"Nos chemises sont vertes."

Translation:Our shirts are green.

December 15, 2012

10 Comments


YesIndeed

The software rejected the correct answer. The correct answer it provided me with was identical to the answer I provided.

December 15, 2012

YesIndeed

Note: It only marked it wrong when I selected "vertes" from the dropdown menu. When I translated the sentence myself, "vertes" was correct.

December 15, 2012

ibrabinali

"Nos chemises sont vertes".. shouldnt this be " Notre chemises sont vertes?" or is Nos the plural of Notre?

March 30, 2013

northernguy

ibrabinali

Yes. Nos is the plural of nortre.

March 31, 2013

Fayenette

It could be "ours".

February 26, 2014

theshine

D'accord! I wrote "ours" and it told me I was wrong!

March 14, 2014

wyeager84

Got this wrong. I was thinking this was plural 'chemises' therefore masculine, therefore "verts". Why is this "vertes". Thank you.

May 4, 2014

northernguy

Chemise is feminine.

May 4, 2014

Andrea2800

Why "ours" is treated as a mistake? Please help

May 10, 2014

SamanthaOH2

"Ours" is a possessive pronoun, "Our" is the possessive adjective and is the same for singular or plural. Our shirt is green. Our shirts are green. The green shirts are ours. The green shirt is ours.

July 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.