1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nos chemises sont vertes."

"Nos chemises sont vertes."

Translation:Our shirts are green.

December 15, 2012

10 Comments


YesIndeed

The software rejected the correct answer. The correct answer it provided me with was identical to the answer I provided.


YesIndeed

Note: It only marked it wrong when I selected "vertes" from the dropdown menu. When I translated the sentence myself, "vertes" was correct.


ibrabinali

"Nos chemises sont vertes".. shouldnt this be " Notre chemises sont vertes?" or is Nos the plural of Notre?


northernguy

ibrabinali

Yes. Nos is the plural of nortre.


Fayenette

It could be "ours".


theshine

D'accord! I wrote "ours" and it told me I was wrong!


wyeager84

Got this wrong. I was thinking this was plural 'chemises' therefore masculine, therefore "verts". Why is this "vertes". Thank you.


northernguy

Chemise is feminine.


Andrea2800

Why "ours" is treated as a mistake? Please help


SamanthaOH2

"Ours" is a possessive pronoun, "Our" is the possessive adjective and is the same for singular or plural. Our shirt is green. Our shirts are green. The green shirts are ours. The green shirt is ours.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.