Before this comment I tought cheese slicers were very common in the world. Looks like it is not, huh? How can they not use a cheese slicer?!


Arnauti

I agree with Zmrzlina. This definitely raises Brazil a notch in my opinion. Have some lingots.


Zmrzlina

It makes me glad to hear at least one other place in the world uses a cheese slicer. :D


MonsieurCal

I am canadian and I have three cheese slicers. Two far superior Norwegian cheese slicers, and the lesser Danish one. (No offence meant, but seriously, the Danish one just doesn't 'cut' it.)


tontonjf

Here in France, I have a cheese slicer (bought from IKEA...), but with most of our cheeses, it just doesn't work. Try cutting camembert with a hosthuvel!

https://www.papillesetpupilles.fr/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Comment-bien-couper-les-fromages-550x0.png


sebainfanta

Chilean here... we use cheese slicers too -you can buy them almost anywhere as far as I know. Actually this thing where apparently a large part of the world population does not use/understand cheese slicers is news to me... what ARE they doing?! :)


HelenCarlsson

Can you buy them in Brazil? I know Swedish immigrants who always bring cheese slicers when they visit friends in their home countries, so I just thought that maybe your slicer is a gift from a Swede :)?


brualemar

Yeah, I buy them here. And no, it is not a gift from a Swede. First of all, I have no Swedish friends and Swedes are not common here. So I guess some Brazilian went to Sweden (or Norway, where it was invented) and started manufacturing them here. :)


HelenCarlsson

Interesting, thanks!


--Charlotte--

I don't know whether the Dutch course covers this word, but in Dutch it's called a kaasschaaf. It standard equipment in every Dutch household too!


PJAU86

It looks so funny. I have never seen one before.


Zmrzlina

It's God's gift to mankind.


supu1

The cheese slicer makes perfect slices only on the kind of cheese you eat. It is for istance impossible to use on parmesan cheese for which you use a normal knife or much better special dedicated ones (https://www.parmigianoreggiano.com/taste/store/default.aspx). And there are other cheese which are very very soft (for istance stracchino, squaccherone, ...) and even in this case you cannot use your slicer, use a spoon instead. Btw, i have a cheese slicer which i bougth in Norway many years ago but until now i haven't ever used.


Vithralas

Now I want a cheese slicer, I didn't even know it exist :'(


duktigigelkott

I'm from Poland and I thought everyone uses them as well! :P


ninady1980

My parents (in London, UK) have always had one of those, a nice one with a wooden handle. It is indeed very civilised. Theirs could have been a gift from Finno-Swedish friends, but my partner (also British) says his family had one too and "they're everywhere".


JoseeV64

Every Dutch household has a cheese slicer like the Swedish osthyvel, een kaasschaaf. They think that they invented it, but they are not the inventors ;-(. The Dutch people have even a cutback method named after it: the cheese slicing method (kaassschaafmethode) means that a little goes off every budget.


JDLENL

I said cheese grater and it was wrong, so...no idea.


Arnauti

That would be ett rivjärn for the big version. There's also a version called rivhyvel which is like a cheese slicer only it grates instead of slicing, see image here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rivj%C3%A4rn


JDLENL

I have never seen one of these before.


Arnauti

Well, they're not taught in the course, so it doesn't matter. I've never used or owned a rivhyvel myself, but the cheese slicer on the other hand is a culturally important item in Sweden, I'll try to add an image link here:


JDLENL

Ha! I like the third one down, one over. It looks like a slice of swiss cheese. I've always just used knives to slice cheese.


thorr18

I grew up always using a cheese slicer, but it's more like a wire on a handle.


Anders97440

I was always told that osthyvel meant cheese shovel. I entered that name and was surprised to get it wrong.


NicolaSvartberg

ost-hyveln literally cheese-planer, rak-hyvel literally straight-planer. Someone knows where does the second comes from or why it is not something like hårhyvel? It may sound stupid but I'm just curious :)


Arnauti

It's not rak as in 'straight', it's rak- as in raka which means 'shave'. :)


NicolaSvartberg

Ok, that makes much more sense! Thanks!


Kris235503

I use potato peeler, it is sharper than a cheese slicer :-)


Natalie878300

I love my cheese slicer! Living in Sweden converted me on a few things and this was one of them. Decent coffee was another...


KaBa07

Sorry but that's something you need to try in southern Europe of you really want to have some good coffee


KaBa07

I just use a vegetable peeler as a cheese slicer, makes wonderful thin slices.


CodyWall

How would you say he "sets" the cheese slicer on the cheese?


thorr18

Wouldn't that be the same thing? "Sets" being the same as the given translation "puts" ?
ställer is setting something in an upright position (standing it).
lägger is setting something down flat (laying it).
Those are the two versions of "put" I've seen within this course, but two other versions sätta and placerar also appear to exist for set and place.


CodyWall

I would have thought they were the same too. I said "He sets the cheese slicer on the cheese" and it marked it wrong.


thorr18

Personally, I try to use the closest matches, so stands ands lays, rather than puts and sets, since Swedish likes to convey that extra meaning.


SarahPrest1

We always had a cheese slicer (second row, second from left) at home growing up (UK). When I went to uni it was a big shock that no-one else had them, mine was a great curiosity item. But only realised it was a Swedish thing much later (my mum's family are Swedish).


dinogirl444

What xD I always get such weird ones


omeran1

So rakhyvel is a razor and osthyvel is a cheese slicer. Fair enough.


Russ269816

...or he gets the hose!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.