"You are not drinking the water."

Translation:Ni dricker inte vattnet.

March 18, 2015

15 Comments


Yazan.k

Heheh how should i know here if it was for a single person or for a plurel? :-P

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Contextually, although that said, it's not that common to say ni to a single person, and there's practically never a reason to do so as a foreigner.

March 18, 2015

Nightskymama

So I should use Du here instead of Ni or both are ok?

June 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Either way is fine - use du if it's one person and ni if you're talking to two persons or more.

March 23, 2019

Hanelyne

What's the difference between ni and du?

December 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

du = singular you (thou)

ni = plural you (y'all)

December 13, 2016

Gkalpahin4

One is singular other is plural in Swedish, but "you" is in use for both in English, that part of the test needs a bit more work i guess, maybe adding images to questions will help.

July 24, 2018

AvaniAgraw1

Why is "du" not an accepted answer? There is no indication that it is being told to a group of people or a singular person. Both "du" and "ni" should be accepted as correct answers.

November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

du is accepted, actually.

March 23, 2019

_G.K._

why not vatten? what's the difference between vattnet and vatten?

May 4, 2015

Lundgren8

The water vs water.

May 4, 2015

rtkladke

Why can't I find "du" or "ni" in the duolingo dictionary?

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

No idea, honestly. I don't really know how that works.

March 23, 2019

Holger923328

"Du" (singular) and "ni" (plural) should both be correct.

March 23, 2019

devalanteriel

They're both accepted. But I can see you left an error report (which is great) - your report reads du dricker inte vatten, which means "you don't drink water". The sentence is in the definite: du dricker inte vattnet = "you don't drink the water".

March 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.