"Es mi caja."

Translation:It is my box.

5 years ago

17 Comments


yellowantphil

My cat would say this all the time, if he could talk.

4 years ago

Devinin

Haha, I thought the same thing

2 years ago

LionessOfGod

it's MY box ........nobody touch it, or else

1 year ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Common decency normally requires consent.

5 months ago

Athalia2

I noticed in a previous sentence that "caja" can also translate as "(cash) register." Is there a particular reason why one cannot translate this as "It's my register"?

5 years ago

niger700

What I thought but Duo marked it wrong. Just two sentences back it was register. I will not give up.

3 years ago

mitaine56

niger- If duo says only caja, to make sure that you'll get the correct answer, don't try to guess what kind of caja they mean and do as duo did, your answer should be one word.

3 years ago

niger700

mitaine56, thanks; will try.

3 years ago

amaisone

Caja just translates to the everyday box. When refered to as cash register its more of a slang term for like a cash "box". So anything like a box or has a box function can actually be called a "caja" or box for short.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

"my box" is rather vulgar slang in Hiberno-English. I wonder if "caja" in all its functionality would work for that too...

4 years ago

Baconquistador

Why? What would that be referring to?

2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

"And when you're a star, they let you do it. You can do anything. Grab 'em by the..."

5 months ago

Johnny-jay

I don't know about cash register, but a safe to put your valuables in is called a "caja fuerte" = strong box

4 years ago

Gnorian

In the spoken version, it sounds like "EsU me caha". Is it meant to sound like esu?

4 years ago

kelleyparker

Yeah I knew I wasn't the only person that detected this. In the normal speed, I hear "esu." But on the slow version, I hear "es mi caja." This should be corrected.

3 years ago

Aniya_H0313

My sister and my cats would say this....

3 years ago

bowlerae

The voice sounds like it's saying "Esu mi caja" or "Es su mi caja"

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.