"You are not drinking the water."

Translation:Ni dricker inte vattnet.

March 18, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yazan.k

Heheh how should i know here if it was for a single person or for a plurel? :-P


devalanteriel

Contextually, although that said, it's not that common to say ni to a single person, and there's practically never a reason to do so as a foreigner.


Nightskymama

So I should use Du here instead of Ni or both are ok?


devalanteriel

Either way is fine - use du if it's one person and ni if you're talking to two persons or more.


CaliforniaNorma

sadly, nope. Du was NOT accepted ! :-(


devalanteriel

Then either you had another error or there was a bug. The solution is correct and I know from having been a course contributor before that it is marked as accepted.


GeanneZy

Thank you for this.


devalanteriel

That's the object form. English uses "you" for both, but it'd be like saying "her drinks" instead of "she drinks".


ManuOghafua169

Are is plural in the sentence


AvaniAgraw1

Why is "du" not an accepted answer? There is no indication that it is being told to a group of people or a singular person. Both "du" and "ni" should be accepted as correct answers.


Holger923328

"Du" (singular) and "ni" (plural) should both be correct.


devalanteriel

They're both accepted. But I can see you left an error report (which is great) - your report reads du dricker inte vatten, which means "you don't drink water". The sentence is in the definite: du dricker inte vattnet = "you don't drink the water".


Alich685651

how do we know when it is two or less peoples to say you to???? hajhaj


devalanteriel

You can't know, so both options are accepted.


Hanelyne

What's the difference between ni and du?


Zmrzlina

du = singular you (thou)

ni = plural you (y'all)


Gkalpahin4

One is singular other is plural in Swedish, but "you" is in use for both in English, that part of the test needs a bit more work i guess, maybe adding images to questions will help.


rtkladke

Why can't I find "du" or "ni" in the duolingo dictionary?


UnusualClarity

I entered "Du dricker inte vattnet" and got it wrong. the answer inducated the only error is that I should have used "Ni."


Debbie178207

same question as below - either answer", du" or "ni" should be accepted because there is no way to tell if it is one person or several.


WilBisscho

My answer is also correct, isn't it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.