1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are not drinking the wat…

"You are not drinking the water."

Translation:Ni dricker inte vattnet.

March 18, 2015

27 Comments


Yazan.k

Heheh how should i know here if it was for a single person or for a plurel? :-P


devalanteriel

Contextually, although that said, it's not that common to say ni to a single person, and there's practically never a reason to do so as a foreigner.


Nightskymama

So I should use Du here instead of Ni or both are ok?


devalanteriel

Either way is fine - use du if it's one person and ni if you're talking to two persons or more.


NJtheSTQ

sadly, nope. Du was NOT accepted ! :-(


devalanteriel

Then either you had another error or there was a bug. The solution is correct and I know from having been a course contributor before that it is marked as accepted.


GeanneZy

Thank you for this.


AvaniAgraw1

Why is "du" not an accepted answer? There is no indication that it is being told to a group of people or a singular person. Both "du" and "ni" should be accepted as correct answers.


devalanteriel

du is accepted, actually.


NJtheSTQ

nope, they just rejected my answer :-(


devalanteriel

Please see my above response.


Hanelyne

What's the difference between ni and du?


Zmrzlina

du = singular you (thou)

ni = plural you (y'all)


Gkalpahin4

One is singular other is plural in Swedish, but "you" is in use for both in English, that part of the test needs a bit more work i guess, maybe adding images to questions will help.


Holger923328

"Du" (singular) and "ni" (plural) should both be correct.


devalanteriel

They're both accepted. But I can see you left an error report (which is great) - your report reads du dricker inte vatten, which means "you don't drink water". The sentence is in the definite: du dricker inte vattnet = "you don't drink the water".


Alich685651

how do we know when it is two or less peoples to say you to???? hajhaj


devalanteriel

You can't know, so both options are accepted.


Alich685651

alright- confusing!! Thanks! :)


_G.K._

why not vatten? what's the difference between vattnet and vatten?


Lundgren8

The water vs water.


rtkladke

Why can't I find "du" or "ni" in the duolingo dictionary?


devalanteriel

No idea, honestly. I don't really know how that works.


alookachaloo

I wrote "Du ar dricker inte vattenet" , I guess if I had'nt included "ar", it would have been a correct answer


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. Swedish doesn't have the "are drinking" construction.


Rachel.Louise89

There needs to be clarification on whether plural or not so clicking the word doesnt break learning process. Put a (p) before sentence to denote plurality


devalanteriel

We accept both du and ni equally, if that's what you mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.