1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kläderna är dyra."

"Kläderna är dyra."

Translation:The clothes are expensive.

March 18, 2015

8 Comments


Synthpopalooza

Related to the English word "dear" which in British English also means "expensive".


TwoWholeWorms

Which I only just now found out I'd been mis-spelling as deer. ;_;


GaelicGirl2

Duur in dutch. Similar in german I believe (I have something that sounds like teuer in my head, sounds like toyer). The english once again tried to be different ;)


person222222

Kläderna är dyra men de betalar inte arbetarna D:


mrLeopold

Related to the Dutch word "duur", which we still use today.


Colin852052

does Kläder är dyr correct?


Colin852052

sorry I was supposed to ask if Kläden är dyr correct


Anahita293796

Seriously !? you didn't accept cloths instead of clothes??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started